AFC · 2021-07-23 · Dragon Aggro

Draconic Rage Upgrade Guide

Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients

Commander: Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients

GR

Vrondiss makes Dragon tokens whenever damaged and rolls dice to burn the table. The deck plays aggressive Dragons and damage-based payoffs. Upgrades add haste enablers, extra combat, and Dragon cost-reducers.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON DraconicRage_AFC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/articles/archive/news/adventures-forgotten-realms-commander-decklists-2021-07-09>.

Upgrade plans

$11.16 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $13.84 left over

2 validation notes
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Zalto, Fire Giant Duke
    Kindred SummonsZalto, Fire Giant Duke$0.32

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; shares Barbarian kinship with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.32 (was $0.76 in the box).

  2. 2Overgrown Armasaur
    Atarka, World RenderOvergrown Armasaur$0.20

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.20 (was $0.44 in the box).

  3. 3Broodhatch Nantuko
    Klauth, Unrivaled AncientBroodhatch Nantuko$0.31

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.31 (was $11.17 in the box).

  4. 4Raptor Hatchling
    Gratuitous ViolenceRaptor Hatchling$0.32

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.32 (was $0.40 in the box).

  5. 5Saber Ants
    Decree of SavagerySaber Ants$0.36

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.36 (was $0.36 in the box).

  6. 6Sparkspitter
    Terror of Mount VelusSparkspitter$0.04

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.04 (was $4.54 in the box).

  7. 7Hornet Nest
    Wulfgar of Icewind DaleHornet Nest$0.38

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.38 (was $6.92 in the box).

  8. 8Sporeweb Weaver
    AngerSporeweb Weaver$0.50

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.50 (was $0.59 in the box).

  9. 9Basking Broodscale
    Chameleon ColossusBasking Broodscale$0.27

    Ramp · MV 2 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.27 (was $0.99 in the box).

  10. 10Chishiro, the Shattered Blade
    Indomitable MightChishiro, the Shattered Blade$0.90

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; $0.90 (was $0.84 in the box).

  11. 11Ka-Zar of the Savage Land
    Shivan HellkiteKa-Zar of the Savage Land$0.25

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 2 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; shares Barbarian kinship with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.25 (was $0.34 in the box).

  12. 12Lathliss, Dragon Queen
    Rishkar's ExpertiseLathliss, Dragon Queen$0.55

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 2 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; shares Dragon kinship with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; $0.55 (was $5.17 in the box).

  13. 13Turntimber Ranger
    Wild EndeavorTurntimber Ranger$1.65

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy ramp; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $1.65 (was $0.30 in the box).

  14. 14Brightcap Badger // Fungus Frolic
    Skyship StalkerBrightcap Badger // Fungus Frolic$2.31

    Ramp · MV 4 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; $2.31 (was $0.30 in the box).

  15. 15Verdant Kraken
    Vengeful AncestorVerdant Kraken$2.80

    Ramp · MV 7 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients; costs 3 more MV for a stronger effect; $2.80 (was $0.47 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $11.16 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $11.16 of a $25.00 budget, adding 4 support, 3 ramp.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.97 to 3.53 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 2 cards kept (Exotic Orchard, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Draconic Rage · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Vrondiss, Rage of Ancients) at current data prices — 2 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $105.69

Other (99)

  • Anger$0.59
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Atarka, World Render$0.44
  • Bag of Tricks$0.37
  • Barbarian Class$0.37
  • Beast Within$0.75
  • Berserker's Frenzy$1.96
  • Bogardan Hellkite$1.19
  • Chain Reaction$0.30
  • Chameleon Colossus$0.99
  • Chaos Dragon$4.59
  • Cinder Glade$0.29
  • Colossal Majesty$1.15
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Commander's Sphere$0.31
  • Component Pouch$3.99
  • Crucible of the Spirit Dragon$0.62
  • Cultivate$0.39
  • Decree of Savagery$0.36
  • Demanding Dragon$0.43
  • Desert$1.28
  • Dragon's Hoard$0.57
  • Dragonborn Champion$6.10
  • Dragonlord's Servant$0.33
  • Dragonmaster Outcast$0.38
  • Dragonspeaker Shaman$2.78
  • Druid of Purification$1.14
  • Earth-Cult Elemental$0.22
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Explore$0.20
  • 4× Forest$0.08
  • 4× Forest$0.08
  • 4× Forest$0.08
  • 3× Forest$0.08
  • Game Trail$0.28
  • Garruk's Uprising$0.55
  • Gratuitous Violence$0.40
  • Gruul Signet$0.45
  • Gruul Turf$0.33
  • Haven of the Spirit Dragon$0.63
  • Heirloom Blade$0.28
  • Hoard-Smelter Dragon$0.27
  • Indomitable Might$0.84
  • Kindred Summons$0.76
  • Klauth, Unrivaled Ancient$11.17
  • Klauth's Will$3.31
  • Maddening Hex$4.12
  • Magmaquake$0.39
  • Mossfire Valley$0.20
  • Mosswort Bridge$0.37
  • 3× Mountain$0.08
  • 3× Mountain$0.08
  • 3× Mountain$0.08
  • 3× Mountain$0.08
  • Neverwinter Hydra$7.41
  • Opportunistic Dragon$0.29
  • Outpost Siege$0.28
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Rampant Growth$1.24
  • Return of the Wildspeaker$2.32
  • Return to Nature$0.31
  • Rile$0.40
  • Rishkar's Expertise$5.17
  • Savage Ventmaw$0.34
  • Scourge of Valkas$3.75
  • Shamanic Revelation$1.55
  • Shivan Hellkite$0.34
  • Skyline Despot$0.95
  • Skyship Stalker$0.30
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Spit Flame$0.32
  • Sword of Hours$4.56
  • Taurean Mauler$0.76
  • Terror of Mount Velus$4.54
  • Thunderbreak Regent$0.36
  • Underdark Rift$0.50
  • Vengeful Ancestor$0.47
  • Warstorm Surge$1.45
  • Wild Endeavor$0.30
  • Wulfgar of Icewind Dale$6.92
All precon upgrade guides