MSC · 2026-06-26 · Villain Connive

Doom Prevails Upgrade Guide

Doctor Doom, King of Latveria

Commander: Doctor Doom, King of Latveria

BRU

Doctor Doom connives with a Villain each combat and drains opponents when lands are discarded. Add repeatable discard and graveyard value.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON DoomPrevails_MSC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/marvel-super-heroes-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Abomination, World Ravager → Add Bone Miser

Converts the cards discarded by Doom’s connive trigger into additional cards, mana, or creatures.

Cut Extract Power → Add Faithless Looting

Cheap looting can discard lands for Doom’s drain trigger and improve early hands.

Upgrade plans

$16.00 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $9.00 left over

5 validation notes
  • Commander "Doctor Doom, King of Latveria" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Chaos Warp" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Swiftfoot Boots" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Swordsman, Sharp Scoundrel
    Blasphemous ActSwordsman, Sharp Scoundrel$0.14

    Card Draw · MV 2 — trades board wipes for card draw; shares 8 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 7 MV; $0.14 (was $0.87 in the box).

  2. 2Crossbones, Malicious Mercenary
    Extract PowerCrossbones, Malicious Mercenary$0.25

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 7 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.25 (was $0.25 in the box).

  3. 3Shipwreck Sifters
    Abomination, World RavagerShipwreck Sifters$0.19

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 8 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 6 MV; $0.19 (was $0.29 in the box).

  4. 4Namor, Scourge of the Seas
    Doom's Time PlatformNamor, Scourge of the Seas$0.71

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 7 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Villain kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.71 (was $0.53 in the box).

  5. 5Scorpion, Seething Striker
    Tri-Sentinel, Act of VengeanceScorpion, Seething Striker$0.24

    Card Draw · MV 4 — trades removal & interaction for card draw; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.24 (was $0.39 in the box).

  6. 6Valentina Allegra de Fontaine
    Kang PrimeValentina Allegra de Fontaine$0.28

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.28 (was $0.25 in the box).

  7. 7Green Goblin, Nemesis
    PropagandaGreen Goblin, Nemesis$10.83

    Ramp · MV 4 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 8 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $10.83 (was $2.24 in the box).

  8. 8Lady Spider, Maybelle Reilly
    Toxic DelugeLady Spider, Maybelle Reilly$0.24

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.24 (was $5.03 in the box).

  9. 9Leader, Super-Genius
    Endless Ranks of HYDRALeader, Super-Genius$0.31

    Card Draw · MV 4 — trades graveyard & recursion for card draw; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Villain kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; $0.31 (was $0.25 in the box).

  10. 10Captain Storm, Cosmium Raider
    Age of UltronCaptain Storm, Cosmium Raider$0.29

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.29 (was $0.32 in the box).

  11. 11Urza, Powerstone Prodigy
    Spark DoubleUrza, Powerstone Prodigy$0.17

    Ramp · MV 3 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.17 (was $10.79 in the box).

  12. 12Mary Read and Anne Bonny
    Arcane SignetMary Read and Anne Bonny$0.40

    Ramp · MV 3 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.40 (was $0.50 in the box).

  13. 13Inti, Seneschal of the Sun
    Titan of LittjaraInti, Seneschal of the Sun$1.49

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $1.49 (was $5.11 in the box).

  14. 14Mechanical Mobster
    Kang DynastyMechanical Mobster$0.12

    Card Draw · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 5 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.12 (was $0.31 in the box).

  15. 15Citizen V, Helmut Zemo
    Syphon MindCitizen V, Helmut Zemo$0.34

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 4 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.34 (was $0.30 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $16.00 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $16.00 of a $25.00 budget, adding 6 card draw, 3 ramp, 3 support.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.68 to 3.22 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 4 cards kept (Chaos Warp, Exotic Orchard, Swiftfoot Boots, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Doom Prevails · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Doctor Doom, King of Latveria) at current data prices — 4 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $95.86

Other (99)

  • Abomination, World Ravager$0.29
  • Age of Ultron$0.32
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Archnemesis$0.35
  • Baron Strucker, HYDRA Overlord$0.22
  • Batroc the Leaper$0.25
  • Bedevil$0.29
  • Black Market Connections$10.97
  • Blasphemous Act$0.87
  • Canyon Slough$0.24
  • Chameleon, Master of Disguise$0.39
  • Chaos Warpunavailable
  • Choked Estuary$0.37
  • Coastal Peak$0.24
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Containment Construct$0.37
  • Crumbling Necropolis$0.32
  • Currency Converter$0.25
  • Damocles Base, Sword of Kang$0.31
  • Doom's Time Platform$0.53
  • Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  • Drowned Catacomb$0.39
  • Endless Ranks of HYDRA$0.25
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Extract Power$0.25
  • Fetid Pools$0.29
  • Foreboding Ruins$0.31
  • Frostboil Snarl$0.23
  • Glorious Purpose$0.28
  • Helmut Zemo, Mastermind$0.20
  • Iron Monger, Sadistic Tycoon$0.33
  • 4× Island$0.07
  • Kang Dynasty$0.31
  • Kang Prime$0.25
  • Kang, Temporal Tyrant$0.17
  • Killmonger, Ruthless Usurper$0.26
  • Kindred Dominance$4.89
  • Klaw, Master of Sound$0.23
  • Lady Loki, Agent of Chaos$0.31
  • Lethal Scheme$0.26
  • Living Laser$0.24
  • Loki, the Deceiver$0.32
  • Loki's Scepter$2.18
  • Luxury Suite$8.77
  • Madame Hydra$0.16
  • Molecule Man$5.21
  • Moonstone, Harsh Mistress$0.18
  • 5× Mountain$0.08
  • Night's Whisper$6.25
  • Patchwork Banner$2.83
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Progenitor's Icon$0.30
  • Propaganda$2.24
  • Prowler, Clawed Thief$0.20
  • Puppet Master, String Puller$0.57
  • Red Ghost, Intangible Genius$0.26
  • Scavenger Grounds$0.32
  • Scorched Geyser$0.38
  • Secluded Courtyard$0.30
  • Skullclamp$5.09
  • Smoldering Marsh$0.68
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Spark Double$10.79
  • Stilt-Man, Towering Terror$0.22
  • Sulfur Falls$0.18
  • Sunken Hollow$0.36
  • Superior Foes of Spider-Man$0.18
  • 6× Swamp$0.10
  • Swiftfoot Bootsunavailable
  • Syphon Mind$0.30
  • Talisman of Dominance$0.47
  • Talisman of Indulgence$0.47
  • Terminate$0.32
  • Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
  • The Frightful Four$0.28
  • The Squadron Sinister$0.27
  • Titan of Littjara$5.11
  • Titania, Proud Pummeler$0.28
  • Tombstone, Career Criminal$0.20
  • Toxic Deluge$5.03
  • Tri-Sentinel, Act of Vengeance$0.39
  • Typhoid Mary, Fractured$0.29
  • Ultron, Unlimited$0.38
  • Unclaimed Territory$0.29
  • Vandalblast$1.76
  • Villainous Hideout$0.20
  • Withering Torment$1.55
All precon upgrade guides