KHC · 2021-02-05 · Elf Tribal Swarm

Elven Empire Upgrade Guide

Lathril, Blade of the Elves

Commander: Lathril, Blade of the Elves

BG

Lathril drains the table by tapping ten Elves. The deck swarms cheap Elves, generates overwhelming mana, and converts the horde into damage. Upgrades add untap engines, Elf lords, and reliable card draw.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON ElvenEmpire_KHC <https://mtg.wiki/wiki/Kaldheim/Commander_decks>.

Upgrade plans

$6.98 of $25.00 · 14 swaps · $18.02 left over

1 validation note
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Dawnhand Eulogist
    End-Raze ForerunnersDawnhand Eulogist$0.16

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 7 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; shares Elf kinship with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.16 (was $0.83 in the box).

  2. 2Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath
    Cultivator of BladesOb Nixilis of the Black Oath$0.85

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 7 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; $0.85 (was $0.32 in the box).

  3. 3Trystan, Callous Cultivator // Trystan, Penitent Culler
    Eyeblight CullersTrystan, Callous Cultivator // Trystan, Penitent Culler$0.35

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; shares Elf kinship with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.35 (was $0.23 in the box).

  4. 4Unholy Annex // Ritual Chamber
    Casualties of WarUnholy Annex // Ritual Chamber$2.16

    Card Draw · MV 8 — trades removal & interaction for card draw; shares 7 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $2.16 (was $0.29 in the box).

  5. 5High Perfect Morcant
    Tergrid's ShadowHigh Perfect Morcant$1.17

    Removal & Interaction · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; shares Elf kinship with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $1.17 (was $0.28 in the box).

  6. 6Kalastria Healer
    Eyeblight MassacreKalastria Healer$0.14

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.14 (was $0.20 in the box).

  7. 7Raven of Fell Omens
    Pride of the PerfectRaven of Fell Omens$0.10

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.10 (was $0.18 in the box).

  8. 8Servant of Tymaret
    Return Upon the TideServant of Tymaret$0.15

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.15 (was $0.25 in the box).

  9. 9Underhanded Designs
    Twinblade AssassinsUnderhanded Designs$0.20

    Removal & Interaction · MV 2 — trades card draw for removal & interaction; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.20 (was $0.16 in the box).

  10. 10Corroding Dragonstorm
    Ambition's CostCorroding Dragonstorm$0.24

    Card Draw · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.24 (was $0.34 in the box).

  11. 11Glass-Cast Heart
    Binding the Old GodsGlass-Cast Heart$0.33

    Card Draw · MV 3 — trades removal & interaction for card draw; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.33 (was $0.29 in the box).

  12. 12Plaza of Harmony
    Foul OrchardPlaza of Harmony$0.42

    Lands · mana base — upgrades the mana base with better fixing; $0.42 (was $0.32 in the box).

  13. 13Twilight Mire
    Golgari GuildgateTwilight Mire$0.34

    Lands · mana base — upgrades the mana base with better fixing; $0.34 (was $0.13 in the box).

  14. 14Tainted Wood
    Jungle HollowTainted Wood$0.37

    Lands · mana base — upgrades the mana base with better fixing; $0.37 (was $0.17 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $6.98 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 14 one-for-one swaps for $6.98 of a $25.00 budget, adding 3 card draw, 1 support, 1 removal & interaction.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.60 to 3.32 — the deck plays faster.
  • 14 incoming cards share synergy tags with Lathril, Blade of the Elves.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No board wipes after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 1). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 1 card kept (Path of Ancestry) has no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values it.

Elven Empire · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Lathril, Blade of the Elves) at current data prices — 1 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $108.54

Other (99)

  • Abomination of Llanowar$0.73
  • Ambition's Cost$0.34
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Beast Whisperer$9.29
  • Binding the Old Gods$0.29
  • Bounty of Skemfar$0.31
  • Canopy Tactician$3.19
  • Casualties of War$0.29
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Crown of Skemfar$1.31
  • Cultivator of Blades$0.32
  • Dwynen, Gilt-Leaf Daen$0.37
  • Elderfang Ritualist$0.24
  • Elderfang Venom$7.46
  • Elven Ambush$6.69
  • Elvish Archdruid$7.59
  • Elvish Mystic$5.30
  • Elvish Promenade$8.96
  • Elvish Rejuvenator$0.24
  • End-Raze Forerunners$0.83
  • Eyeblight Cullers$0.23
  • Eyeblight Massacre$0.20
  • Farhaven Elf$0.22
  • 16× Forest$0.08
  • Foul Orchard$0.32
  • Golgari Findbroker$0.23
  • Golgari Guildgate$0.13
  • Golgari Rot Farm$0.30
  • Harald, King of Skemfar$0.25
  • Harvest Season$1.18
  • Imperious Perfect$0.36
  • Jagged-Scar Archers$0.34
  • Jaspera Sentinel$0.26
  • Jungle Hollow$0.17
  • Llanowar Tribe$1.26
  • Lys Alana Huntmaster$2.02
  • Lys Alana Scarblade$0.34
  • Marwyn, the Nurturer$5.67
  • Masked Admirers$0.19
  • Miara, Thorn of the Glade$0.35
  • Moldervine Reclamation$0.36
  • Myriad Landscape$0.32
  • Nullmage Shepherd$0.74
  • Numa, Joraga Chieftain$0.25
  • Pact of the Serpent$1.07
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Poison the Cup$0.20
  • Poison-Tip Archer$2.27
  • Pride of the Perfect$0.18
  • Prowess of the Fair$3.13
  • Putrefy$0.36
  • Reclamation Sage$0.31
  • Return Upon the Tide$0.25
  • Rhys the Exiled$2.09
  • Roots of Wisdom$0.24
  • Ruthless Winnower$2.11
  • Serpent's Soul-Jar$0.30
  • Shaman of the Pack$1.43
  • Skemfar Elderhall$0.31
  • Skemfar Shadowsage$0.29
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Springbloom Druid$0.57
  • 13× Swamp$0.10
  • Sylvan Messenger$0.17
  • Tergrid's Shadow$0.28
  • Timberwatch Elf$3.08
  • Twinblade Assassins$0.16
  • Voice of Many$0.27
  • Voice of the Woods$0.33
  • Wirewood Channeler$1.48
  • Wolverine Riders$13.13
  • Wood Elves$0.25
All precon upgrade guides