ECC · 2026-01-23 · Elemental Evoke

Dance of the Elements Upgrade Guide

Ashling, the Limitless

Commander: Ashling, the Limitless

BGRUW

Ashling gives Elementals evoke and copies them when sacrificed. Prioritize powerful enters-the-battlefield effects and ways to keep or reuse the copies.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON DanceOfTheElements_ECC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/lorwyn-eclipsed-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Impulsivity → Add Cloudshift

Reuses an Elemental’s entry effect and can save the token Ashling creates.

Cut Avenger of Zendikar → Add Flameshadow Conjuring

Extra temporary copies of entering Elementals multiply their entry effects.

Upgrade plans

$3.95 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $21.05 left over

4 validation notes
  • "Chromatic Lantern" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Fellwar Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Kindle the Inner Flame
    Blasphemous ActKindle the Inner Flame$0.21

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 5 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; shares Elemental kinship with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.21 (was $0.87 in the box).

  2. 2Loki, the Deceiver
    Kindred SummonsLoki, the Deceiver$0.32

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; shares Sorcerer kinship with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.32 (was $0.76 in the box).

  3. 3Choreographed Sparks
    Avenger of ZendikarChoreographed Sparks$0.29

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.29 (was $0.42 in the box).

  4. 4Saheeli, Radiant Creator
    Elemental SpectacleSaheeli, Radiant Creator$0.32

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.32 (was $0.23 in the box).

  5. 5Scampering Scorcher
    Maelstrom WandererScampering Scorcher$0.25

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; shares Elemental kinship with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.25 (was $0.31 in the box).

  6. 6Venser, Fervent Forger
    Muldrotha, the GravetideVenser, Fervent Forger$0.31

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; shares Sorcerer kinship with Ashling, the Limitless; $0.31 (was $0.57 in the box).

  7. 7Soulbright Seeker
    Vernal SovereignSoulbright Seeker$0.15

    Ramp · MV 1 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 2 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; shares Elemental kinship with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.15 (was $0.24 in the box).

  8. 8Twinflame Travelers
    Haunting VoyageTwinflame Travelers$0.28

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 2 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; shares Elemental kinship with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.28 (was $0.33 in the box).

  9. 9Foggy Swamp Visions
    Cavalier of ThornsFoggy Swamp Visions$0.29

    Graveyard & Recursion · MV 3 — adds graveyard & recursion in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.29 (was $0.29 in the box).

  10. 10Nemesis Trap
    ShimmercreepNemesis Trap$0.14

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.14 (was $0.17 in the box).

  11. 11Felhide Spiritbinder
    ShriekmawFelhide Spiritbinder$0.27

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.27 (was $0.28 in the box).

  12. 12Flamerush Rider
    Yarok, the DesecratedFlamerush Rider$0.24

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; $0.24 (was $0.32 in the box).

  13. 13Hate Mirage
    Greenwarden of MurasaHate Mirage$0.29

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 3 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.29 (was $0.31 in the box).

  14. 14Cabaretti Confluence
    Titan of IndustryCabaretti Confluence$0.29

    Removal & Interaction · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 3 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.29 (was $0.32 in the box).

  15. 15Face Yourself
    Crib SwapFace Yourself$0.30

    Support · MV 7 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless; costs 4 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.30 (was $0.26 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $3.95 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $3.95 of a $25.00 budget, adding 3 support, 1 card draw, 1 ramp, 1 graveyard & recursion.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 4.33 to 3.86 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Ashling, the Limitless.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 4 cards kept (Chromatic Lantern, Exotic Orchard, Fellwar Stone, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Dance of the Elements · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Ashling, the Limitless) at current data prices — 4 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $53.69

Other (99)

  • Abundant Countryside$3.43
  • Abundant Growth$0.32
  • Ancient Ziggurat$0.35
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Avenger of Zendikar$0.42
  • Bane of Progress$0.31
  • Belonging$0.23
  • Blasphemous Act$0.87
  • Cavalier of Thorns$0.29
  • Chromatic Lanternunavailable
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Cream of the Crop$0.39
  • Crib Swap$0.26
  • Cultivate$0.39
  • Descendants' Fury$0.27
  • Distant Melody$0.35
  • Eclipsed Flamekin$0.12
  • Elemental Spectacle$0.23
  • Endurance$2.81
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Faeburrow Elder$0.44
  • Fellwar Stoneunavailable
  • Fertile Ground$0.29
  • Flamebraider$0.20
  • Flamekin Village$0.26
  • 8× Forest$0.08
  • Foundation Breaker$0.31
  • Frontier Bivouac$0.32
  • Fury$0.40
  • Garruk's Uprising$0.55
  • Greenwarden of Murasa$0.31
  • Haunting Voyage$0.33
  • Hoofprints of the Stag$0.21
  • Horde of Notions$0.25
  • Impulsivity$0.30
  • Incandescent Soulstoke$0.26
  • Ingot Chewer$0.20
  • 2× Island$0.07
  • Jegantha, the Wellspring$0.28
  • Jubilation$0.30
  • Jungle Shrine$0.30
  • Kindred Summons$0.76
  • Kodama's Reach$1.74
  • Lamentation$0.24
  • Maelstrom Wanderer$0.31
  • Mass of Mysteries$0.36
  • 2× Mountain$0.08
  • Muldrotha, the Gravetide$0.57
  • Mulldrifter$0.33
  • Omnath, Locus of Rage$0.30
  • Omnath, Locus of the Roil$0.27
  • Opal Palace$0.33
  • Opulent Palace$0.32
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Path to Exile$0.78
  • 2× Plains$0.05
  • Primal Beyond$0.25
  • Raging Ravine$0.25
  • Rain-Slicked Copse$0.29
  • Reality Shift$0.63
  • Realmwalker$2.16
  • Return of the Wildspeaker$2.32
  • Risen Reef$0.28
  • Sandsteppe Citadel$0.32
  • Savage Lands$0.35
  • Seaside Citadel$0.33
  • Secluded Courtyard$0.30
  • Selvala, Heart of the Wilds$5.41
  • Shatter the Sky$0.24
  • Shimmercreep$0.17
  • Shriekmaw$0.28
  • Slithermuse$0.21
  • Smokebraider$0.31
  • Sodden Verdure$0.37
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Springleaf Parade$6.82
  • Subterfuge$0.26
  • 2× Swamp$0.10
  • Thriving Bluff$0.26
  • Thriving Grove$0.20
  • Thriving Heath$0.26
  • Thriving Isle$0.21
  • Thriving Moor$0.22
  • Timeless Lotus$3.46
  • Titan of Industry$0.32
  • Unclaimed Territory$0.29
  • Vernal Sovereign$0.24
  • Yarok, the Desecrated$0.32
All precon upgrade guides