SOC · 2026-04-24 · Graveyard Spirits

Lorehold Spirit Upgrade Guide

Quintorius, History Chaser

Commander: Quintorius, History Chaser

RW

Quintorius makes Spirits when cards leave your graveyard. Repeatable recursion and low-cost graveyard interaction build a board for the double-strike finish.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON LoreholdSpirit_SOC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/secrets-of-strixhaven-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Moonshaker Cavalry → Add Reconstruct History

Returns different card types from the graveyard and triggers Quintorius as those cards leave it.

Cut Ceaseless Conflict → Add Soul-Guide Lantern

Low-cost graveyard interaction can make a Spirit with Quintorius while checking opposing recursion.

Upgrade plans

$10.02 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $14.98 left over

3 validation notes
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Fellwar Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Mind Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Chandra, Spark Hunter
    Moonshaker CavalryChandra, Spark Hunter$2.84

    Removal & Interaction · MV 4 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $2.84 (was $9.56 in the box).

  2. 2The Spear of Leonidas
    Ao, the Dawn SkyThe Spear of Leonidas$1.86

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $1.86 (was $0.27 in the box).

  3. 3Quintorius Kand
    Balefire LiegeQuintorius Kand$2.19

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; shares Quintorius kinship with Quintorius, History Chaser; $2.19 (was $0.27 in the box).

  4. 4Misty Knight, Hero for Hire
    Tragic ArroganceMisty Knight, Hero for Hire$0.21

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.21 (was $0.17 in the box).

  5. 5Teyo, the Shieldmage
    Wave of ReckoningTeyo, the Shieldmage$0.31

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.31 (was $0.39 in the box).

  6. 6Avacyn's Collar
    Angel of IndemnityAvacyn's Collar$0.21

    Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.21 (was $0.34 in the box).

  7. 7Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
    Sun TitanTibalt, Rakish Instigator$0.27

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.27 (was $0.33 in the box).

  8. 8Key to the Side-Door
    AngerKey to the Side-Door$0.25

    Card Draw · MV 1 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.25 (was $0.59 in the box).

  9. 9Trading Post
    Atsushi, the Blazing SkyTrading Post$0.27

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; $0.27 (was $0.37 in the box).

  10. 10Thalia's Geistcaller
    Serra ParagonThalia's Geistcaller$0.25

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.25 (was $0.55 in the box).

  11. 11Lorehold Excavation
    Guardian ScalelordLorehold Excavation$0.23

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.23 (was $0.34 in the box).

  12. 12Vikya, Scorching Stalwart
    Karmic GuideVikya, Scorching Stalwart$0.32

    Removal & Interaction · MV 3 — trades graveyard & recursion for removal & interaction; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.32 (was $0.33 in the box).

  13. 13Avarice Amulet
    Augusta, Order ReturnedAvarice Amulet$0.25

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.25 (was $0.26 in the box).

  14. 14Cellar Door
    DrumbellowerCellar Door$0.18

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.18 (was $2.69 in the box).

  15. 15Eater of Virtue
    Guardian of FaithEater of Virtue$0.38

    Protection · MV 1 — adds protection in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.38 (was $0.65 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $10.02 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $10.02 of a $25.00 budget, adding 2 removal & interaction, 6 card draw, 3 support, 1 protection.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.25 to 2.75 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Quintorius, History Chaser.

Remaining weaknesses

  • Only 1 protection card after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 3 cards kept (Exotic Orchard, Fellwar Stone, Mind Stone) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Lorehold Spirit · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Quintorius, History Chaser) at current data prices — 3 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $66.67

Other (99)

  • Advanced Reconstruction$0.35
  • Angel of Indemnity$0.34
  • Anger$0.59
  • Ao, the Dawn Sky$0.27
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Archaeomancer's Map$1.13
  • Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.37
  • Augusta, Order Returned$0.26
  • Balefire Liege$0.27
  • Battlefield Forge$0.20
  • Bitterthorn, Nissa's Animus$5.69
  • Ceaseless Conflict$0.25
  • Claim Jumper$0.34
  • Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Conspiracy Theorist$0.31
  • Containment Construct$0.37
  • Currency Converter$0.25
  • Drumbellower$2.69
  • Emeria, the Sky Ruin$7.48
  • Excava, the Risen Past$0.58
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Fabled Passage$0.70
  • Faithless Looting$0.39
  • Fateful Tempest$0.26
  • Fellwar Stoneunavailable
  • Fields of Strife$0.18
  • Furycalm Snarl$0.24
  • Glittering Massif$0.25
  • Guardian of Faith$0.65
  • Guardian Scalelord$0.34
  • Hofri Ghostforge$0.26
  • Kami of Ancient Law$0.24
  • Karmic Guide$0.33
  • Kirol, History Buff // Pack a Punch$0.22
  • Laelia, the Blade Reforged$0.32
  • Lorehold Archivist // Restore Relic$0.23
  • Lorehold Campus$0.25
  • Lorehold Charm$0.24
  • Lotus Field$2.74
  • Millikin$0.31
  • Mind Stoneunavailable
  • Mistveil Plains$0.25
  • Monologue Tax$1.10
  • Moonshaker Cavalry$9.56
  • 6× Mountain$0.08
  • Naktamun Lorespinner // Wheel of Fortune$1.37
  • Patchwork Banner$2.83
  • Path to Exile$0.78
  • Perpetual Timepiece$0.31
  • 11× Plains$0.05
  • Primary Research$0.20
  • Quintorius, Field Historian$0.23
  • Quintorius, Loremaster$0.18
  • Radiant Summit$0.33
  • Relic Retriever$0.25
  • Remorseful Cleric$0.25
  • Rip Apart$0.21
  • Rugged Prairie$0.35
  • Sacred Peaks$0.32
  • Secret Rendezvous$0.33
  • Seize the Spoils$0.25
  • Selfless Spirit$0.50
  • Serra Paragon$0.55
  • Sevinne's Reclamation$0.40
  • Skyclave Apparition$0.27
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Spirit of Resilience$0.20
  • Squee, Goblin Nabob$0.27
  • Staff of the Storyteller$0.30
  • Study Hall$0.21
  • Sun Titan$0.33
  • Sunscorched Divide$0.31
  • Swords to Plowshares$0.92
  • Temple of Triumph$0.31
  • Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
  • Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle$0.24
  • Tocasia's Welcome$1.26
  • Tragic Arrogance$0.17
  • Turbulent Steppe$6.46
  • Vanguard of the Restless$0.25
  • Venerable Warsinger$0.24
  • Wave of Reckoning$0.39
  • White Orchid Phantom$0.32
All precon upgrade guides