FDC · 2026-10-02 · Angel Tribal

Calling All Angels Upgrade Guide

Giada, Font of Hope

Commander: Giada, Font of Hope

W

Giada accelerates Angels and makes each later Angel larger. Add efficient Angels and card draw so the deck can keep deploying threats.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON CallingAllAngels_FDC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/foundations-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Reya Dawnbringer → Add Esper Sentinel

Provides early card draw so Giada can keep deploying Angels before a nine-mana reanimation effect would matter.

Cut Sunblast Angel → Add Well of Lost Dreams

Turns the deck’s repeated life gain into card draw instead of relying on a situational sweeper.

Upgrade plans

$7.25 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $17.75 left over

2 validation notes
  • "Mind Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Swiftfoot Boots" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Herald of the Sun
    Reya DawnbringerHerald of the Sun$0.17

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 4 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; shares Angel kinship with Giada, Font of Hope; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.17 (was $4.32 in the box).

  2. 2Autonomous Assembler
    Herald of Eternal DawnAutonomous Assembler$0.19

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.19 (was $1.62 in the box).

  3. 3High Sentinels of Arashin
    Sephara, Sky's BladeHigh Sentinels of Arashin$0.26

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.26 (was $3.63 in the box).

  4. 4Pentavus
    Austere CommandPentavus$0.41

    Support · MV 7 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 4 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.41 (was $0.37 in the box).

  5. 5Anointer of Valor
    Angelic DestinyAnointer of Valor$0.15

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; shares Angel kinship with Giada, Font of Hope; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.15 (was $0.39 in the box).

  6. 6Paragon of Modernity
    Linvala, the PreserverParagon of Modernity$0.17

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; shares Angel kinship with Giada, Font of Hope; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.17 (was $1.01 in the box).

  7. 7Serra Redeemer
    Cleansing NovaSerra Redeemer$0.36

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 3 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; shares Angel kinship with Giada, Font of Hope; $0.36 (was $0.29 in the box).

  8. 8Cryptic Trilobite
    Always WatchingCryptic Trilobite$1.66

    Ramp · MV 0 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $1.66 (was $0.99 in the box).

  9. 9Lyra, Archangel of Dawn
    Norn's ChoirmasterLyra, Archangel of Dawn$1.46

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; shares Angel kinship with Giada, Font of Hope; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $1.46 (was $2.68 in the box).

  10. 10Copper-Leaf Angel
    Vanquisher's BannerCopper-Leaf Angel$1.46

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; shares Angel kinship with Giada, Font of Hope; $1.46 (was $4.89 in the box).

  11. 11Mysterious Pathlighter
    Angel of the RuinsMysterious Pathlighter$0.08

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 3 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.08 (was $0.33 in the box).

  12. 12Dearly Departed
    Emeria ShepherdDearly Departed$0.19

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.19 (was $2.41 in the box).

  13. 13Augusta, Order Returned
    Angel of FinalityAugusta, Order Returned$0.26

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.26 (was $0.27 in the box).

  14. 14Scroll of Avacyn
    Angelic Field MarshalScroll of Avacyn$0.34

    Card Draw · MV 1 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.34 (was $2.22 in the box).

  15. 15Dueling Coach
    Archangel of TithesDueling Coach$0.09

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope; $0.09 (was $4.70 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $7.25 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $7.25 of a $25.00 budget, adding 6 support, 1 ramp, 1 card draw.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.61 to 3.25 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Giada, Font of Hope.

Remaining weaknesses

  • Only 7 ramp cards after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 8). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 2 cards kept (Mind Stone, Swiftfoot Boots) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Calling All Angels · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Giada, Font of Hope) at current data prices — 2 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $96.28

Other (99)

  • Always Watching$0.99
  • Angel of Finality$0.27
  • Angel of the Ruins$0.33
  • Angel of Vitality$0.25
  • Angelic Destiny$0.39
  • Angelic Field Marshal$2.22
  • Angelic Sleuth$0.49
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Archangel of Tithes$4.70
  • Austere Command$0.37
  • Bishop of Wings$6.19
  • Bonders' Enclave$0.95
  • Cleansing Nova$0.29
  • Commander's Sphere$0.31
  • Court of Grace$3.36
  • Cut a Deal$0.27
  • Day of Judgment$1.01
  • Dazzling Angel$0.33
  • Defy Death$0.36
  • Destroy Evil$0.22
  • Emeria Shepherd$2.41
  • Endless Atlas$2.56
  • Exemplar of Light$0.91
  • Exorcise$0.34
  • Fateful Absence$0.40
  • Firemane Commando$0.98
  • Grasp of Fate$0.72
  • Herald of Eternal Dawn$1.62
  • Herald of War$2.88
  • Heraldic Banner$0.37
  • Inspiring Overseer$0.24
  • Invoke the Divine$0.29
  • Linvala, the Preserver$1.01
  • Lyra Dawnbringer$0.46
  • Marble Diamond$0.29
  • Merchant of Truth$0.92
  • Metallic Mimic$1.35
  • Metropolis Reformer$2.66
  • Mind Stoneunavailable
  • Norn's Choirmaster$2.68
  • Patchwork Banner$2.83
  • 32× Plains$0.05
  • Radiant Fountain$3.55
  • Reya Dawnbringer$4.32
  • Righteous Valkyrie$5.27
  • Search the Premises$0.36
  • Secluded Steppe$0.28
  • Secret Rendezvous$0.33
  • Segovian Angel$0.33
  • Sephara, Sky's Blade$3.63
  • Seraph of the Sword$0.35
  • Seraph Sanctuary$1.31
  • Serra Avenger$0.57
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Speaker of the Heavens$0.58
  • Starnheim Aspirant$9.19
  • Sunblast Angel$0.56
  • Swiftfoot Bootsunavailable
  • Swords to Plowshares$0.92
  • Temple of the False God$0.28
  • Thraben Watcher$0.32
  • Tome of Legends$0.27
  • Valorous Stance$0.22
  • Vanguard Seraph$0.14
  • Vanquisher's Banner$4.89
  • War Room$5.26
  • Wojek Investigator$0.30
  • Youthful Valkyrie$0.25
All precon upgrade guides