MSC · 2026-06-26 · Villain Connive
Doom Prevails Upgrade Guide

Commander: Doctor Doom, King of Latveria
Doctor Doom connives with a Villain each combat and drains opponents when lands are discarded. Add repeatable discard and graveyard value.
Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON DoomPrevails_MSC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/marvel-super-heroes-commander-decklists>.
Where to start upgrading
Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.
Cut Abomination, World Ravager → Add Bone Miser
Converts the cards discarded by Doom’s connive trigger into additional cards, mana, or creatures.
Cut Extract Power → Add Faithless Looting
Cheap looting can discard lands for Doom’s drain trigger and improve early hands.
Upgrade plans
$16.00 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $9.00 left over
- Commander "Doctor Doom, King of Latveria" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Chaos Warp" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Swiftfoot Boots" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- 1
Blasphemous ActSwordsman, Sharp Scoundrel$0.14Card Draw · MV 2 — trades board wipes for card draw; shares 8 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 7 MV; $0.14 (was $0.87 in the box).
- 2
Extract PowerCrossbones, Malicious Mercenary$0.25Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 7 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.25 (was $0.25 in the box).
- 3
Abomination, World RavagerShipwreck Sifters$0.19Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 8 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 6 MV; $0.19 (was $0.29 in the box).
- 4
Doom's Time PlatformNamor, Scourge of the Seas$0.71Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 7 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Villain kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.71 (was $0.53 in the box).
- 5
Tri-Sentinel, Act of VengeanceScorpion, Seething Striker$0.24Card Draw · MV 4 — trades removal & interaction for card draw; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.24 (was $0.39 in the box).
- 6
Kang PrimeValentina Allegra de Fontaine$0.28Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.28 (was $0.25 in the box).
- 7
PropagandaGreen Goblin, Nemesis$10.83Ramp · MV 4 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 8 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $10.83 (was $2.24 in the box).
- 8
Toxic DelugeLady Spider, Maybelle Reilly$0.24Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.24 (was $5.03 in the box).
- 9
Endless Ranks of HYDRALeader, Super-Genius$0.31Card Draw · MV 4 — trades graveyard & recursion for card draw; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Villain kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; $0.31 (was $0.25 in the box).
- 10
Age of UltronCaptain Storm, Cosmium Raider$0.29Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.29 (was $0.32 in the box).
- 11
Spark DoubleUrza, Powerstone Prodigy$0.17Ramp · MV 3 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.17 (was $10.79 in the box).
- 12
Arcane SignetMary Read and Anne Bonny$0.40Ramp · MV 3 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.40 (was $0.50 in the box).
- 13
Titan of LittjaraInti, Seneschal of the Sun$1.49Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 6 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $1.49 (was $5.11 in the box).
- 14
Kang DynastyMechanical Mobster$0.12Card Draw · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 5 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.12 (was $0.31 in the box).
- 15
Syphon MindCitizen V, Helmut Zemo$0.34Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 4 synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; shares Human kinship with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.34 (was $0.30 in the box).
What improves
- Only $16.00 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
- 15 one-for-one swaps for $16.00 of a $25.00 budget, adding 6 card draw, 3 ramp, 3 support.
- Average spell mana value drops from 3.68 to 3.22 — the deck plays faster.
- 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Doctor Doom, King of Latveria.
Remaining weaknesses
- No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- 4 cards kept (Chaos Warp, Exotic Orchard, Swiftfoot Boots, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.
Original decklist
The stock 99 (plus Doctor Doom, King of Latveria) at current data prices — 4 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $95.86
Other (99)
- Abomination, World Ravager$0.29
- Age of Ultron$0.32
- Arcane Signet$0.50
- Archnemesis$0.35
- Baron Strucker, HYDRA Overlord$0.22
- Batroc the Leaper$0.25
- Bedevil$0.29
- Black Market Connections$10.97
- Blasphemous Act$0.87
- Canyon Slough$0.24
- Chameleon, Master of Disguise$0.39
- Chaos Warpunavailable
- Choked Estuary$0.37
- Coastal Peak$0.24
- Command Tower$0.28
- Containment Construct$0.37
- Crumbling Necropolis$0.32
- Currency Converter$0.25
- Damocles Base, Sword of Kang$0.31
- Doom's Time Platform$0.53
- Dragonskull Summit$0.45
- Drowned Catacomb$0.39
- Endless Ranks of HYDRA$0.25
- Exotic Orchardunavailable
- Extract Power$0.25
- Fetid Pools$0.29
- Foreboding Ruins$0.31
- Frostboil Snarl$0.23
- Glorious Purpose$0.28
- Helmut Zemo, Mastermind$0.20
- Iron Monger, Sadistic Tycoon$0.33
- 4× Island$0.07
- Kang Dynasty$0.31
- Kang Prime$0.25
- Kang, Temporal Tyrant$0.17
- Killmonger, Ruthless Usurper$0.26
- Kindred Dominance$4.89
- Klaw, Master of Sound$0.23
- Lady Loki, Agent of Chaos$0.31
- Lethal Scheme$0.26
- Living Laser$0.24
- Loki, the Deceiver$0.32
- Loki's Scepter$2.18
- Luxury Suite$8.77
- Madame Hydra$0.16
- Molecule Man$5.21
- Moonstone, Harsh Mistress$0.18
- 5× Mountain$0.08
- Night's Whisper$6.25
- Patchwork Banner$2.83
- Path of Ancestryunavailable
- Progenitor's Icon$0.30
- Propaganda$2.24
- Prowler, Clawed Thief$0.20
- Puppet Master, String Puller$0.57
- Red Ghost, Intangible Genius$0.26
- Scavenger Grounds$0.32
- Scorched Geyser$0.38
- Secluded Courtyard$0.30
- Skullclamp$5.09
- Smoldering Marsh$0.68
- Sol Ring$1.48
- Spark Double$10.79
- Stilt-Man, Towering Terror$0.22
- Sulfur Falls$0.18
- Sunken Hollow$0.36
- Superior Foes of Spider-Man$0.18
- 6× Swamp$0.10
- Swiftfoot Bootsunavailable
- Syphon Mind$0.30
- Talisman of Dominance$0.47
- Talisman of Indulgence$0.47
- Terminate$0.32
- Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
- The Frightful Four$0.28
- The Squadron Sinister$0.27
- Titan of Littjara$5.11
- Titania, Proud Pummeler$0.28
- Tombstone, Career Criminal$0.20
- Toxic Deluge$5.03
- Tri-Sentinel, Act of Vengeance$0.39
- Typhoid Mary, Fractured$0.29
- Ultron, Unlimited$0.38
- Unclaimed Territory$0.29
- Vandalblast$1.76
- Villainous Hideout$0.20
- Withering Torment$1.55
