40K · 2022-10-07 · Artifact Reanimator

Necron Dynasties Upgrade Guide

Szarekh, the Silent King

Commander: Szarekh, the Silent King

B

Szarekh mills artifacts into the graveyard and reanimates them for free. The deck grinds value from artifact synergies and recursion. Upgrades add efficient self-mill, cheap reanimation, and artifact payoffs.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON NecronDynasties_40K <https://magic.wizards.com/en/articles/archive/news/warhammer-40000-commander-decklists>.

Upgrade plans

$8.35 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $16.65 left over

2 validation notes
  • "Mind Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Thought Vessel" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Adventurer's Airship
    Beacon of UnrestAdventurer's Airship$0.21

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.21 (was $0.30 in the box).

  2. 2Viv Vision, Teen Synthezoid
    Shard of the NightbringerViv Vision, Teen Synthezoid$0.18

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.18 (was $4.23 in the box).

  3. 3Silent Skimmer
    MutilateSilent Skimmer$0.05

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; $0.05 (was $2.19 in the box).

  4. 4Screeching Soulbreaker
    Their Number Is LegionScreeching Soulbreaker$0.17

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.17 (was $1.06 in the box).

  5. 5High-Society Hunter
    Living DeathHigh-Society Hunter$0.37

    Card Draw · MV 5 — trades graveyard & recursion for card draw; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; $0.37 (was $6.59 in the box).

  6. 6Sinkhole Surveyor
    Caged SunSinkhole Surveyor$0.36

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy ramp; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.36 (was $3.87 in the box).

  7. 7Invasion of Fiora // Marchesa, Resolute Monarch
    The War in HeavenInvasion of Fiora // Marchesa, Resolute Monarch$0.48

    Removal & Interaction · MV 6 — trades card draw for removal & interaction; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; $0.48 (was $0.71 in the box).

  8. 8Fathom Fleet Captain
    Convergence of DominionFathom Fleet Captain$0.27

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.27 (was $0.95 in the box).

  9. 9Belle of the Brawl
    TechnomancerBelle of the Brawl$0.24

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.24 (was $0.68 in the box).

  10. 10Shrieking Specter
    Dread ReturnShrieking Specter$1.02

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy graveyard & recursion; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $1.02 (was $0.62 in the box).

  11. 11Ultima, Origin of Oblivion
    Gilded LotusUltima, Origin of Oblivion$1.20

    Ramp · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy ramp; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; $1.20 (was $0.59 in the box).

  12. 12The Haunt of Hightower
    Triarch StalkerThe Haunt of Hightower$1.73

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $1.73 (was $0.39 in the box).

  13. 13Screeching Scorchbeast
    BiotransferenceScreeching Scorchbeast$1.86

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $1.86 (was $8.96 in the box).

  14. 14Street Sweeper
    Mystic ForgeStreet Sweeper$0.03

    Removal & Interaction · MV 6 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.03 (was $3.37 in the box).

  15. 15Mukotai Soulripper
    Arcane SignetMukotai Soulripper$0.18

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King; $0.18 (was $0.50 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $8.35 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $8.35 of a $25.00 budget, adding 3 card draw, 3 support, 2 removal & interaction.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.85 to 3.68 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Szarekh, the Silent King.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No board wipes after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 1). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 2 cards kept (Mind Stone, Thought Vessel) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Necron Dynasties · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Szarekh, the Silent King) at current data prices — 2 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $278.56

Other (99)

  • Anrakyr the Traveller$3.31
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Barren Moor$0.65
  • Beacon of Unrest$0.30
  • Biotransference$8.96
  • Caged Sun$3.87
  • Canoptek Scarab Swarm$11.81
  • Canoptek Spyder$13.90
  • Canoptek Tomb Sentinel$1.96
  • Canoptek Wraith$3.29
  • Chronomancer$1.68
  • Commander's Sphere$0.31
  • Convergence of Dominion$0.95
  • Cranial Plating$0.40
  • Cryptek$1.13
  • Cryptothrall$31.28
  • Darkness$23.79
  • Defile$1.05
  • Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  • Dread Return$0.62
  • Endless Atlas$2.56
  • Flayed One$0.34
  • Ghost Ark$0.40
  • Gilded Lotus$0.59
  • Go for the Throat$0.63
  • Hedron Archive$0.25
  • Hexmark Destroyer$0.40
  • Illuminor Szeras$6.13
  • Imotekh the Stormlord$31.57
  • Living Death$6.59
  • Lokhust Heavy Destroyer$0.45
  • Lychguard$0.40
  • Mask of Memory$0.40
  • Mind Stoneunavailable
  • Mutilate$2.19
  • Myriad Landscape$0.32
  • Mystic Forge$3.37
  • Necron Deathmark$4.76
  • Necron Monolith$0.83
  • Necron Overlord$0.52
  • Night Scythe$0.59
  • Out of the Tombs$11.16
  • Plasmancer$0.34
  • Polluted Mire$0.25
  • Psychomancer$1.29
  • Reliquary Tower$4.97
  • Resurrection Orb$15.87
  • Royal Warden$0.63
  • Sautekh Immortal$0.36
  • Sceptre of Eternal Glory$19.92
  • Sculpting Steel$3.74
  • Shard of the Nightbringer$4.23
  • Shard of the Void Dragon$2.34
  • Skorpekh Destroyer$0.34
  • Skorpekh Lord$2.63
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • 10× Swamp$0.10
  • 10× Swamp$0.10
  • 10× Swamp$0.10
  • Technomancer$0.68
  • The War in Heaven$0.71
  • Their Name Is Death$10.03
  • Their Number Is Legion$1.06
  • Thought Vesselunavailable
  • Tomb Blade$0.36
  • Tomb Fortress$5.03
  • Trazyn the Infinite$1.43
  • Triarch Praetorian$1.68
  • Triarch Stalker$0.39
  • Unstable Obelisk$0.30
  • Vault of Whispers$5.54
  • Wayfarer's Bauble$5.61
All precon upgrade guides