
Krenko, Mob Boss Budget Deck
Krenko doubles the Goblin count every turn he survives. This build floods the board with cheap Goblins, gives Krenko haste and protection, then converts the horde into damage with sacrifice outlets and shared-burn effects.
Commander Krenko, Mob Boss · Legendary Creature — Goblin Warrior · MV 4 · $2.96
Best budget cards for Krenko, Mob Boss - ranked by role$24.06
Fits the $25 budget — 100 cards including commander (1 budget swaps applied).
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Strixhaven Stadium
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#activated-ability) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.42.
- Gonti's Aether Heart
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#activated-ability) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $1.07.
Key synergies
- Krenko, Baron of Tin Street
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #repeatable-creature-tokens) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.26.
- Battle Cry Goblin
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #repeatable-creature-tokens) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.29.
- Sparksmith
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #typal-goblin) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.19.
- Clickslither
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #typal-goblin) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.26.
- Arms Dealer
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #typal-goblin) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.32.
- Mogg Raider
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #typal-goblin) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.38.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Strixhaven Stadium$0.42
- 1×Gonti's Aether Heart$1.07
Removal & Interaction (6)
- 1×Tar Pitcher$0.15
- 1×Siege-Gang Commander$0.31
- 1×Sarkhan the Masterless$0.46
- 1×Airdrop Condor$0.09
- 1×Sorcerer's Broom$0.13
- 1×Deadapult$0.15
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Wirefly Hive$0.29
Ramp (8)
- 1×Skirk Prospector$0.31
- 1×Idol of False Gods$0.32
- 1×Coal Stoker$0.07
- 1×Loyal Fire Sage$0.13
- 1×Flamebraider$0.20
- 1×Soulbright Seeker$0.15
- 1×Currency Converter$0.25
- 1×Ran and Shaw$0.30
Card Draw (8)
- 1×Akoum Flameseeker$0.05
- 1×Gempalm Incinerator$0.24
- 1×Invasion of Mercadia // Kyren Flamewright$0.22
- 1×Trading Post$0.27
- 1×Arm-Mounted Anchor$0.23
- 1×Relic Vial$0.26
- 1×Saheeli's Lattice // Mastercraft Raptor$0.26
- 1×Scroll of Avacyn$0.34
Tutors (1)
- 1×Goblin Matron$0.25
Protection (2)
- 1×Eater of Virtue$0.38
- 1×Ring of Evos Isle$0.36
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
- 1×Dawn-Blessed Pennant$0.30
Commander Synergy (33)
- 1×Krenko, Baron of Tin Street$0.26
- 1×Battle Cry Goblin$0.29
- 1×Sparksmith$0.19
- 1×Clickslither$0.26
- 1×Arms Dealer$0.32
- 1×Mogg Raider$0.38
- 1×Threefold Thunderhulk$0.31
- 1×Dragonkin Berserker$0.33
- 1×Dollhouse of Horrors$0.35
- 1×Pentavus$0.41
- 1×Goblin Lookout$0.53
- 1×Lathliss, Dragon Queen$0.55
- 1×Ib Halfheart, Goblin Tactician$0.80
- 1×Goblin Soothsayer$0.98
- 1×Retrofitter Foundry$1.20
- 1×Zada's Commando$0.04
- 1×Flamestick Courier$0.08
- 1×Goblin Taskmaster$0.14
- 1×Mudbutton Clanger$0.16
- 1×Sparkspitter$0.04
- 1×Whirlermaker$0.10
- 1×Scroll of Griselbrand$0.07
- 1×Lowland Oaf$0.19
- 1×Spurred Wolverine$0.05
- 1×Volley Veteran$0.24
- 1×Boneclub Berserker$0.22
- 1×Tooth and Claw$0.17
- 1×Brimstone Trebuchet$0.10
- 1×Seething Pathblazer$0.16
- 1×Ali Baba$0.18
- 1×Kiora of Fire and Ashes$0.18
- 1×Conversion Chamber$0.15
- 1×Hearthcage Giant$0.21
Lands (37)
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Escape Tunnel$0.22
- 1×Hobbit Hole$0.24
- 1×Mountain Valley$0.25
- 33×Mountain$0.08
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00$49.39
Fits the $50 budget — 100 cards including commander (2 budget swaps applied).
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Darksteel Reactor
Win Conditions — fills a win conditions slot in this deck at $0.28.
- Strixhaven Stadium
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#activated-ability) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.42.
Key synergies
- Krenko, Baron of Tin Street
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #repeatable-creature-tokens) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.26.
- Battle Cry Goblin
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #repeatable-creature-tokens) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.29.
- Horn of Gondor
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#activated-ability, #exponential, #noncreature-typal) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $3.06.
- Sparksmith
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #typal-goblin) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.19.
- Mogg Raider
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #typal-goblin) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.38.
- Arms Dealer
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #typal-goblin) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.32.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Darksteel Reactor$0.28
- 1×Strixhaven Stadium$0.42
Removal & Interaction (8)
- 1×Siege-Gang Lieutenant$4.24
- 1×Ogre Gatecrasher$0.02
- 1×Tar Pitcher$0.15
- 1×Siege-Gang Commander$0.31
- 1×Sarkhan the Masterless$0.46
- 1×Lightning Crafter$3.29
- 1×Hobgoblin Bandit Lord$4.22
- 1×Airdrop Condor$0.09
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Wirefly Hive$0.29
Ramp (8)
- 1×Howlsquad Heavy$2.71
- 1×Skirk Prospector$0.31
- 1×Idol of False Gods$0.32
- 1×Loyal Fire Sage$0.13
- 1×Ran and Shaw$0.30
- 1×Team Transmitter$0.37
- 1×Currency Converter$0.25
- 1×Flamebraider$0.20
Card Draw (8)
- 1×Gempalm Incinerator$0.24
- 1×Akoum Flameseeker$0.05
- 1×Trading Post$0.27
- 1×Invasion of Mercadia // Kyren Flamewright$0.22
- 1×Arm-Mounted Anchor$0.23
- 1×Relic Vial$0.26
- 1×Scroll of Avacyn$0.34
- 1×Ginger, Queen of Sweets$0.37
Tutors (1)
- 1×Goblin Matron$0.25
Protection (2)
- 1×Eater of Virtue$0.38
- 1×Sanctuary Blade$0.42
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
- 1×Dawn-Blessed Pennant$0.30
Commander Synergy (31)
- 1×Krenko, Baron of Tin Street$0.26
- 1×Battle Cry Goblin$0.29
- 1×Horn of Gondor$3.06
- 1×Sparksmith$0.19
- 1×Mogg Raider$0.38
- 1×Arms Dealer$0.32
- 1×Goblin Lookout$0.53
- 1×Clickslither$0.26
- 1×Dragonkin Berserker$0.33
- 1×Threefold Thunderhulk$0.31
- 1×Pentavus$0.41
- 1×Dollhouse of Horrors$0.35
- 1×Lathliss, Dragon Queen$0.55
- 1×Ib Halfheart, Goblin Tactician$0.80
- 1×Goblin Soothsayer$0.98
- 1×Retrofitter Foundry$1.20
- 1×Goblin Sledder$1.99
- 1×Myr Propagator$2.20
- 1×Baku Altar$1.87
- 1×Skirk Fire Marshal$2.97
- 1×Volley Veteran$0.24
- 1×Mudbutton Clanger$0.16
- 1×Goblin Taskmaster$0.14
- 1×Boneclub Berserker$0.22
- 1×Lowland Oaf$0.19
- 1×Flamestick Courier$0.08
- 1×Tooth and Claw$0.17
- 1×Ali Baba$0.18
- 1×Kessig Wolfrider$0.29
- 1×Skirk Drill Sergeant$0.28
- 1×Zada's Commando$0.04
Lands (37)
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Escape Tunnel$0.22
- 1×Hobbit Hole$0.24
- 1×Mountain Valley$0.25
- 33×Mountain$0.08
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00$86.98
Fits the $100 budget — 100 cards including commander (1 budget swaps applied).
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- The Millennium Calendar
Win Conditions — shares 2 mechanics (#activated-ability, #exponential) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $4.37.
- Strixhaven Stadium
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#activated-ability) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.42.
Key synergies
- Krenko, Baron of Tin Street
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #repeatable-creature-tokens) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.26.
- Battle Cry Goblin
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #repeatable-creature-tokens) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.29.
- Horn of Gondor
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#activated-ability, #exponential, #noncreature-typal) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $3.06.
- Sparksmith
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #typal-goblin) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.19.
- Mogg Raider
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #typal-goblin) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.38.
- Goblin Lookout
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#activated-ability, #noncreature-typal, #typal-goblin) with Krenko, Mob Boss's game plan at $0.53.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×The Millennium Calendar$4.37
- 1×Strixhaven Stadium$0.42
Removal & Interaction (9)
- 1×Pashalik Mons$4.61
- 1×Siege-Gang Lieutenant$4.24
- 1×Siege-Gang Commander$0.31
- 1×Tar Pitcher$0.15
- 1×Sarkhan the Masterless$0.46
- 1×Lightning Crafter$3.29
- 1×Hobgoblin Bandit Lord$4.22
- 1×Goblin Trashmaster$6.20
- 1×Airdrop Condor$0.09
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Chandra, Flamecaller$0.57
Ramp (8)
- 1×Howlsquad Heavy$2.71
- 1×Skirk Prospector$0.31
- 1×Idol of False Gods$0.32
- 1×The Legend of Roku // Avatar Roku$6.16
- 1×Spawnsire of Ulamog$9.35
- 1×Team Transmitter$0.37
- 1×Ran and Shaw$0.30
- 1×Loyal Fire Sage$0.13
Card Draw (8)
- 1×Gempalm Incinerator$0.24
- 1×Trading Post$0.27
- 1×Invasion of Mercadia // Kyren Flamewright$0.22
- 1×Akoum Flameseeker$0.05
- 1×Ginger, Queen of Sweets$0.37
- 1×Scroll of Avacyn$0.34
- 1×Arm-Mounted Anchor$0.23
- 1×Relic Vial$0.26
Tutors (3)
- 1×Myr Turbine$6.57
- 1×Self-Assembler$0.04
- 1×Goblin Matron$0.25
Protection (2)
- 1×Eater of Virtue$0.38
- 1×Sanctuary Blade$0.42
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
- 1×Dawn-Blessed Pennant$0.30
Commander Synergy (28)
- 1×Krenko, Baron of Tin Street$0.26
- 1×Battle Cry Goblin$0.29
- 1×Horn of Gondor$3.06
- 1×Sparksmith$0.19
- 1×Mogg Raider$0.38
- 1×Goblin Lookout$0.53
- 1×Arms Dealer$0.32
- 1×Goblin Soothsayer$0.98
- 1×Ib Halfheart, Goblin Tactician$0.80
- 1×Clickslither$0.26
- 1×Dragonkin Berserker$0.33
- 1×Threefold Thunderhulk$0.31
- 1×Pentavus$0.41
- 1×Lathliss, Dragon Queen$0.55
- 1×Dollhouse of Horrors$0.35
- 1×Goblin Sledder$1.99
- 1×Retrofitter Foundry$1.20
- 1×Myr Propagator$2.20
- 1×Skirk Fire Marshal$2.97
- 1×Baku Altar$1.87
- 1×Volley Veteran$0.24
- 1×Boneclub Berserker$0.22
- 1×Mudbutton Clanger$0.16
- 1×Lowland Oaf$0.19
- 1×Goblin Taskmaster$0.14
- 1×Goblin Rabblemaster$0.64
- 1×Stadium Headliner$0.87
- 1×Kessig Wolfrider$0.29
Lands (37)
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Escape Tunnel$0.22
- 1×Hobbit Hole$0.24
- 1×Mountain Valley$0.25
- 33×Mountain$0.08
Make This Deck Cheaper
$75.00Suggested upgrades
Pricier cards that share this commander's mechanics. Add them as your budget allows.
- Moggcatcher$13.85
Shares 3 mechanics with Krenko, Mob Boss
- Andúril, Flame of the West$3.01
Shares 2 mechanics with Krenko, Mob Boss
- Legion Extruder$3.04
Shares 2 mechanics with Krenko, Mob Boss
- Maskwood Nexus$3.08
Shares 2 mechanics with Krenko, Mob Boss
- Séance Board$3.16
Shares 2 mechanics with Krenko, Mob Boss
- Inquisitorial Rosette$3.25
Shares 2 mechanics with Krenko, Mob Boss
Skipped for budget
Powerful in-identity cards deliberately left out — each one alone would eat a large share of a budget build.
- Grim Monolith$478.02
Artifact
- Phyrexian Dreadnought$271.59
Artifact Creature — Phyrexian Dreadnought
- Mox Opal$229.58
Legendary Artifact
- Metalworker$199.85
Artifact Creature — Construct
- Jaws, Relentless Predator$173.97
Legendary Creature — Shark
Frequently asked questions
Is this Krenko, Mob Boss deck legal in Commander?
Yes. Every build is exactly 100 cards including the commander, singleton except basic lands, within Krenko, Mob Boss's color identity, and every card is Commander-legal — verified by deterministic rules before the page renders.
How much does this Krenko, Mob Boss deck cost?
The $25 tier totals $24.06 (within budget). The $50 tier totals $49.39 (within budget). The $100 tier totals $86.98 (within budget). Prices are database values refreshed every 12 hours; live store prices vary by printing and condition.
Can a budget Krenko, Mob Boss deck win games?
At casual and mid-power tables, yes — these builds include ramp, card draw, interaction, and real win conditions. They are not tuned for competitive EDH, where the mana base and fast combos cost far more than $100.
How were these cards chosen?
Role quotas (ramp, draw, removal, wipes, protection) are filled with cards sharing Krenko, Mob Boss's mechanics and closest in vector similarity, then downgraded by price until each tier fits. No card is recommended just for sharing a word in its text box.
Prices shown are database values at page build time and change with the market. Card data via Scryfall.
