SOC · 2026-04-24 · Big Spells

Prismari Artistry Upgrade Guide

Rootha, Mastering the Moment

Commander: Rootha, Mastering the Moment

RU

Rootha turns an instant or sorcery cast before combat into a hasty Elemental. Cost reduction and flexible spells make that trigger more reliable.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON PrismariArtistry_SOC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/secrets-of-strixhaven-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Volcanic Salvo → Add Metallurgic Summonings

Each instant or sorcery adds another creature while Rootha rewards the spell’s mana value.

Cut Dance with Calamity → Add Shark Typhoon

Turns future noncreature spells into evasive bodies and can cycle for a surprise attacker.

Upgrade plans

$7.99 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $17.01 left over

4 validation notes
  • "Chaos Warp" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Fellwar Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Baral and Kari Zev
    Volcanic SalvoBaral and Kari Zev$0.30

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 9 MV; $0.30 (was $0.24 in the box).

  2. 2Fin Fang Foom
    Dance with CalamityFin Fang Foom$0.24

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.24 (was $0.30 in the box).

  3. 3Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei
    Blasphemous ActGoro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei$1.23

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 5 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 7 MV; $1.23 (was $0.87 in the box).

  4. 4Lady Loki, Agent of Chaos
    Furygale FlockingLady Loki, Agent of Chaos$0.31

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; shares Sorcerer kinship with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.31 (was $0.24 in the box).

  5. 5Eris, Roar of the Storm
    Dig Through TimeEris, Roar of the Storm$3.84

    Support · MV 10 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $3.84 (was $0.28 in the box).

  6. 6Spectacular Skywhale
    Abstract PerformanceSpectacular Skywhale$0.13

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.13 (was $0.26 in the box).

  7. 7Kylox, Visionary Inventor
    Magma OpusKylox, Visionary Inventor$0.12

    Support · MV 7 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.12 (was $0.29 in the box).

  8. 8Erratic Cyclops
    Treasure CruiseErratic Cyclops$0.20

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.20 (was $0.33 in the box).

  9. 9Living Lore
    Creative TechniqueLiving Lore$0.19

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.19 (was $0.28 in the box).

  10. 10Frolicking Familiar // Blow Off Steam
    Replication TechniqueFrolicking Familiar // Blow Off Steam$0.33

    Removal & Interaction · MV 3 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.33 (was $0.24 in the box).

  11. 11Nightmares and Daydreams
    Brudiclad, Telchor EngineerNightmares and Daydreams$0.20

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.20 (was $0.34 in the box).

  12. 12Windrider Wizard
    Volcanic TorrentWindrider Wizard$0.24

    Card Draw · MV 3 — trades board wipes for card draw; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.24 (was $0.34 in the box).

  13. 13Summon: Esper Valigarmanda
    Aether GaleSummon: Esper Valigarmanda$0.27

    Ramp · MV 4 — trades removal & interaction for ramp; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.27 (was $0.31 in the box).

  14. 14Glitch Ghost Surveyor
    Mana GeyserGlitch Ghost Surveyor$0.16

    Card Draw · MV 3 — trades ramp for card draw; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.16 (was $1.21 in the box).

  15. 15The Tale of Tamiyo
    Manaform HellkiteThe Tale of Tamiyo$0.23

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.23 (was $0.24 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $7.99 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $7.99 of a $25.00 budget, adding 4 support, 1 removal & interaction, 4 card draw, 1 ramp.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 4.14 to 3.44 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 4 cards kept (Chaos Warp, Exotic Orchard, Fellwar Stone, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Prismari Artistry · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Rootha, Mastering the Moment) at current data prices — 4 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $78.63

Other (99)

  • Abrade$0.31
  • Abstract Performance$0.26
  • Aether Gale$0.31
  • Arcane Denial$1.96
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Archmage Emeritus$0.74
  • Big Score$0.40
  • Blasphemous Act$0.87
  • Brazen Borrower // Petty Theft$0.52
  • Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer$0.34
  • Cascade Bluffs$0.37
  • Chain Reaction$0.30
  • Chaos Warpunavailable
  • Coastal Peak$0.24
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Creative Technique$0.28
  • Curiosity Crafter$0.36
  • Cursed Mirror$0.33
  • Dance with Calamity$0.30
  • Deep Analysis$0.24
  • Determined Iteration$0.41
  • Dig Through Time$0.28
  • Dirgur Focusmage // Braingeyser$0.23
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Expressive Iteration$0.31
  • Fabled Passage$0.70
  • Faerie Mastermind$12.34
  • Fellwar Stoneunavailable
  • Ferrous Lake$0.31
  • Frostboil Snarl$0.23
  • Furygale Flocking$0.24
  • Galazeth Prismari$0.34
  • Goldspan Dragon$11.50
  • Hall of Oracles$0.27
  • Harmonic Prodigy$6.15
  • Inspired Skypainter // Maestro's Gift$0.19
  • 8× Island$0.07
  • Leitmotif Composer$0.21
  • Lightning Greaves$4.16
  • Magma Opus$0.29
  • Mana Geyser$1.21
  • Manaform Hellkite$0.24
  • Mirrorwing Dragon$0.29
  • Molten Tributary$0.26
  • 7× Mountain$0.08
  • Muddle, the Ever-Changing$0.90
  • Mystic Sanctuary$1.31
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Plargg and Nassari$0.34
  • Prismari Campus$0.33
  • Prismari Charm$0.26
  • Prismari Command$0.35
  • Prismari Pianist$0.26
  • Reality Shift$0.63
  • Redoubled Stormsinger$0.27
  • Reliquary Tower$4.97
  • Renegade Bull$0.24
  • Replication Technique$0.24
  • Resculpt$0.33
  • Restless Spire$0.23
  • Rionya, Fire Dancer$0.43
  • Rite of Replication$0.30
  • Rootha, Mercurial Artist$0.28
  • Rousing Refrain$0.39
  • Scorched Geyser$0.38
  • Shivan Reef$0.23
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Solemn Simulacrum$0.28
  • Spectacle Summit$0.14
  • Storm-Kiln Artist$1.89
  • Stormcatch Mentor$0.30
  • Study Hall$0.21
  • Sulfur Falls$0.18
  • Surge to Victory$0.31
  • Talisman of Creativity$0.45
  • Temple of Epiphany$0.27
  • Temple of the False God$0.28
  • Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
  • Throes of Chaos$0.28
  • Thunderclap Drake$0.53
  • Treasure Cruise$0.33
  • Turbulent Springs$5.17
  • Twinflame$0.85
  • Veyran, Voice of Duality$1.96
  • Volcanic Salvo$0.24
  • Volcanic Torrent$0.34
All precon upgrade guides