SOC · 2026-04-24 · Big Spells
Prismari Artistry Upgrade Guide

Commander: Rootha, Mastering the Moment
Rootha turns an instant or sorcery cast before combat into a hasty Elemental. Cost reduction and flexible spells make that trigger more reliable.
Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON PrismariArtistry_SOC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/secrets-of-strixhaven-commander-decklists>.
Where to start upgrading
Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.
Cut Volcanic Salvo → Add Metallurgic Summonings
Each instant or sorcery adds another creature while Rootha rewards the spell’s mana value.
Cut Dance with Calamity → Add Shark Typhoon
Turns future noncreature spells into evasive bodies and can cycle for a surprise attacker.
Upgrade plans
$7.99 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $17.01 left over
- "Chaos Warp" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Fellwar Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- 1
Volcanic SalvoBaral and Kari Zev$0.30Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 9 MV; $0.30 (was $0.24 in the box).
- 2
Dance with CalamityFin Fang Foom$0.24Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.24 (was $0.30 in the box).
- 3
Blasphemous ActGoro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei$1.23Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 5 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 7 MV; $1.23 (was $0.87 in the box).
- 4
Furygale FlockingLady Loki, Agent of Chaos$0.31Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; shares Sorcerer kinship with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.31 (was $0.24 in the box).
- 5
Dig Through TimeEris, Roar of the Storm$3.84Support · MV 10 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $3.84 (was $0.28 in the box).
- 6
Abstract PerformanceSpectacular Skywhale$0.13Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.13 (was $0.26 in the box).
- 7
Magma OpusKylox, Visionary Inventor$0.12Support · MV 7 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.12 (was $0.29 in the box).
- 8
Treasure CruiseErratic Cyclops$0.20Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.20 (was $0.33 in the box).
- 9
Creative TechniqueLiving Lore$0.19Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.19 (was $0.28 in the box).
- 10
Replication TechniqueFrolicking Familiar // Blow Off Steam$0.33Removal & Interaction · MV 3 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.33 (was $0.24 in the box).
- 11
Brudiclad, Telchor EngineerNightmares and Daydreams$0.20Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.20 (was $0.34 in the box).
- 12
Volcanic TorrentWindrider Wizard$0.24Card Draw · MV 3 — trades board wipes for card draw; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.24 (was $0.34 in the box).
- 13
Aether GaleSummon: Esper Valigarmanda$0.27Ramp · MV 4 — trades removal & interaction for ramp; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.27 (was $0.31 in the box).
- 14
Mana GeyserGlitch Ghost Surveyor$0.16Card Draw · MV 3 — trades ramp for card draw; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.16 (was $1.21 in the box).
- 15
Manaform HellkiteThe Tale of Tamiyo$0.23Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.23 (was $0.24 in the box).
What improves
- Only $7.99 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
- 15 one-for-one swaps for $7.99 of a $25.00 budget, adding 4 support, 1 removal & interaction, 4 card draw, 1 ramp.
- Average spell mana value drops from 4.14 to 3.44 — the deck plays faster.
- 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Rootha, Mastering the Moment.
Remaining weaknesses
- No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- 4 cards kept (Chaos Warp, Exotic Orchard, Fellwar Stone, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.
Original decklist
The stock 99 (plus Rootha, Mastering the Moment) at current data prices — 4 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $78.63
Other (99)
- Abrade$0.31
- Abstract Performance$0.26
- Aether Gale$0.31
- Arcane Denial$1.96
- Arcane Signet$0.50
- Archmage Emeritus$0.74
- Big Score$0.40
- Blasphemous Act$0.87
- Brazen Borrower // Petty Theft$0.52
- Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer$0.34
- Cascade Bluffs$0.37
- Chain Reaction$0.30
- Chaos Warpunavailable
- Coastal Peak$0.24
- Command Tower$0.28
- Creative Technique$0.28
- Curiosity Crafter$0.36
- Cursed Mirror$0.33
- Dance with Calamity$0.30
- Deep Analysis$0.24
- Determined Iteration$0.41
- Dig Through Time$0.28
- Dirgur Focusmage // Braingeyser$0.23
- Exotic Orchardunavailable
- Expressive Iteration$0.31
- Fabled Passage$0.70
- Faerie Mastermind$12.34
- Fellwar Stoneunavailable
- Ferrous Lake$0.31
- Frostboil Snarl$0.23
- Furygale Flocking$0.24
- Galazeth Prismari$0.34
- Goldspan Dragon$11.50
- Hall of Oracles$0.27
- Harmonic Prodigy$6.15
- Inspired Skypainter // Maestro's Gift$0.19
- 8× Island$0.07
- Leitmotif Composer$0.21
- Lightning Greaves$4.16
- Magma Opus$0.29
- Mana Geyser$1.21
- Manaform Hellkite$0.24
- Mirrorwing Dragon$0.29
- Molten Tributary$0.26
- 7× Mountain$0.08
- Muddle, the Ever-Changing$0.90
- Mystic Sanctuary$1.31
- Path of Ancestryunavailable
- Plargg and Nassari$0.34
- Prismari Campus$0.33
- Prismari Charm$0.26
- Prismari Command$0.35
- Prismari Pianist$0.26
- Reality Shift$0.63
- Redoubled Stormsinger$0.27
- Reliquary Tower$4.97
- Renegade Bull$0.24
- Replication Technique$0.24
- Resculpt$0.33
- Restless Spire$0.23
- Rionya, Fire Dancer$0.43
- Rite of Replication$0.30
- Rootha, Mercurial Artist$0.28
- Rousing Refrain$0.39
- Scorched Geyser$0.38
- Shivan Reef$0.23
- Sol Ring$1.48
- Solemn Simulacrum$0.28
- Spectacle Summit$0.14
- Storm-Kiln Artist$1.89
- Stormcatch Mentor$0.30
- Study Hall$0.21
- Sulfur Falls$0.18
- Surge to Victory$0.31
- Talisman of Creativity$0.45
- Temple of Epiphany$0.27
- Temple of the False God$0.28
- Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
- Throes of Chaos$0.28
- Thunderclap Drake$0.53
- Treasure Cruise$0.33
- Turbulent Springs$5.17
- Twinflame$0.85
- Veyran, Voice of Duality$1.96
- Volcanic Salvo$0.24
- Volcanic Torrent$0.34
