MSC · 2026-06-26 · Hero Counters

Avengers Assemble Upgrade Guide

Captain America, Team Leader

Commander: Captain America, Team Leader

RUW

Captain America gives entering Heroes haste and counters. Favor low-cost Heroes and ways to multiply or protect those counters.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON AvengersAssemble_MSC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/marvel-super-heroes-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Avenge → Add The Ozolith

Saves the counters Captain America puts on Heroes when those creatures leave the battlefield.

Cut Captain Marvel, Apex Avenger → Add Herald of Secret Streams

Makes the team of counter-bearing Heroes difficult to block.

Upgrade plans

$4.85 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $20.15 left over

5 validation notes
  • Commander "Captain America, Team Leader" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Thought Vessel" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Fellwar Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Kazandu Blademaster
    Captain Marvel, Apex AvengerKazandu Blademaster$0.33

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.33 (was $0.28 in the box).

  2. 2Hada Freeblade
    Austere CommandHada Freeblade$0.35

    Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.35 (was $0.37 in the box).

  3. 3Champion of the Parish
    Quicksilver, SpeedsterChampion of the Parish$1.08

    Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $1.08 (was $0.23 in the box).

  4. 4Wartime Protestors
    Captain Mar-Vell, Space-BornWartime Protestors$0.26

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.26 (was $0.15 in the box).

  5. 5Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
    War Machine, Avenging ArsenalAnafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit$0.26

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Soldier kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.26 (was $0.31 in the box).

  6. 6Mabel, Valley Hero
    Thor, Asgard's AvengerMabel, Valley Hero$0.25

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Soldier kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.25 (was $0.31 in the box).

  7. 7Avatar Enthusiasts
    Gift of ImmortalityAvatar Enthusiasts$0.17

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; $0.17 (was $0.34 in the box).

  8. 8Makindi Shieldmate
    Relic of LegendsMakindi Shieldmate$0.22

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Soldier kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; $0.22 (was $1.11 in the box).

  9. 9Captain Storm, Cosmium Raider
    Raise the PalisadeCaptain Storm, Cosmium Raider$0.29

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.29 (was $12.24 in the box).

  10. 10Sarkhan, Dragon Ascendant
    Door of DestiniesSarkhan, Dragon Ascendant$0.48

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.48 (was $2.44 in the box).

  11. 11EPF Point Squad
    Hulkbuster ArmorEPF Point Squad$0.09

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.09 (was $1.76 in the box).

  12. 12Beregond of the Guard
    Arcane SignetBeregond of the Guard$0.33

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.33 (was $0.50 in the box).

  13. 13Nighthawk, Dark Defender
    Methods of the MightyNighthawk, Dark Defender$0.24

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 4 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.24 (was $0.24 in the box).

  14. 14Marvel Boy, Noh-Varr
    Bastion ProtectorMarvel Boy, Noh-Varr$0.26

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Soldier kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.26 (was $0.31 in the box).

  15. 15Lady Spider, Maybelle Reilly
    Firebird, Blazing RangerLady Spider, Maybelle Reilly$0.24

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.24 (was $0.26 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $4.85 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $4.85 of a $25.00 budget, adding 3 support.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.41 to 2.95 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 4 cards kept (Exotic Orchard, Thought Vessel, Path of Ancestry, Fellwar Stone) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Avengers Assemble · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Captain America, Team Leader) at current data prices — 4 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $68.66

Other (99)

  • Ant-Man, Elusive Avenger$0.27
  • Arcane Denial$1.96
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Austere Command$0.37
  • Avenge$0.25
  • Avengers Quinjet$0.23
  • Avengers Tower$0.20
  • Bastion Protector$0.31
  • Black Widow, Agile Avenger$5.59
  • Captain America, Living Legend$0.28
  • Captain Mar-Vell, Space-Born$0.15
  • Captain Marvel, Apex Avenger$0.28
  • Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  • Coastal Peak$0.24
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Destroy Evil$0.22
  • Director Nick Fury$0.32
  • Dismantling Wave$0.32
  • Door of Destinies$2.44
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Falcon and Redwing$0.69
  • Fellwar Stoneunavailable
  • Firebird, Blazing Ranger$0.26
  • Folk Hero$0.82
  • Frostboil Snarl$0.23
  • Furycalm Snarl$0.24
  • Gift of Immortality$0.34
  • Glacial Fortress$0.21
  • Glittering Massif$0.25
  • Hawkeye, Avenging Archer$0.24
  • Herald's Horn$5.41
  • Hercules, Olympian Hero$0.29
  • Hero's Blade$0.30
  • Heroic Return$0.27
  • Heroic Sacrifice$0.36
  • Hulkbuster Armor$1.76
  • Iron Man, Armored Avenger$0.98
  • Irrigated Farmland$0.23
  • 5× Island$0.07
  • Jarvis, Earth's Mightiest Butler$0.24
  • Jocasta, Automaton Avenger$0.30
  • Kindred Discovery$4.96
  • Love on the Battlefield$0.25
  • Make Your Move$0.27
  • Metallic Mimic$1.35
  • Methods of the Mighty$0.24
  • 5× Mountain$0.08
  • Mystic Monastery$0.29
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Patriot, Shield Wielder$0.15
  • Photon, Mighty Marvel$0.26
  • 6× Plains$0.05
  • Plaza of Heroes$2.91
  • Port Town$0.28
  • Prairie Stream$0.22
  • Professor Hulk$0.57
  • Quicksilver, Speedster$0.23
  • Radiant Summit$0.33
  • Raise the Palisade$12.24
  • Reconnaissance Mission$0.36
  • Relic of Legends$1.11
  • Rescue, Pepper Potts$0.23
  • Rip Apart$0.21
  • Scarlet Witch, Chaotic Avenger$0.35
  • Scavenger Grounds$0.32
  • Scorched Geyser$0.38
  • Secluded Courtyard$0.30
  • Shang-Chi and the Ten Rings$0.28
  • She-Hulk, Wallbreaker$0.31
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Spectator Seating$5.33
  • Speed, Young Avenger$0.15
  • Sulfur Falls$0.18
  • Swords to Plowshares$0.92
  • Talisman of Conviction$0.34
  • Talisman of Creativity$0.45
  • Talisman of Progress$0.30
  • The Wasp, Winsome Avenger$0.23
  • Thor, Asgard's Avenger$0.31
  • Thought Vesselunavailable
  • Tome of Legends$0.27
  • Unclaimed Territory$0.29
  • Vision, Synthezoid Avenger$0.29
  • War Machine, Avenging Arsenal$0.31
  • West Coast Expansion$0.21
  • Winter Soldier, Reborn Avenger$0.31
All precon upgrade guides