
Ghave, Guru of Spores Budget Deck
Ghave turns +1/+1 counters into Saproling tokens and back again. This build assembles counter engines and sacrifice payoffs that scale into an overwhelming board.
Commander Ghave, Guru of Spores · Legendary Creature — Fungus Shaman · MV 5 · $1.23
Best budget cards for Ghave, Guru of Spores - ranked by role$23.29
Fits the $25 budget — 100 cards including commander (1 budget swaps applied).
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Strixhaven Stadium
Win Conditions — shares 2 mechanics (#activated-ability, #alliteration) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.42.
- Vraska the Unseen
Win Conditions — shares 2 mechanics (#activated-ability, #repeatable-crime) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.66.
Key synergies
- Spike Soldier
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #alliteration, #counter-fuel-pp) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.18.
- Deranged Outcast
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #gains-pp-counters, #gives-pp-counters) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.18.
- Spike Rogue
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #counter-fuel-other, #counter-fuel-pp) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.24.
- Pentavus
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #counter-fuel-pp, #gains-pp-counters) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.41.
- Varolz, the Scar-Striped
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #alliteration, #gains-pp-counters) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.45.
- Novice Dissector
Commander Synergy — shares 7 mechanics (#activated-ability, #gains-pp-counters, #gives-pp-counters) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.13.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Strixhaven Stadium$0.42
- 1×Vraska the Unseen$0.66
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Yoshimaru, Scrappy Stray$0.18
- 1×Hopeful Initiate$0.36
- 1×District Mascot$0.32
- 1×Quagmire Druid$0.10
- 1×Clockwork Hydra$0.19
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Trailblazer's Torch$0.23
Ramp (8)
- 1×Centaur Nurturer$0.04
- 1×Boneyard Desecrator$0.19
- 1×Tunnel Tipster$0.20
- 1×Crystalline Crawler$0.30
- 1×Basking Broodscale$0.27
- 1×Idol of False Gods$0.32
- 1×Brood Butcher$0.28
- 1×Propagator Drone$0.29
Card Draw (8)
- 1×Golgari Guildmage$0.11
- 1×Nita, Forum Conciliator$0.18
- 1×Skyclave Shadowcat$0.25
- 1×Scorn-Blade Berserker$0.34
- 1×Sivriss, Nightmare Speaker$0.10
- 1×Shambling Shell$0.12
- 1×Seeker of Sunlight$0.14
- 1×Nakia, Wakandan Operative$0.24
Protection (2)
- 1×Spirit Bonds$0.49
- 1×Wishmonger$0.29
Graveyard & Recursion (2)
- 1×He Who Hungers$0.61
- 1×Rat King, Verminister$0.64
Commander Synergy (34)
- 1×Spike Soldier$0.18
- 1×Deranged Outcast$0.18
- 1×Spike Rogue$0.24
- 1×Pentavus$0.41
- 1×Varolz, the Scar-Striped$0.45
- 1×Novice Dissector$0.13
- 1×Korozda Guildmage$0.18
- 1×Sunstar Chaplain$0.26
- 1×Gríma Wormtongue$0.26
- 1×Hexavus$0.47
- 1×Mold Folk$0.06
- 1×Salt Road Quartermasters$0.05
- 1×Spike Worker$0.12
- 1×Bearer of Memory$0.08
- 1×Edgar, Moonlit Sovereign$0.19
- 1×Orochi Eggwatcher // Shidako, Broodmistress$0.19
- 1×Spike Drone$0.18
- 1×Aron, Benalia's Ruin$0.25
- 1×Extruder$0.26
- 1×Biogenic Ooze$0.25
- 1×Twilight Drover$0.28
- 1×Quina, Qu Gourmet$0.28
- 1×Hound Tamer // Untamed Pup$0.25
- 1×Threefold Thunderhulk$0.31
- 1×High Sentinels of Arashin$0.26
- 1×Spike Tiller$0.31
- 1×Indulgent Aristocrat$0.33
- 1×Bulwark Ox$0.35
- 1×Scourge of Skola Vale$0.36
- 1×King Darien XLVIII$0.46
- 1×Weirding Shaman$0.56
- 1×Thelonite Monk$0.53
- 1×Vish Kal, Blood Arbiter$0.63
- 1×Retrofitter Foundry$1.20
Lands (37)
- 1×Unknown Shores$0.09
- 1×Archway Commons$0.12
- 1×Bog Wreckage$0.14
- 1×Timberland Ruins$0.14
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Rupture Spire$0.16
- 1×Corrupted Crossroads$0.17
- 1×Uncharted Haven$0.17
- 1×Abandoned Outpost$0.18
- 1×Base Camp$0.19
- 13×Forest$0.08
- 9×Swamp$0.10
- 5×Plains$0.05
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00$33.26
Fits the $50 budget — 100 cards including commander.
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Strixhaven Stadium
Win Conditions — shares 2 mechanics (#activated-ability, #alliteration) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.42.
- Vraska the Unseen
Win Conditions — shares 2 mechanics (#activated-ability, #repeatable-crime) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.66.
Key synergies
- Spike Soldier
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #alliteration, #counter-fuel-pp) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.18.
- Spike Rogue
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #counter-fuel-other, #counter-fuel-pp) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.24.
- Pentavus
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #counter-fuel-pp, #gains-pp-counters) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.41.
- Deranged Outcast
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #gains-pp-counters, #gives-pp-counters) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.18.
- Varolz, the Scar-Striped
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #alliteration, #gains-pp-counters) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.45.
- Korozda Guildmage
Commander Synergy — shares 7 mechanics (#activated-ability, #bottomless-mana-sink, #martyr) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.18.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Strixhaven Stadium$0.42
- 1×Vraska the Unseen$0.66
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Yoshimaru, Scrappy Stray$0.18
- 1×Hopeful Initiate$0.36
- 1×District Mascot$0.32
- 1×Quagmire Druid$0.10
- 1×Dimension X Pizzasaur$0.28
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.36
Ramp (8)
- 1×Fain, the Broker$2.77
- 1×Boneyard Desecrator$0.19
- 1×Crystalline Crawler$0.30
- 1×Idol of False Gods$0.32
- 1×Tunnel Tipster$0.20
- 1×Basking Broodscale$0.27
- 1×Brood Butcher$0.28
- 1×Propagator Drone$0.29
Card Draw (8)
- 1×Golgari Guildmage$0.11
- 1×Skyclave Shadowcat$0.25
- 1×Nita, Forum Conciliator$0.18
- 1×Scorn-Blade Berserker$0.34
- 1×Dina, Essence Brewer$2.27
- 1×Krav, the Unredeemed$2.76
- 1×Ravenous Squirrel$0.31
- 1×Mindless Automaton$0.28
Protection (2)
- 1×Spirit Bonds$0.49
- 1×Basri Ket$2.27
Graveyard & Recursion (2)
- 1×Rat King, Verminister$0.64
- 1×He Who Hungers$0.61
Commander Synergy (34)
- 1×Spike Soldier$0.18
- 1×Spike Rogue$0.24
- 1×Pentavus$0.41
- 1×Deranged Outcast$0.18
- 1×Varolz, the Scar-Striped$0.45
- 1×Korozda Guildmage$0.18
- 1×Novice Dissector$0.13
- 1×Sunstar Chaplain$0.26
- 1×Gríma Wormtongue$0.26
- 1×Hexavus$0.47
- 1×Mold Folk$0.06
- 1×Edgar, Moonlit Sovereign$0.19
- 1×Orochi Eggwatcher // Shidako, Broodmistress$0.19
- 1×Spike Worker$0.12
- 1×Aron, Benalia's Ruin$0.25
- 1×Salt Road Quartermasters$0.05
- 1×Spike Drone$0.18
- 1×Extruder$0.26
- 1×Twilight Drover$0.28
- 1×Bearer of Memory$0.08
- 1×Quina, Qu Gourmet$0.28
- 1×Threefold Thunderhulk$0.31
- 1×Indulgent Aristocrat$0.33
- 1×Biogenic Ooze$0.25
- 1×Spike Tiller$0.31
- 1×Hound Tamer // Untamed Pup$0.25
- 1×High Sentinels of Arashin$0.26
- 1×Vish Kal, Blood Arbiter$0.63
- 1×Bulwark Ox$0.35
- 1×King Darien XLVIII$0.46
- 1×Weirding Shaman$0.56
- 1×Scourge of Skola Vale$0.36
- 1×Thelonite Monk$0.53
- 1×Retrofitter Foundry$1.20
Lands (37)
- 1×Unknown Shores$0.09
- 1×Archway Commons$0.12
- 1×Bog Wreckage$0.14
- 1×Timberland Ruins$0.14
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Rupture Spire$0.16
- 1×Corrupted Crossroads$0.17
- 1×Uncharted Haven$0.17
- 1×Abandoned Outpost$0.18
- 1×Base Camp$0.19
- 12×Forest$0.08
- 10×Swamp$0.10
- 5×Plains$0.05
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00$49.42
Fits the $100 budget — 100 cards including commander.
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Strixhaven Stadium
Win Conditions — shares 2 mechanics (#activated-ability, #alliteration) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.42.
- Vraska the Unseen
Win Conditions — shares 2 mechanics (#activated-ability, #repeatable-crime) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.66.
Key synergies
- Pentavus
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #counter-fuel-pp, #gains-pp-counters) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.41.
- Spike Rogue
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #counter-fuel-other, #counter-fuel-pp) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.24.
- Spike Soldier
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #alliteration, #counter-fuel-pp) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.18.
- Deranged Outcast
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #gains-pp-counters, #gives-pp-counters) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.18.
- Varolz, the Scar-Striped
Commander Synergy — shares 8 mechanics (#activated-ability, #alliteration, #gains-pp-counters) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.45.
- Korozda Guildmage
Commander Synergy — shares 7 mechanics (#activated-ability, #bottomless-mana-sink, #martyr) with Ghave, Guru of Spores's game plan at $0.18.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Strixhaven Stadium$0.42
- 1×Vraska the Unseen$0.66
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Hopeful Initiate$0.36
- 1×Yoshimaru, Scrappy Stray$0.18
- 1×District Mascot$0.32
- 1×Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord$6.23
- 1×Walking Ballista$10.28
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.36
Ramp (8)
- 1×Fain, the Broker$2.77
- 1×Boneyard Desecrator$0.19
- 1×Crystalline Crawler$0.30
- 1×Idol of False Gods$0.32
- 1×Basking Broodscale$0.27
- 1×Tunnel Tipster$0.20
- 1×Brood Butcher$0.28
- 1×Propagator Drone$0.29
Card Draw (8)
- 1×Golgari Guildmage$0.11
- 1×Skyclave Shadowcat$0.25
- 1×Scorn-Blade Berserker$0.34
- 1×Nita, Forum Conciliator$0.18
- 1×Dina, Essence Brewer$2.27
- 1×Krav, the Unredeemed$2.76
- 1×Ravenous Squirrel$0.31
- 1×Greta, Sweettooth Scourge$0.31
Protection (2)
- 1×Spirit Bonds$0.49
- 1×Basri Ket$2.27
Graveyard & Recursion (2)
- 1×Rat King, Verminister$0.64
- 1×He Who Hungers$0.61
Commander Synergy (34)
- 1×Pentavus$0.41
- 1×Spike Rogue$0.24
- 1×Spike Soldier$0.18
- 1×Deranged Outcast$0.18
- 1×Varolz, the Scar-Striped$0.45
- 1×Korozda Guildmage$0.18
- 1×Novice Dissector$0.13
- 1×Hexavus$0.47
- 1×Sunstar Chaplain$0.26
- 1×Gríma Wormtongue$0.26
- 1×Edgar, Moonlit Sovereign$0.19
- 1×Orochi Eggwatcher // Shidako, Broodmistress$0.19
- 1×Aron, Benalia's Ruin$0.25
- 1×Mold Folk$0.06
- 1×Vish Kal, Blood Arbiter$0.63
- 1×Spike Worker$0.12
- 1×Extruder$0.26
- 1×Indulgent Aristocrat$0.33
- 1×Twilight Drover$0.28
- 1×Threefold Thunderhulk$0.31
- 1×Quina, Qu Gourmet$0.28
- 1×Spike Drone$0.18
- 1×Spike Tiller$0.31
- 1×Salt Road Quartermasters$0.05
- 1×Weirding Shaman$0.56
- 1×Biogenic Ooze$0.25
- 1×King Darien XLVIII$0.46
- 1×Bearer of Memory$0.08
- 1×Bulwark Ox$0.35
- 1×Hound Tamer // Untamed Pup$0.25
- 1×High Sentinels of Arashin$0.26
- 1×Thelonite Monk$0.53
- 1×Scourge of Skola Vale$0.36
- 1×Retrofitter Foundry$1.20
Lands (37)
- 1×Unknown Shores$0.09
- 1×Archway Commons$0.12
- 1×Bog Wreckage$0.14
- 1×Timberland Ruins$0.14
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Rupture Spire$0.16
- 1×Corrupted Crossroads$0.17
- 1×Uncharted Haven$0.17
- 1×Abandoned Outpost$0.18
- 1×Base Camp$0.19
- 12×Forest$0.08
- 10×Swamp$0.10
- 5×Plains$0.05
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00Suggested upgrades
Pricier cards that share this commander's mechanics. Add them as your budget allows.
- Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet$4.70
Shares 6 mechanics with Ghave, Guru of Spores
- Spike Weaver$5.23
Shares 6 mechanics with Ghave, Guru of Spores
- Ruins Recluse$3.35
Shares 5 mechanics with Ghave, Guru of Spores
- Black Panther, Wakandan King$3.38
Shares 5 mechanics with Ghave, Guru of Spores
- Ghoulcaller Gisa$4.16
Shares 5 mechanics with Ghave, Guru of Spores
- The Wandering Emperor$4.39
Shares 5 mechanics with Ghave, Guru of Spores
Skipped for budget
Powerful in-identity cards deliberately left out — each one alone would eat a large share of a budget build.
- Grim Monolith$478.02
Artifact
- Earthcraft$295.77
Enchantment
- Phyrexian Dreadnought$271.59
Artifact Creature — Phyrexian Dreadnought
- Mox Opal$229.58
Legendary Artifact
- Replenish$226.88
Sorcery
Frequently asked questions
Is this Ghave, Guru of Spores deck legal in Commander?
Yes. Every build is exactly 100 cards including the commander, singleton except basic lands, within Ghave, Guru of Spores's color identity, and every card is Commander-legal — verified by deterministic rules before the page renders.
How much does this Ghave, Guru of Spores deck cost?
The $25 tier totals $23.29 (within budget). The $50 tier totals $33.26 (within budget). The $100 tier totals $49.42 (within budget). Prices are database values refreshed every 12 hours; live store prices vary by printing and condition.
Can a budget Ghave, Guru of Spores deck win games?
At casual and mid-power tables, yes — these builds include ramp, card draw, interaction, and real win conditions. They are not tuned for competitive EDH, where the mana base and fast combos cost far more than $100.
How were these cards chosen?
Role quotas (ramp, draw, removal, wipes, protection) are filled with cards sharing Ghave, Guru of Spores's mechanics and closest in vector similarity, then downgraded by price until each tier fits. No card is recommended just for sharing a word in its text box.
Prices shown are database values at page build time and change with the market. Card data via Scryfall.
