SOC · 2026-04-24 · Graveyard Spirits
Lorehold Spirit Upgrade Guide

Commander: Quintorius, History Chaser
Quintorius makes Spirits when cards leave your graveyard. Repeatable recursion and low-cost graveyard interaction build a board for the double-strike finish.
Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON LoreholdSpirit_SOC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/secrets-of-strixhaven-commander-decklists>.
Where to start upgrading
Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.
Cut Moonshaker Cavalry → Add Reconstruct History
Returns different card types from the graveyard and triggers Quintorius as those cards leave it.
Cut Ceaseless Conflict → Add Soul-Guide Lantern
Low-cost graveyard interaction can make a Spirit with Quintorius while checking opposing recursion.
Upgrade plans
$10.02 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $14.98 left over
- "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Fellwar Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Mind Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- 1
Moonshaker CavalryChandra, Spark Hunter$2.84Removal & Interaction · MV 4 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $2.84 (was $9.56 in the box).
- 2
Ao, the Dawn SkyThe Spear of Leonidas$1.86Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $1.86 (was $0.27 in the box).
- 3
Balefire LiegeQuintorius Kand$2.19Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; shares Quintorius kinship with Quintorius, History Chaser; $2.19 (was $0.27 in the box).
- 4
Tragic ArroganceMisty Knight, Hero for Hire$0.21Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.21 (was $0.17 in the box).
- 5
Wave of ReckoningTeyo, the Shieldmage$0.31Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.31 (was $0.39 in the box).
- 6
Angel of IndemnityAvacyn's Collar$0.21Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.21 (was $0.34 in the box).
- 7
Sun TitanTibalt, Rakish Instigator$0.27Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.27 (was $0.33 in the box).
- 8
AngerKey to the Side-Door$0.25Card Draw · MV 1 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.25 (was $0.59 in the box).
- 9
Atsushi, the Blazing SkyTrading Post$0.27Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; $0.27 (was $0.37 in the box).
- 10
Serra ParagonThalia's Geistcaller$0.25Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.25 (was $0.55 in the box).
- 11
Guardian ScalelordLorehold Excavation$0.23Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.23 (was $0.34 in the box).
- 12
Karmic GuideVikya, Scorching Stalwart$0.32Removal & Interaction · MV 3 — trades graveyard & recursion for removal & interaction; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.32 (was $0.33 in the box).
- 13
Augusta, Order ReturnedAvarice Amulet$0.25Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.25 (was $0.26 in the box).
- 14
DrumbellowerCellar Door$0.18Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.18 (was $2.69 in the box).
- 15
Guardian of FaithEater of Virtue$0.38Protection · MV 1 — adds protection in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.38 (was $0.65 in the box).
What improves
- Only $10.02 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
- 15 one-for-one swaps for $10.02 of a $25.00 budget, adding 2 removal & interaction, 6 card draw, 3 support, 1 protection.
- Average spell mana value drops from 3.25 to 2.75 — the deck plays faster.
- 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser.
Remaining weaknesses
- Only 1 protection card after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- 3 cards kept (Exotic Orchard, Fellwar Stone, Mind Stone) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.
Original decklist
The stock 99 (plus Quintorius, History Chaser) at current data prices — 3 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $66.67
Other (99)
- Advanced Reconstruction$0.35
- Angel of Indemnity$0.34
- Anger$0.59
- Ao, the Dawn Sky$0.27
- Arcane Signet$0.50
- Archaeomancer's Map$1.13
- Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.37
- Augusta, Order Returned$0.26
- Balefire Liege$0.27
- Battlefield Forge$0.20
- Bitterthorn, Nissa's Animus$5.69
- Ceaseless Conflict$0.25
- Claim Jumper$0.34
- Clifftop Retreat$0.21
- Command Tower$0.28
- Conspiracy Theorist$0.31
- Containment Construct$0.37
- Currency Converter$0.25
- Drumbellower$2.69
- Emeria, the Sky Ruin$7.48
- Excava, the Risen Past$0.58
- Exotic Orchardunavailable
- Fabled Passage$0.70
- Faithless Looting$0.39
- Fateful Tempest$0.26
- Fellwar Stoneunavailable
- Fields of Strife$0.18
- Furycalm Snarl$0.24
- Glittering Massif$0.25
- Guardian of Faith$0.65
- Guardian Scalelord$0.34
- Hofri Ghostforge$0.26
- Kami of Ancient Law$0.24
- Karmic Guide$0.33
- Kirol, History Buff // Pack a Punch$0.22
- Laelia, the Blade Reforged$0.32
- Lorehold Archivist // Restore Relic$0.23
- Lorehold Campus$0.25
- Lorehold Charm$0.24
- Lotus Field$2.74
- Millikin$0.31
- Mind Stoneunavailable
- Mistveil Plains$0.25
- Monologue Tax$1.10
- Moonshaker Cavalry$9.56
- 6× Mountain$0.08
- Naktamun Lorespinner // Wheel of Fortune$1.37
- Patchwork Banner$2.83
- Path to Exile$0.78
- Perpetual Timepiece$0.31
- 11× Plains$0.05
- Primary Research$0.20
- Quintorius, Field Historian$0.23
- Quintorius, Loremaster$0.18
- Radiant Summit$0.33
- Relic Retriever$0.25
- Remorseful Cleric$0.25
- Rip Apart$0.21
- Rugged Prairie$0.35
- Sacred Peaks$0.32
- Secret Rendezvous$0.33
- Seize the Spoils$0.25
- Selfless Spirit$0.50
- Serra Paragon$0.55
- Sevinne's Reclamation$0.40
- Skyclave Apparition$0.27
- Sol Ring$1.48
- Spirit of Resilience$0.20
- Squee, Goblin Nabob$0.27
- Staff of the Storyteller$0.30
- Study Hall$0.21
- Sun Titan$0.33
- Sunscorched Divide$0.31
- Swords to Plowshares$0.92
- Temple of Triumph$0.31
- Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
- Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle$0.24
- Tocasia's Welcome$1.26
- Tragic Arrogance$0.17
- Turbulent Steppe$6.46
- Vanguard of the Restless$0.25
- Venerable Warsinger$0.24
- Wave of Reckoning$0.39
- White Orchid Phantom$0.32
