SOC · 2026-04-24 · X Spells and Counters

Quandrix Unlimited Upgrade Guide

Zimone, Infinite Analyst

Commander: Zimone, Infinite Analyst

GU

Zimone discounts the first X spell each turn as her counters grow. Instant-speed X spells can trigger the discount on opponents’ turns.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON QuandrixUnlimited_SOC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/secrets-of-strixhaven-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Perplexing Test → Add Walking Ballista

An X spell can trigger Zimone’s counters and provides repeatable removal with its +1/+1 counters.

Cut Oversimplify → Add Voracious Hydra

Another scalable X spell that can become removal or a large combat threat.

Upgrade plans

$3.81 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $21.19 left over

2 validation notes
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Pensive Professor
    Tanazir QuandrixPensive Professor$0.42

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; shares Human kinship with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.42 (was $0.28 in the box).

  2. 2Razzle-Dazzler
    Perplexing TestRazzle-Dazzler$0.06

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 3 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; shares Human kinship with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.06 (was $0.28 in the box).

  3. 3Fathom Mage
    Zimone's HypothesisFathom Mage$0.82

    Card Draw · MV 4 — trades removal & interaction for card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; shares Human kinship with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.82 (was $0.25 in the box).

  4. 4Vine Gecko
    Altered EgoVine Gecko$0.19

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.19 (was $0.27 in the box).

  5. 5Sisterhood of Karn
    Guardian AugmenterSisterhood of Karn$0.25

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.25 (was $1.03 in the box).

  6. 6Quirion Beastcaller
    Arcane SignetQuirion Beastcaller$0.32

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; $0.32 (was $0.50 in the box).

  7. 7Berta, Wise Extrapolator
    Biomass MutationBerta, Wise Extrapolator$0.29

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.29 (was $0.24 in the box).

  8. 8Mister Gutsy
    Entrancing MelodyMister Gutsy$0.31

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; $0.31 (was $0.23 in the box).

  9. 9Stormkeld Prowler
    Expansion AlgorithmStormkeld Prowler$0.10

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; shares Human kinship with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; $0.10 (was $2.45 in the box).

  10. 10Tester of the Tangential
    Open the WayTester of the Tangential$0.25

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; shares Wizard kinship with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; $0.25 (was $0.70 in the box).

  11. 11Staunch-Hearted Warrior
    Deekah, Fractal TheoristStaunch-Hearted Warrior$0.06

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; shares Human kinship with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.06 (was $0.28 in the box).

  12. 12Dragonsguard Elite
    Eureka MomentDragonsguard Elite$0.24

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; shares Human kinship with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.24 (was $0.23 in the box).

  13. 13Simic Fluxmage
    Nexus MentalitySimic Fluxmage$0.07

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; shares Wizard kinship with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.07 (was $0.28 in the box).

  14. 14Hero of Leina Tower
    Animist's AwakeningHero of Leina Tower$0.23

    Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; shares Human kinship with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; $0.23 (was $0.35 in the box).

  15. 15Zuri, Warrior of Wakanda
    Mana BloomZuri, Warrior of Wakanda$0.20

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; shares Human kinship with Zimone, Infinite Analyst; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.20 (was $0.20 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $3.81 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $3.81 of a $25.00 budget, adding 2 card draw, 3 support.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 2.39 to 2.23 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Zimone, Infinite Analyst.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 2 cards kept (Exotic Orchard, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Quandrix Unlimited · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Zimone, Infinite Analyst) at current data prices — 2 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $71.88

Other (99)

  • Alchemist's Refuge$0.74
  • Altered Ego$0.27
  • Animist's Awakening$0.35
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Astral Cornucopia$0.28
  • Beast Within$0.75
  • Benevolent Hydra$0.77
  • Biomass Mutation$0.24
  • Brass Infiniscope$0.29
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Commander's Insight$0.23
  • Curse of the Swine$0.29
  • Decisive Denial$0.32
  • Deekah, Fractal Theorist$0.28
  • Elementalist's Palette$0.30
  • Elusive Otter // Grove's Bounty$0.25
  • Entrancing Melody$0.23
  • Eureka Moment$0.23
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Expansion Algorithm$2.45
  • Fabled Passage$0.70
  • Flooded Grove$0.26
  • 6× Forest$0.08
  • Forgotten Ancient$0.38
  • Fractal Harness$0.27
  • Goldvein Hydra$3.31
  • Guardian Augmenter$1.03
  • Hangarback Walker$0.35
  • Hardened Scales$3.09
  • Hinterland Harbor$0.39
  • Hydroid Krasis$0.30
  • Ingenious Prodigy$0.32
  • 7× Island$0.07
  • Kami of Whispered Hopes$4.19
  • Kinetic Ooze$0.30
  • Lattice Library$0.27
  • Lifeblood Hydra$0.32
  • Mana Bloom$0.20
  • Nature's Lore$2.14
  • Nev, the Practical Dean$0.27
  • Nexus Mentality$0.28
  • Opal Palace$0.33
  • Open the Way$0.70
  • Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  • Overflowing Basin$0.20
  • Oversimplify$0.28
  • Owlin Spiralmancer$0.29
  • Ozolith, the Shattered Spire$7.13
  • Paradox Gardens$0.15
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Perplexing Test$0.28
  • Primal Might$0.10
  • Primo, the Unbounded$1.04
  • Primordial Hydra$1.51
  • Pull from Tomorrow$0.28
  • Quandrix Apprentice$0.30
  • Quandrix Campus$0.28
  • Quandrix Charm$0.23
  • Quandrix Command$0.32
  • Rain-Slicked Copse$0.29
  • Rapid Hybridization$0.80
  • Reliquary Tower$4.97
  • Rogue's Passage$0.77
  • Silkguard$0.36
  • Sodden Verdure$0.37
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Steelbane Hydra$0.37
  • Stonecoil Serpent$0.36
  • Striding Shotcaller // Run the Play$0.17
  • Stroke of Genius$0.29
  • Study Hall$0.21
  • Tanazir Quandrix$0.28
  • Tangled Islet$0.26
  • Temple of Mystery$0.32
  • Temple of the False God$0.28
  • Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
  • The Goose Mother$0.31
  • Three Visits$5.49
  • Troyan, Gutsy Explorer$0.24
  • Turbulent Wilderness$6.16
  • Tyvar's Stand$1.31
  • Unbound Flourishing$2.28
  • Vineglimmer Snarl$0.32
  • Yavimaya Bloomsage // Channel$0.28
  • Yavimaya Coast$0.66
  • Zimone, All-Questioning$0.21
  • Zimone, Quandrix Prodigy$0.30
  • Zimone's Hypothesis$0.25
All precon upgrade guides