MSC · 2026-06-26 · Hero Counters
Avengers Assemble Upgrade Guide

Commander: Captain America, Team Leader
Captain America gives entering Heroes haste and counters. Favor low-cost Heroes and ways to multiply or protect those counters.
Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON AvengersAssemble_MSC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/marvel-super-heroes-commander-decklists>.
Where to start upgrading
Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.
Cut Avenge → Add The Ozolith
Saves the counters Captain America puts on Heroes when those creatures leave the battlefield.
Cut Captain Marvel, Apex Avenger → Add Herald of Secret Streams
Makes the team of counter-bearing Heroes difficult to block.
Upgrade plans
$4.85 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $20.15 left over
- Commander "Captain America, Team Leader" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Thought Vessel" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Fellwar Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- 1
Captain Marvel, Apex AvengerKazandu Blademaster$0.33Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.33 (was $0.28 in the box).
- 2
Austere CommandHada Freeblade$0.35Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.35 (was $0.37 in the box).
- 3
Quicksilver, SpeedsterChampion of the Parish$1.08Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $1.08 (was $0.23 in the box).
- 4
Captain Mar-Vell, Space-BornWartime Protestors$0.26Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.26 (was $0.15 in the box).
- 5
War Machine, Avenging ArsenalAnafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit$0.26Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Soldier kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.26 (was $0.31 in the box).
- 6
Thor, Asgard's AvengerMabel, Valley Hero$0.25Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Soldier kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.25 (was $0.31 in the box).
- 7
Gift of ImmortalityAvatar Enthusiasts$0.17Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; $0.17 (was $0.34 in the box).
- 8
Relic of LegendsMakindi Shieldmate$0.22Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Soldier kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; $0.22 (was $1.11 in the box).
- 9
Raise the PalisadeCaptain Storm, Cosmium Raider$0.29Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.29 (was $12.24 in the box).
- 10
Door of DestiniesSarkhan, Dragon Ascendant$0.48Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.48 (was $2.44 in the box).
- 11
Hulkbuster ArmorEPF Point Squad$0.09Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.09 (was $1.76 in the box).
- 12
Arcane SignetBeregond of the Guard$0.33Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.33 (was $0.50 in the box).
- 13
Methods of the MightyNighthawk, Dark Defender$0.24Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 4 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.24 (was $0.24 in the box).
- 14
Bastion ProtectorMarvel Boy, Noh-Varr$0.26Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Soldier kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.26 (was $0.31 in the box).
- 15
Firebird, Blazing RangerLady Spider, Maybelle Reilly$0.24Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader; shares Human kinship with Captain America, Team Leader; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.24 (was $0.26 in the box).
What improves
- Only $4.85 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
- 15 one-for-one swaps for $4.85 of a $25.00 budget, adding 3 support.
- Average spell mana value drops from 3.41 to 2.95 — the deck plays faster.
- 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Captain America, Team Leader.
Remaining weaknesses
- No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- 4 cards kept (Exotic Orchard, Thought Vessel, Path of Ancestry, Fellwar Stone) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.
Original decklist
The stock 99 (plus Captain America, Team Leader) at current data prices — 4 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $68.66
Other (99)
- Ant-Man, Elusive Avenger$0.27
- Arcane Denial$1.96
- Arcane Signet$0.50
- Austere Command$0.37
- Avenge$0.25
- Avengers Quinjet$0.23
- Avengers Tower$0.20
- Bastion Protector$0.31
- Black Widow, Agile Avenger$5.59
- Captain America, Living Legend$0.28
- Captain Mar-Vell, Space-Born$0.15
- Captain Marvel, Apex Avenger$0.28
- Clifftop Retreat$0.21
- Coastal Peak$0.24
- Command Tower$0.28
- Destroy Evil$0.22
- Director Nick Fury$0.32
- Dismantling Wave$0.32
- Door of Destinies$2.44
- Exotic Orchardunavailable
- Falcon and Redwing$0.69
- Fellwar Stoneunavailable
- Firebird, Blazing Ranger$0.26
- Folk Hero$0.82
- Frostboil Snarl$0.23
- Furycalm Snarl$0.24
- Gift of Immortality$0.34
- Glacial Fortress$0.21
- Glittering Massif$0.25
- Hawkeye, Avenging Archer$0.24
- Herald's Horn$5.41
- Hercules, Olympian Hero$0.29
- Hero's Blade$0.30
- Heroic Return$0.27
- Heroic Sacrifice$0.36
- Hulkbuster Armor$1.76
- Iron Man, Armored Avenger$0.98
- Irrigated Farmland$0.23
- 5× Island$0.07
- Jarvis, Earth's Mightiest Butler$0.24
- Jocasta, Automaton Avenger$0.30
- Kindred Discovery$4.96
- Love on the Battlefield$0.25
- Make Your Move$0.27
- Metallic Mimic$1.35
- Methods of the Mighty$0.24
- 5× Mountain$0.08
- Mystic Monastery$0.29
- Path of Ancestryunavailable
- Patriot, Shield Wielder$0.15
- Photon, Mighty Marvel$0.26
- 6× Plains$0.05
- Plaza of Heroes$2.91
- Port Town$0.28
- Prairie Stream$0.22
- Professor Hulk$0.57
- Quicksilver, Speedster$0.23
- Radiant Summit$0.33
- Raise the Palisade$12.24
- Reconnaissance Mission$0.36
- Relic of Legends$1.11
- Rescue, Pepper Potts$0.23
- Rip Apart$0.21
- Scarlet Witch, Chaotic Avenger$0.35
- Scavenger Grounds$0.32
- Scorched Geyser$0.38
- Secluded Courtyard$0.30
- Shang-Chi and the Ten Rings$0.28
- She-Hulk, Wallbreaker$0.31
- Sol Ring$1.48
- Spectator Seating$5.33
- Speed, Young Avenger$0.15
- Sulfur Falls$0.18
- Swords to Plowshares$0.92
- Talisman of Conviction$0.34
- Talisman of Creativity$0.45
- Talisman of Progress$0.30
- The Wasp, Winsome Avenger$0.23
- Thor, Asgard's Avenger$0.31
- Thought Vesselunavailable
- Tome of Legends$0.27
- Unclaimed Territory$0.29
- Vision, Synthezoid Avenger$0.29
- War Machine, Avenging Arsenal$0.31
- West Coast Expansion$0.21
- Winter Soldier, Reborn Avenger$0.31
