FDC · 2026-10-02 · Artifact Tokens
Keen Engineering Upgrade Guide

Commander: Sai, Master Thopterist
Sai rewards each artifact spell with a Thopter. Cheap artifacts and artifact recursion turn those tokens into sustained pressure and card draw.
Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON KeenEngineering_FDC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/foundations-commander-decklists>.
Where to start upgrading
Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.
Cut Graaz, Unstoppable Juggernaut → Add Emry, Lurker of the Loch
Recasts cheap artifacts so Sai produces more Thopters and can turn spent artifacts into cards.
Cut Meteor Golem → Add Mystic Forge
Lets an artifact-heavy deck cast cards from the top rather than wait for a seven-mana removal creature.
Upgrade plans
$6.43 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $18.57 left over
- "Misleading Signpost" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Mind Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Thought Vessel" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- 1
BroodstarSage of Lat-Nam$0.20Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; shares Human kinship with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 8 MV; $0.20 (was $1.16 in the box).
- 2
All Is DustTrading Post$0.27Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.27 (was $5.44 in the box).
- 3
Myr BattlesphereSkystrike Officer$0.31Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; shares Human kinship with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.31 (was $0.34 in the box).
- 4
Graaz, Unstoppable JuggernautLeonardo da Vinci$0.90Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; shares Human kinship with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.90 (was $0.30 in the box).
- 5
DuplicantEfficient Construction$0.45Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.45 (was $0.32 in the box).
- 6
Kappa CannoneerGolem Foundry$0.24Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.24 (was $0.38 in the box).
- 7
Darksteel JuggernautThreefold Thunderhulk$0.31Support · MV 7 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.31 (was $1.46 in the box).
- 8
Meteor GolemEtherium Spinner$0.26Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 4 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; shares Human kinship with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.26 (was $0.26 in the box).
- 9
Spire GolemIron Lad, Diverging Destiny$0.19Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; shares Human kinship with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.19 (was $0.31 in the box).
- 10
Forsaken MonumentNyssa of Traken$0.29Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; shares Human kinship with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.29 (was $6.63 in the box).
- 11
Skysovereign, Consul FlagshipSenator Peacock$0.44Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; shares Human kinship with Sai, Master Thopterist; $0.44 (was $2.07 in the box).
- 12
Chief of the FoundryLeitmotif Composer$0.21Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; shares Human kinship with Sai, Master Thopterist; $0.21 (was $0.21 in the box).
- 13
Foundry InspectorDrake Hatcher$0.31Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; shares Human kinship with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.31 (was $0.39 in the box).
- 14
Master of EtheriumTechnodrome$1.95Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $1.95 (was $0.71 in the box).
- 15
PropagandaWhirlermaker$0.10Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist; $0.10 (was $2.24 in the box).
What improves
- Only $6.43 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
- 15 one-for-one swaps for $6.43 of a $25.00 budget, adding 9 card draw, 1 support.
- Average spell mana value drops from 3.88 to 3.29 — the deck plays faster.
- 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Sai, Master Thopterist.
Remaining weaknesses
- No board wipes after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 1). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- 3 cards kept (Misleading Signpost, Mind Stone, Thought Vessel) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.
Original decklist
The stock 99 (plus Sai, Master Thopterist) at current data prices — 3 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $101.87
Other (99)
- Adaptive Omnitool$1.12
- Aether Spellbomb$0.35
- Aetherize$0.48
- All Is Dust$5.44
- Arcane Signet$0.50
- Broodstar$1.16
- Buried Ruin$0.38
- Chief of the Foundry$0.21
- Counterspell$4.42
- Cultivator's Caravan$0.18
- Darksteel Citadel$2.63
- Darksteel Juggernaut$1.46
- Duplicant$0.32
- Etherium Sculptor$0.68
- Fall from Favor$0.14
- Forsaken Monument$6.63
- Foundry Inspector$0.39
- Foundry of the Consuls$0.36
- Graaz, Unstoppable Juggernaut$0.30
- Hedron Archive$0.25
- Ichor Wellspring$1.49
- 34× Island$0.07
- Kappa Cannoneer$0.38
- Launch Mishap$0.24
- Lonely Sandbar$0.23
- Master of Etherium$0.71
- Master Transmuter$5.49
- Mazemind Tome$0.19
- Memory Guardian$0.30
- Meteor Golem$0.26
- Mind Stoneunavailable
- Mind's Eye$5.57
- Misleading Signpostunavailable
- Myr Battlesphere$0.34
- Myr Retriever$2.84
- Negate$0.24
- Nettlecyst$4.33
- Nevinyrral's Disk$1.45
- Ornithopter of Paradise$2.16
- Padeem, Consul of Innovation$2.48
- Palladium Myr$1.19
- Propaganda$2.24
- Psychosis Crawler$2.33
- Pull from Tomorrow$0.28
- Remote Isle$0.23
- Research Thief$1.72
- Scrawling Crawler$6.37
- Shimmer Dragon$0.34
- Shimmer Myr$0.39
- Silver Myr$0.70
- Skysovereign, Consul Flagship$2.07
- Sol Ring$1.48
- Soul-Guide Lantern$0.26
- Spire Golem$0.31
- Steel Hellkite$0.36
- Steel Overseer$0.34
- Tamiyo's Logbook$0.29
- Thirst for Knowledge$0.22
- Thopter Fabricator$0.37
- Thopter Spy Network$0.42
- Thought Monitor$0.31
- Thought Vesselunavailable
- Thoughtcast$3.34
- Vedalken Archmage$12.36
- War Room$5.26
- Whirler Rogue$0.21
