FRC · 2026-10-02 · Four-color Polymorph

Multiverse Reforged Upgrade Guide

Jace, Multiverse Architect

Commander: Jace, Multiverse Architect

BRUW

Use Jace to turn small tokens into high-impact creatures and planeswalkers. Prioritize repeatable token creation, top-deck control, and protection for Jace.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON MultiverseReforged_FRC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/reality-fracture-multiverse-reforged-commander-decklist>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Akroma, Angel of Fury → Add Transmogrify

A small token becomes a high-impact creature without drawing one of the deck’s expensive threats naturally.

Cut Archfiend of Despair → Add Fable of the Mirror-Breaker

Adds an early token for Jace to transform while smoothing draws and reusing a creature later.

Upgrade plans

$4.90 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $20.10 left over

4 validation notes
  • "Chromatic Lantern" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Fellwar Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Soulcipher Board // Cipherbound Spirit
    Darksteel AngelSoulcipher Board // Cipherbound Spirit$0.10

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 7 MV; $0.10 (was $4.63 in the box).

  2. 2Ob Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted
    Avacyn, Angel of HorrorOb Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted$0.47

    Removal & Interaction · MV 5 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.47 (was $15.47 in the box).

  3. 3Arm-Mounted Anchor
    The Ur-SphinxArm-Mounted Anchor$0.23

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 6 MV; $0.23 (was $0.98 in the box).

  4. 4Kaito, Dancing Shadow
    Overlord of the MistmoorsKaito, Dancing Shadow$0.39

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.39 (was $0.27 in the box).

  5. 5Contested Game Ball
    Akroma, Angel of FuryContested Game Ball$0.19

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 6 MV; $0.19 (was $0.23 in the box).

  6. 6Mask of Memory
    Archfiend of DespairMask of Memory$0.40

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 6 MV; $0.40 (was $3.44 in the box).

  7. 7Tezzeret, Betrayer of Flesh
    Venser, Fervent ForgerTezzeret, Betrayer of Flesh$0.51

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.51 (was $0.31 in the box).

  8. 8Jace, Reality Sculptor
    Memnarch, the WardenJace, Reality Sculptor$1.00

    Card Draw · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; shares Jace kinship with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $1.00 (was $1.02 in the box).

  9. 9Theorist's Proxy
    Serra's EmissaryTheorist's Proxy$0.33

    Card Draw · MV 2 — trades protection for card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.33 (was $0.54 in the box).

  10. 10Identity Echo
    Ob Nixilis, the AscendedIdentity Echo$0.33

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 3 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.33 (was $1.35 in the box).

  11. 11Jace's Projection
    Jhoira, Weatherlight CorsairJace's Projection$0.35

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.35 (was $0.36 in the box).

  12. 12Serum-Core Chimera
    Fact or FictionSerum-Core Chimera$0.18

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; $0.18 (was $0.29 in the box).

  13. 13Raving Visionary
    Archon of CrueltyRaving Visionary$0.16

    Card Draw · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 6 MV; $0.16 (was $1.79 in the box).

  14. 14Aetherblade Agent // Gitaxian Mindstinger
    SunfallAetherblade Agent // Gitaxian Mindstinger$0.09

    Card Draw · MV 2 — trades board wipes for card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.09 (was $0.23 in the box).

  15. 15Merfolk Windrobber
    Lingering SoulsMerfolk Windrobber$0.17

    Card Draw · MV 1 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.17 (was $0.23 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $4.90 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $4.90 of a $25.00 budget, adding 11 card draw, 1 removal & interaction, 1 support.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 4.09 to 3.05 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Jace, Multiverse Architect.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 4 cards kept (Chromatic Lantern, Exotic Orchard, Fellwar Stone, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Multiverse Reforged · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Jace, Multiverse Architect) at current data prices — 4 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $83.00

Other (99)

  • Akroma, Angel of Fury$0.23
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Archfiend of Despair$3.44
  • Archon of Cruelty$1.79
  • Avacyn, Angel of Horror$15.47
  • Azorius Signet$0.20
  • Battlefield Forge$0.20
  • Brainstorm$0.52
  • Brainsurge$0.21
  • Caves of Koilos$0.31
  • Chromatic Lanternunavailable
  • Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Contaminated Landscape$0.30
  • Currency Converter$0.25
  • Cursed Mirror$0.33
  • Dack Fayden, Helping Hand$0.45
  • Darksteel Angel$4.63
  • Despark$0.21
  • Dimir Signet$0.25
  • Dreadhorde Invasion$0.24
  • Drowned Catacomb$0.39
  • Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.36
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Fabled Passage$0.70
  • Fact or Fiction$0.29
  • Fatehold Charm$0.20
  • Fellwar Stoneunavailable
  • Fetid Heath$0.26
  • Flawless Maneuver$8.55
  • Ginger, Queen of Sweets$0.37
  • Glacial Fortress$0.21
  • Grand Crescendo$0.45
  • 3× Island$0.07
  • Isolated Chapel$0.21
  • Izzet Signet$0.25
  • Jhoira, Weatherlight Corsair$0.36
  • Kher Keep$0.27
  • Lingering Souls$0.23
  • Martial Coup$0.30
  • Mass Polymorph$0.26
  • Memnarch, the Warden$1.02
  • 2× Mountain$0.08
  • Mystic Gate$0.57
  • Nissa, Leyline Tamer$0.86
  • Niv-Mizzet, Ghost Counsel$4.35
  • Ob Nixilis, the Ascended$1.35
  • Occult Epiphany$0.28
  • Omnath, Locus of the Void$2.63
  • Overlord of the Mistmoors$0.27
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Path to Exile$0.78
  • Perilous Landscape$0.19
  • 4× Plains$0.05
  • Plan for All Outcomes$0.17
  • Prairie Stream$0.22
  • Proteus Staff$0.24
  • Radiant Summit$0.33
  • Rakdos Signet$0.30
  • Reflecting Pool$5.15
  • Restless Anchorage$0.25
  • Restless Spire$0.23
  • Secure the Wastes$0.27
  • Serra's Emissary$0.54
  • Shark Typhoon$0.30
  • Shivan Reef$0.23
  • Skrelv's Hive$0.32
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Staff of the Storyteller$0.30
  • Stroke of Midnight$0.17
  • Sulfur Falls$0.18
  • Sulfurous Springs$0.47
  • Sunfall$0.23
  • Sunken Ruins$0.50
  • 2× Swamp$0.10
  • Swords to Plowshares$0.92
  • Synthetic Destiny$0.20
  • Talisman of Creativity$0.45
  • Talisman of Dominance$0.47
  • Talisman of Indulgence$0.47
  • Talisman of Progress$0.30
  • Tamiyo, Upriser Crowned$0.24
  • Teferi's Reproach$0.79
  • The Ur-Sphinx$0.98
  • Turbulent Crater$2.21
  • Turbulent Shore$2.54
  • Turbulent Wetlands$3.09
  • Underground River$0.47
  • Venser, Fervent Forger$0.31
  • Whirlwind of Thought$0.26
  • White Sun's Twilight$0.32
  • Windcrag Siege$0.35
All precon upgrade guides