
Pantlaza, Sun-Favored Budget Deck
Pantlaza discovers twice whenever a Dinosaur enters, casting free spells off the top of the library. This build chains mid-cost Dinosaurs with extra enter-the-battlefield effects to compound the free casts.
Commander Pantlaza, Sun-Favored · Legendary Creature — Dinosaur · MV 5 · $6.03
Best budget cards for Pantlaza, Sun-Favored - ranked by role$24.12
Fits the $25 budget — 100 cards including commander (8 budget swaps applied).
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Strixhaven Stadium
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#triggered-ability) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.42.
- Darksteel Reactor
Win Conditions — fills a win conditions slot in this deck at $0.28.
Key synergies
- Amped Raptor
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.16.
- Etali's Favor
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.27.
- Dinosaur Egg
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.51.
- Digsite Conservator
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.17.
- Buried Treasure
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.22.
- Daring Discovery
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.22.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Strixhaven Stadium$0.42
- 1×Darksteel Reactor$0.28
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Transforming Flourish$0.24
- 1×Natural Reclamation$0.25
- 1×Shell of the Last Kappa$0.69
- 1×Ogre Gatecrasher$0.02
- 1×Omen of the Forge$0.05
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Volcanic Torrent$0.34
Ramp (8)
- 1×Argothian Opportunist$0.08
- 1×Vaan, Street Thief$0.29
- 1×Ore-Rich Stalactite // Cosmium Catalyst$0.32
- 1×Yavimaya Bloomsage // Channel$0.28
- 1×Trailtracker Scout$0.32
- 1×Instrument of the Bards$0.31
- 1×Centaur Nurturer$0.04
- 1×Mishra, Excavation Prodigy$0.12
Card Draw (17)
- 1×Strago and Relm$0.18
- 1×Plargg and Nassari$0.34
- 1×Caparocti Sunborn$0.18
- 1×Bre of Clan Stoutarm$0.22
- 1×Franklin Richards, Ascendant$0.27
- 1×Swashbuckler's Whip$0.26
- 1×Long-Range Sensor$0.28
- 1×Breaching Dragonstorm$0.26
- 1×Curator of Sun's Creation$0.26
- 1×Monstrous Vortex$0.32
- 1×Ryan Sinclair$0.30
- 1×Chaos Wand$0.40
- 1×Unpredictable Cyclone$0.20
- 1×Ingenuity Engine$0.28
- 1×Throes of Chaos$0.28
- 1×Etali, Primal Storm$0.60
- 1×Svella, Ice Shaper$0.24
Protection (2)
- 1×Center Soul$0.07
- 1×Midvast Protector$0.02
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
- 1×Walk with the Ancestors$0.21
Commander Synergy (22)
- 1×Amped Raptor$0.16
- 1×Etali's Favor$0.27
- 1×Dinosaur Egg$0.51
- 1×Digsite Conservator$0.17
- 1×Buried Treasure$0.22
- 1×Daring Discovery$0.22
- 1×Geological Appraiser$0.23
- 1×Solstice Revelations$0.22
- 1×Zoyowa's Justice$0.29
- 1×Into the Time Vortex$0.26
- 1×Creative Technique$0.28
- 1×Lady Loki, Agent of Chaos$0.31
- 1×Dance with Calamity$0.30
- 1×Annoyed Altisaur$0.23
- 1×Keldon Flamesage$0.15
- 1×Captured Sunlight$0.13
- 1×Quintorius, Loremaster$0.18
- 1×Treasure Keeper$0.22
- 1×Idol of Endurance$0.20
- 1×Meteoric Mace$0.22
- 1×Mindclaw Shaman$0.26
- 1×The Dragon-Kami Reborn // Dragon-Kami's Egg$0.21
Support (4)
- 1×Viashino Spearhunter$0.01
- 1×Battleflight Eagle$0.02
- 1×Ambush Krotiq$0.02
- 1×Giant Dustwasp$0.03
Lands (37)
- 1×Unknown Shores$0.09
- 1×Archway Commons$0.12
- 1×Ravaged Highlands$0.14
- 1×Timberland Ruins$0.14
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Rupture Spire$0.16
- 1×Corrupted Crossroads$0.17
- 1×Uncharted Haven$0.17
- 1×Abandoned Outpost$0.18
- 1×Base Camp$0.19
- 17×Mountain$0.08
- 6×Forest$0.08
- 4×Plains$0.05
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00$47.11
Fits the $50 budget — 100 cards including commander (4 budget swaps applied).
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Strixhaven Stadium
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#triggered-ability) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.42.
- Gonti's Aether Heart
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#triggered-ability) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $1.07.
Key synergies
- Amped Raptor
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.16.
- Dinosaur Egg
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.51.
- Etali's Favor
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.27.
- Trumpeting Carnosaur
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $2.13.
- Digsite Conservator
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.17.
- Buried Treasure
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.22.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Strixhaven Stadium$0.42
- 1×Gonti's Aether Heart$1.07
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Transforming Flourish$0.24
- 1×Natural Reclamation$0.25
- 1×Shell of the Last Kappa$0.69
- 1×Noise Marine$1.60
- 1×Break Asunder$0.03
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Volcanic Torrent$0.34
Ramp (8)
- 1×Sarevok's Tome$2.34
- 1×Vaan, Street Thief$0.29
- 1×Ore-Rich Stalactite // Cosmium Catalyst$0.32
- 1×Trailtracker Scout$0.32
- 1×Instrument of the Bards$0.31
- 1×Yavimaya Bloomsage // Channel$0.28
- 1×Perception Bobblehead$2.00
- 1×Ordeal of Nylea$0.11
Card Draw (21)
- 1×Plargg and Nassari$0.34
- 1×Strago and Relm$0.18
- 1×Caparocti Sunborn$0.18
- 1×Franklin Richards, Ascendant$0.27
- 1×Bre of Clan Stoutarm$0.22
- 1×Monstrous Vortex$0.32
- 1×Ryan Sinclair$0.30
- 1×Long-Range Sensor$0.28
- 1×Swashbuckler's Whip$0.26
- 1×Breaching Dragonstorm$0.26
- 1×Curator of Sun's Creation$0.26
- 1×Chaos Wand$0.40
- 1×Keldon Raider$0.02
- 1×Etali, Primal Storm$0.60
- 1×Ingenuity Engine$0.28
- 1×Unpredictable Cyclone$0.20
- 1×Throes of Chaos$0.28
- 1×Wand of Wonder$1.89
- 1×Quintorius Kand$2.19
- 1×Groffskithur$0.03
- 1×Grenzo, Havoc Raiser$0.35
Protection (2)
- 1×Center Soul$0.07
- 1×Teroh's Vanguard$0.13
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
- 1×Walk with the Ancestors$0.21
Commander Synergy (22)
- 1×Amped Raptor$0.16
- 1×Dinosaur Egg$0.51
- 1×Etali's Favor$0.27
- 1×Trumpeting Carnosaur$2.13
- 1×Digsite Conservator$0.17
- 1×Buried Treasure$0.22
- 1×Zoyowa's Justice$0.29
- 1×Daring Discovery$0.22
- 1×Geological Appraiser$0.23
- 1×Solstice Revelations$0.22
- 1×Creative Technique$0.28
- 1×Lady Loki, Agent of Chaos$0.31
- 1×Into the Time Vortex$0.26
- 1×Dance with Calamity$0.30
- 1×Collector's Cage$0.90
- 1×Fight Rigging$0.96
- 1×Hit the Mother Lode$1.37
- 1×Smuggler's Buggy$3.17
- 1×Annoyed Altisaur$0.23
- 1×Wanda's Vision$4.80
- 1×Treasure Keeper$0.22
- 1×Keldon Flamesage$0.15
Lands (37)
- 1×Unknown Shores$0.09
- 1×Archway Commons$0.12
- 1×Ravaged Highlands$0.14
- 1×Timberland Ruins$0.14
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Rupture Spire$0.16
- 1×Corrupted Crossroads$0.17
- 1×Uncharted Haven$0.17
- 1×Abandoned Outpost$0.18
- 1×Base Camp$0.19
- 19×Mountain$0.08
- 5×Forest$0.08
- 3×Plains$0.05
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00$99.12
Fits the $100 budget — 100 cards including commander (1 budget swaps applied).
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Strixhaven Stadium
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#triggered-ability) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.42.
- Gonti's Aether Heart
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#triggered-ability) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $1.07.
Key synergies
- Dinosaur Egg
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.51.
- Amped Raptor
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.16.
- Etali's Favor
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.27.
- Trumpeting Carnosaur
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $2.13.
- Zoyowa's Justice
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.29.
- Digsite Conservator
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#cast-on-resolution, #consult-cast, #free-cast-another) with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's game plan at $0.17.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Strixhaven Stadium$0.42
- 1×Gonti's Aether Heart$1.07
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Contest of Claws$7.00
- 1×Transforming Flourish$0.24
- 1×Natural Reclamation$0.25
- 1×Shell of the Last Kappa$0.69
- 1×Noise Marine$1.60
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Volcanic Torrent$0.34
Ramp (8)
- 1×Sarevok's Tome$2.34
- 1×Vaan, Street Thief$0.29
- 1×Ore-Rich Stalactite // Cosmium Catalyst$0.32
- 1×Rain of Riches$8.09
- 1×Trailtracker Scout$0.32
- 1×Instrument of the Bards$0.31
- 1×Yavimaya Bloomsage // Channel$0.28
- 1×Perception Bobblehead$2.00
Card Draw (20)
- 1×Plargg and Nassari$0.34
- 1×Strago and Relm$0.18
- 1×Chimil, the Inner Sun$8.61
- 1×Caparocti Sunborn$0.18
- 1×Franklin Richards, Ascendant$0.27
- 1×Bre of Clan Stoutarm$0.22
- 1×Monstrous Vortex$0.32
- 1×Ryan Sinclair$0.30
- 1×Long-Range Sensor$0.28
- 1×Swashbuckler's Whip$0.26
- 1×Breaching Dragonstorm$0.26
- 1×Curator of Sun's Creation$0.26
- 1×Chaos Wand$0.40
- 1×Improvisation Capstone$9.26
- 1×Etali, Primal Storm$0.60
- 1×Ingenuity Engine$0.28
- 1×Throes of Chaos$0.28
- 1×Unpredictable Cyclone$0.20
- 1×Wand of Wonder$1.89
- 1×Quintorius Kand$2.19
Protection (2)
- 1×Center Soul$0.07
- 1×Invisible Force Field$0.29
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
- 1×Walk with the Ancestors$0.21
Commander Synergy (22)
- 1×Dinosaur Egg$0.51
- 1×Amped Raptor$0.16
- 1×Etali's Favor$0.27
- 1×Trumpeting Carnosaur$2.13
- 1×Zoyowa's Justice$0.29
- 1×Digsite Conservator$0.17
- 1×Buried Treasure$0.22
- 1×Daring Discovery$0.22
- 1×Geological Appraiser$0.23
- 1×Solstice Revelations$0.22
- 1×Lady Loki, Agent of Chaos$0.31
- 1×Creative Technique$0.28
- 1×Collector's Cage$0.90
- 1×Into the Time Vortex$0.26
- 1×Dance with Calamity$0.30
- 1×Fight Rigging$0.96
- 1×Hit the Mother Lode$1.37
- 1×Smuggler's Buggy$3.17
- 1×Wanda's Vision$4.80
- 1×Ensnared by the Mara$7.53
- 1×Isochron Scepter$12.26
- 1×Annoyed Altisaur$0.23
Support (1)
- 1×Viashino Spearhunter$0.01
Lands (37)
- 1×Unknown Shores$0.09
- 1×Archway Commons$0.12
- 1×Ravaged Highlands$0.14
- 1×Timberland Ruins$0.14
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Rupture Spire$0.16
- 1×Corrupted Crossroads$0.17
- 1×Uncharted Haven$0.17
- 1×Abandoned Outpost$0.18
- 1×Base Camp$0.19
- 18×Mountain$0.08
- 6×Forest$0.08
- 3×Plains$0.05
Make This Deck Cheaper
$75.00Suggested upgrades
Pricier cards that share this commander's mechanics. Add them as your budget allows.
- Etali, Primal Conqueror // Etali, Primal Sickness$29.79
Shares 5 mechanics with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored
- Nico Minoru, Runaway$17.47
Shares 4 mechanics with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored
- Panoptic Mirror$26.59
Shares 4 mechanics with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored
- Duelist's Flame$5.10
Shares 3 mechanics with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored
- Sword of Once and Future$5.19
Shares 3 mechanics with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored
- Spellbinder$6.42
Shares 3 mechanics with Pantlaza, Sun-Favored
Skipped for budget
Powerful in-identity cards deliberately left out — each one alone would eat a large share of a budget build.
- Grim Monolith$478.02
Artifact
- Earthcraft$295.77
Enchantment
- Phyrexian Dreadnought$271.59
Artifact Creature — Phyrexian Dreadnought
- Mox Opal$229.58
Legendary Artifact
- Replenish$226.88
Sorcery
Frequently asked questions
Is this Pantlaza, Sun-Favored deck legal in Commander?
Yes. Every build is exactly 100 cards including the commander, singleton except basic lands, within Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's color identity, and every card is Commander-legal — verified by deterministic rules before the page renders.
How much does this Pantlaza, Sun-Favored deck cost?
The $25 tier totals $24.12 (within budget). The $50 tier totals $47.11 (within budget). The $100 tier totals $99.12 (within budget). Prices are database values refreshed every 12 hours; live store prices vary by printing and condition.
Can a budget Pantlaza, Sun-Favored deck win games?
At casual and mid-power tables, yes — these builds include ramp, card draw, interaction, and real win conditions. They are not tuned for competitive EDH, where the mana base and fast combos cost far more than $100.
How were these cards chosen?
Role quotas (ramp, draw, removal, wipes, protection) are filled with cards sharing Pantlaza, Sun-Favored's mechanics and closest in vector similarity, then downgraded by price until each tier fits. No card is recommended just for sharing a word in its text box.
Prices shown are database values at page build time and change with the market. Card data via Scryfall.
