
Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow Budget Deck
Yuriko rewards evasive cheap creatures: every Ninja dealing combat damage flips the top card of the library and burns each opponent for its mana value. This build packs one-mana flyers and unblockable enablers alongside high-cost cards to maximize each trigger.
Commander Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow · Legendary Creature — Human Ninja · MV 3 · $3.33
Best budget cards for Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow - ranked by role$24.79
Fits the $25 budget — 100 cards including commander (1 budget swaps applied).
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Triskaidekaphobia
Win Conditions — shares 3 mechanics (#group-slug, #opponent-loses-life, #triggered-ability) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.28.
- Central Elevator // Promising Stairs
Win Conditions — shares 2 mechanics (#cheaper-than-mv, #triggered-ability) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.28.
Key synergies
- Zareth San, the Trickster
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#attacking-matters, #cheaper-than-mv, #rescue-creature) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.28.
- Splinter, Hamato Yoshi
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#attacking-matters, #cheaper-than-mv, #rescue-creature) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.25.
- Insatiable Hemophage
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#cheaper-than-mv, #group-slug, #opponent-loses-life) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.25.
- Donatello, Gadget Master
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#attacking-matters, #cheaper-than-mv, #rescue-creature) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.38.
- Nightshade Schemers
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#group-slug, #opponent-loses-life, #top-matters) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.31.
- Ashiok, Wicked Manipulator
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#repeatable-impulse, #scales-with-mana-value, #triggered-ability) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.70.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Triskaidekaphobia$0.28
- 1×Central Elevator // Promising Stairs$0.28
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Elektra, Daughter of the Hand$0.28
- 1×Polygraph Orb$0.15
- 1×Escape Detection$0.23
- 1×Underhanded Designs$0.20
- 1×Chain Assassination$0.29
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Decree of Pain$0.37
Ramp (8)
- 1×Prosperous Thief$0.25
- 1×Phyrexian Atlas$0.21
- 1×N'Yami-Class Mother Ship$0.35
- 1×Vizier of Tumbling Sands$0.20
- 1×Hierophant's Chalice$0.22
- 1×Herald of Hadar$0.23
- 1×Thran Spider$0.25
- 1×Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul$0.34
Card Draw (9)
- 1×Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising$0.17
- 1×Merciless Harlequin$0.17
- 1×Duskmantle Seer$0.28
- 1×Shadow, Mysterious Assassin$0.29
- 1×Keen Duelist$0.36
- 1×Kaito, Dancing Shadow$0.39
- 1×Putrid Cyclops$0.02
- 1×Moon-Circuit Hacker$0.33
- 1×Intimidation Campaign$0.21
Tutors (2)
- 1×Malboro$0.27
- 1×Netherborn Phalanx$0.76
Protection (2)
- 1×Stolen Stark Tech$0.14
- 1×Starlit Mantle$0.09
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
Commander Synergy (31)
- 1×Zareth San, the Trickster$0.28
- 1×Splinter, Hamato Yoshi$0.25
- 1×Insatiable Hemophage$0.25
- 1×Donatello, Gadget Master$0.38
- 1×Nightshade Schemers$0.31
- 1×Ashiok, Wicked Manipulator$0.70
- 1×Moonblade Shinobi$0.18
- 1×Walker of Secret Ways$1.62
- 1×Ninja Teen$1.43
- 1×Moonsnare Specialist$0.29
- 1×Blood-Toll Harpy$0.03
- 1×Covert Technician$0.29
- 1×Drossclaw$0.11
- 1×Azra Smokeshaper$0.29
- 1×Bloodborn Scoundrels$0.07
- 1×Glidedive Duo$0.12
- 1×Shredder, Unrelenting$0.26
- 1×Ironclad Revolutionary$0.08
- 1×Shimmercreep$0.17
- 1×Balemurk Leech$0.15
- 1×Radiant Epicure$0.11
- 1×Dogged Pursuit$0.19
- 1×Rank Officer$0.14
- 1×Raven of Fell Omens$0.10
- 1×Night Market Lookout$0.16
- 1×Creeping Dread$0.19
- 1×Rabid Bloodsucker$0.10
- 1×Conceited Witch // Price of Beauty$0.18
- 1×Sneering Shadewriter$0.11
- 1×Servant of Tymaret$0.15
- 1×Malakir Blood-Priest$0.13
Support (1)
- 1×Aspiring Aeronaut$0.03
Lands (37)
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Escape Tunnel$0.22
- 1×Hobbit Hole$0.24
- 1×Mountain Valley$0.25
- 1×Rocky Tar Pit$0.25
- 1×Warped Landscape$0.25
- 1×Ash Barrens$0.27
- 1×Shire Terrace$0.28
- 22×Swamp$0.10
- 7×Island$0.07
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00$36.93
Fits the $50 budget — 100 cards including commander.
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Triskaidekaphobia
Win Conditions — shares 3 mechanics (#group-slug, #opponent-loses-life, #triggered-ability) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.28.
- Central Elevator // Promising Stairs
Win Conditions — shares 2 mechanics (#cheaper-than-mv, #triggered-ability) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.28.
Key synergies
- Zareth San, the Trickster
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#attacking-matters, #cheaper-than-mv, #rescue-creature) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.28.
- Baneful Omen
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#group-slug, #opponent-loses-life, #scales-with-mana-value) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $1.93.
- Protection Racket
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#group-slug, #opponent-loses-life, #repeatable-impulse) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $3.89.
- Splinter, Hamato Yoshi
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#attacking-matters, #cheaper-than-mv, #rescue-creature) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.25.
- Donatello, Gadget Master
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#attacking-matters, #cheaper-than-mv, #rescue-creature) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.38.
- Insatiable Hemophage
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#cheaper-than-mv, #group-slug, #opponent-loses-life) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.25.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Triskaidekaphobia$0.28
- 1×Central Elevator // Promising Stairs$0.28
Removal & Interaction (6)
- 1×Elektra, Daughter of the Hand$0.28
- 1×Escape Detection$0.23
- 1×Polygraph Orb$0.15
- 1×Chain Assassination$0.29
- 1×Underhanded Designs$0.20
- 1×Shredder's Technique$0.30
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Decree of Pain$0.37
Ramp (8)
- 1×Prosperous Thief$0.25
- 1×Phyrexian Atlas$0.21
- 1×N'Yami-Class Mother Ship$0.35
- 1×Vizier of Tumbling Sands$0.20
- 1×Hierophant's Chalice$0.22
- 1×Herald of Hadar$0.23
- 1×Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul$0.34
- 1×Thran Spider$0.25
Card Draw (16)
- 1×Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising$0.17
- 1×Kaito, Dancing Shadow$0.39
- 1×Keen Duelist$0.36
- 1×Merciless Harlequin$0.17
- 1×Duskmantle Seer$0.28
- 1×Shadow, Mysterious Assassin$0.29
- 1×Ingenious Infiltrator$2.18
- 1×Unholy Annex // Ritual Chamber$2.16
- 1×Moon-Circuit Hacker$0.33
- 1×Ninja's Blades$0.43
- 1×Intimidation Campaign$0.21
- 1×Corroding Dragonstorm$0.24
- 1×Donatello's Technique$0.26
- 1×Parker Luck$0.30
- 1×Putrid Cyclops$0.02
- 1×Lobelia, Defender of Bag End$0.28
Tutors (2)
- 1×Malboro$0.27
- 1×Netherborn Phalanx$0.76
Protection (2)
- 1×Stolen Stark Tech$0.14
- 1×Eater of Virtue$0.38
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
Commander Synergy (24)
- 1×Zareth San, the Trickster$0.28
- 1×Baneful Omen$1.93
- 1×Protection Racket$3.89
- 1×Splinter, Hamato Yoshi$0.25
- 1×Donatello, Gadget Master$0.38
- 1×Insatiable Hemophage$0.25
- 1×Nightshade Schemers$0.31
- 1×Ashiok, Wicked Manipulator$0.70
- 1×Walker of Secret Ways$1.62
- 1×Ninja Teen$1.43
- 1×Moonsnare Specialist$0.29
- 1×Covert Technician$0.29
- 1×Moonblade Shinobi$0.18
- 1×Azra Smokeshaper$0.29
- 1×Shredder, Unrelenting$0.26
- 1×Dogged Pursuit$0.19
- 1×Loyal Subordinate$0.29
- 1×Creeping Dread$0.19
- 1×Drossclaw$0.11
- 1×Shimmercreep$0.17
- 1×Shark Shredder, Killer Clone$0.35
- 1×Conceited Witch // Price of Beauty$0.18
- 1×The Frightful Four$0.28
- 1×Agent of the Iron Throne$0.47
Lands (37)
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Escape Tunnel$0.22
- 1×Hobbit Hole$0.24
- 1×Mountain Valley$0.25
- 1×Rocky Tar Pit$0.25
- 1×Warped Landscape$0.25
- 1×Ash Barrens$0.27
- 1×Shire Terrace$0.28
- 21×Swamp$0.10
- 8×Island$0.07
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00$73.97
Fits the $100 budget — 100 cards including commander.
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Triskaidekaphobia
Win Conditions — shares 3 mechanics (#group-slug, #opponent-loses-life, #triggered-ability) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.28.
- Summon: Primal Odin
Win Conditions — shares 2 mechanics (#group-slug, #opponent-loses-life) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $1.66.
Key synergies
- Zareth San, the Trickster
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#attacking-matters, #cheaper-than-mv, #rescue-creature) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.28.
- Baneful Omen
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#group-slug, #opponent-loses-life, #scales-with-mana-value) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $1.93.
- Protection Racket
Commander Synergy — shares 5 mechanics (#group-slug, #opponent-loses-life, #repeatable-impulse) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $3.89.
- Splinter, Hamato Yoshi
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#attacking-matters, #cheaper-than-mv, #rescue-creature) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.25.
- Walker of Secret Ways
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#attacking-matters, #cheaper-than-mv, #triggered-ability) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $1.62.
- Donatello, Gadget Master
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#attacking-matters, #cheaper-than-mv, #rescue-creature) with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's game plan at $0.38.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Triskaidekaphobia$0.28
- 1×Summon: Primal Odin$1.66
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Elektra, Daughter of the Hand$0.28
- 1×Escape Detection$0.23
- 1×Polygraph Orb$0.15
- 1×Chain Assassination$0.29
- 1×Shredder's Technique$0.30
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Decree of Pain$0.37
Ramp (8)
- 1×Prosperous Thief$0.25
- 1×Phyrexian Atlas$0.21
- 1×N'Yami-Class Mother Ship$0.35
- 1×Orochi Soul-Reaver$9.89
- 1×Vizier of Tumbling Sands$0.20
- 1×Hierophant's Chalice$0.22
- 1×Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul$0.34
- 1×Herald of Hadar$0.23
Card Draw (17)
- 1×Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising$0.17
- 1×Kaito, Dancing Shadow$0.39
- 1×Ingenious Infiltrator$2.18
- 1×Keen Duelist$0.36
- 1×Duskmantle Seer$0.28
- 1×Shadow, Mysterious Assassin$0.29
- 1×Merciless Harlequin$0.17
- 1×Unholy Annex // Ritual Chamber$2.16
- 1×Fallen Shinobi$7.45
- 1×Moon-Circuit Hacker$0.33
- 1×Ninja's Blades$0.43
- 1×Ninja of the Deep Hours$1.50
- 1×Intimidation Campaign$0.21
- 1×Donatello's Technique$0.26
- 1×Corroding Dragonstorm$0.24
- 1×Parker Luck$0.30
- 1×Gempalm Polluter$0.33
Tutors (3)
- 1×Netherborn Phalanx$0.76
- 1×Malboro$0.27
- 1×Higure, the Still Wind$14.71
Protection (2)
- 1×Eater of Virtue$0.38
- 1×Bladed Battle-Fan$0.32
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
Commander Synergy (23)
- 1×Zareth San, the Trickster$0.28
- 1×Baneful Omen$1.93
- 1×Protection Racket$3.89
- 1×Splinter, Hamato Yoshi$0.25
- 1×Walker of Secret Ways$1.62
- 1×Donatello, Gadget Master$0.38
- 1×Insatiable Hemophage$0.25
- 1×Ashiok, Wicked Manipulator$0.70
- 1×Nightshade Schemers$0.31
- 1×Ninja Teen$1.43
- 1×Moonsnare Specialist$0.29
- 1×Covert Technician$0.29
- 1×Moonblade Shinobi$0.18
- 1×Azra Smokeshaper$0.29
- 1×Shredder, Unrelenting$0.26
- 1×Okiba-Gang Shinobi$1.18
- 1×Skullsnatcher$1.27
- 1×Agent of the Iron Throne$0.47
- 1×Shark Shredder, Killer Clone$0.35
- 1×Loyal Subordinate$0.29
- 1×Dark Suspicions$0.49
- 1×Dogged Pursuit$0.19
- 1×Within Range$0.34
Lands (37)
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Escape Tunnel$0.22
- 1×Hobbit Hole$0.24
- 1×Mountain Valley$0.25
- 1×Rocky Tar Pit$0.25
- 1×Warped Landscape$0.25
- 1×Ash Barrens$0.27
- 1×Shire Terrace$0.28
- 21×Swamp$0.10
- 8×Island$0.07
Make This Deck Cheaper
$50.00Suggested upgrades
Pricier cards that share this commander's mechanics. Add them as your budget allows.
- Black Widow, Daring Operative$3.02
Shares 3 mechanics with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow
- Cauldron Familiar$3.10
Shares 3 mechanics with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow
- Liliana, Waker of the Dead$3.10
Shares 3 mechanics with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow
- Mistblade Shinobi$3.34
Shares 3 mechanics with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow
- Archfiend of Despair$3.44
Shares 3 mechanics with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow
- Dark Confidant$3.68
Shares 3 mechanics with Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow
Skipped for budget
Powerful in-identity cards deliberately left out — each one alone would eat a large share of a budget build.
- Grim Monolith$478.02
Artifact
- Phyrexian Dreadnought$271.59
Artifact Creature — Phyrexian Dreadnought
- Mox Opal$229.58
Legendary Artifact
- Gilded Drake$211.16
Creature — Drake
- Metalworker$199.85
Artifact Creature — Construct
Frequently asked questions
Is this Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow deck legal in Commander?
Yes. Every build is exactly 100 cards including the commander, singleton except basic lands, within Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's color identity, and every card is Commander-legal — verified by deterministic rules before the page renders.
How much does this Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow deck cost?
The $25 tier totals $24.79 (within budget). The $50 tier totals $36.93 (within budget). The $100 tier totals $73.97 (within budget). Prices are database values refreshed every 12 hours; live store prices vary by printing and condition.
Can a budget Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow deck win games?
At casual and mid-power tables, yes — these builds include ramp, card draw, interaction, and real win conditions. They are not tuned for competitive EDH, where the mana base and fast combos cost far more than $100.
How were these cards chosen?
Role quotas (ramp, draw, removal, wipes, protection) are filled with cards sharing Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow's mechanics and closest in vector similarity, then downgraded by price until each tier fits. No card is recommended just for sharing a word in its text box.
Prices shown are database values at page build time and change with the market. Card data via Scryfall.
