ECC · 2026-01-23 · Minus-One Counters

Blight Curse Upgrade Guide

Auntie Ool, Cursewretch

Commander: Auntie Ool, Cursewretch

BGR

Auntie Ool rewards placing -1/-1 counters on any creature. Repeatable counter sources and counter synergies sustain cards and life loss.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON BlightCurse_ECC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/lorwyn-eclipsed-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Liliana, Death Wielder → Add Nest of Scarabs

Every -1/-1 counter creates sacrifice fodder and an additional board presence.

Cut Chimil, the Inner Sun → Add Crumbling Ashes

Repeatedly removes a creature carrying a -1/-1 counter while the rest of the deck supplies counters.

Upgrade plans

$8.04 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $16.96 left over

2 validation notes
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Obelisk Spider
    Ferrafor, Young YewObelisk Spider$2.86

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $2.86 (was $0.27 in the box).

  2. 2Scheming Silvertongue // Sign in Blood
    Grave TitanScheming Silvertongue // Sign in Blood$1.41

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; shares Warlock kinship with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $1.41 (was $0.33 in the box).

  3. 3Torment of Venom
    Aberrant ReturnTorment of Venom$0.16

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.16 (was $0.26 in the box).

  4. 4Grief Tyrant
    Tree of PerditionGrief Tyrant$0.16

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.16 (was $2.90 in the box).

  5. 5Vislor Turlough
    Puppeteer CliqueVislor Turlough$0.32

    Card Draw · MV 4 — trades graveyard & recursion for card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.32 (was $0.30 in the box).

  6. 6Barbed Servitor
    Grim PoppetBarbed Servitor$0.26

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.26 (was $0.28 in the box).

  7. 7Nihilistic Glee
    Chimil, the Inner SunNihilistic Glee$0.20

    Card Draw · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.20 (was $8.61 in the box).

  8. 8Banewhip Punisher
    Flourishing DefensesBanewhip Punisher$0.25

    Removal & Interaction · MV 3 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.25 (was $0.51 in the box).

  9. 9Ob Nixilis Reignited
    Kulrath KnightOb Nixilis Reignited$0.40

    Removal & Interaction · MV 5 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; $0.40 (was $0.33 in the box).

  10. 10Requiem Monolith
    Burning CuriosityRequiem Monolith$0.33

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; $0.33 (was $0.19 in the box).

  11. 11Bandit's Talent
    Evolution SageBandit's Talent$0.37

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.37 (was $2.91 in the box).

  12. 12Lord Skitter's Blessing
    Carnifex DemonLord Skitter's Blessing$0.36

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.36 (was $0.27 in the box).

  13. 13Typhoid Mary, Fractured
    Midnight BansheeTyphoid Mary, Fractured$0.29

    Ramp · MV 3 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.29 (was $0.27 in the box).

  14. 14Locthwain Lancer
    Eventide's ShadowLocthwain Lancer$0.36

    Card Draw · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; $0.36 (was $0.19 in the box).

  15. 15Damocles Base, Sword of Kang
    Arcane SignetDamocles Base, Sword of Kang$0.31

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch; costs 3 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.31 (was $0.50 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $8.04 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $8.04 of a $25.00 budget, adding 7 card draw, 2 removal & interaction, 1 ramp.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.67 to 3.32 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Auntie Ool, Cursewretch.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 2 cards kept (Exotic Orchard, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Blight Curse · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Auntie Ool, Cursewretch) at current data prices — 2 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $53.23

Other (99)

  • Aberrant Return$0.26
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Archfiend of Ifnir$0.35
  • Assassin's Trophy$1.16
  • Binding the Old Gods$0.29
  • Black Sun's Zenith$0.39
  • Blowfly Infestation$0.31
  • Burning Curiosity$0.19
  • Canyon Slough$0.24
  • Carnifex Demon$0.27
  • Cathartic Pyre$0.29
  • Cathartic Reunion$0.27
  • Chain Reaction$0.30
  • Channeler Initiate$0.17
  • Chimil, the Inner Sun$8.61
  • Cinder Glade$0.29
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Commander's Sphere$0.31
  • Contagion Clasp$0.32
  • Devoted Druid$1.24
  • Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  • Dread Tiller$0.28
  • Dusk Urchins$0.19
  • Eventide's Shadow$0.19
  • Everlasting Torment$0.26
  • Evolution Sage$2.91
  • Evolving Wilds$0.32
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Ferrafor, Young Yew$0.27
  • Festering Thicket$0.29
  • Fire Covenant$0.34
  • Flourishing Defenses$0.51
  • 6× Forest$0.08
  • Glissa Sunslayer$0.61
  • Golgari Rot Farm$0.30
  • Grave Titan$0.33
  • Grave Venerations$0.39
  • Grim Poppet$0.28
  • Gruul Turf$0.33
  • Hapatra, Vizier of Poisons$0.28
  • Harmonize$0.23
  • Hoarder's Greed$0.23
  • Ifnir Deadlands$0.29
  • Ignoble Hierarch$0.95
  • Incremental Blight$0.25
  • Infernal Grasp$0.30
  • Kulrath Knight$0.33
  • Lasting Tarfire$0.22
  • Liliana, Death Wielder$0.36
  • Massacre Girl, Known Killer$0.53
  • Midnight Banshee$0.27
  • 4× Mountain$0.08
  • Necroskitter$0.35
  • Nesting Grounds$0.33
  • Night's Whisper$6.25
  • Oft-Nabbed Goat$0.29
  • Painful Truths$0.29
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Persist$0.66
  • Puca's Covenant$0.20
  • Puppeteer Clique$0.30
  • Putrefy$0.36
  • Rakdos Carnarium$0.32
  • Riveteers Overlook$0.32
  • Rootbound Crag$0.33
  • Savage Lands$0.35
  • Sheltered Thicket$0.19
  • Sinister Gnarlbark$0.26
  • Skinrender$0.31
  • Smoldering Marsh$0.68
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Soul Snuffers$0.30
  • 8× Swamp$0.10
  • Terminate$0.32
  • Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
  • The Reaper, King No More$0.53
  • The Scorpion God$0.30
  • Tree of Perdition$2.90
  • Vernal Fen$0.46
  • Village Pillagers$0.29
  • Vraska, Betrayal's Sting$2.80
  • Wickerbough Elder$0.33
  • Wickersmith's Tools$0.21
  • Woodland Cemetery$1.11
All precon upgrade guides