FDC · 2026-10-02 · Dragon Tribal

Reign of Dragons Upgrade Guide

Lathliss, Dragon Queen

Commander: Lathliss, Dragon Queen

R

Lathliss doubles down on nontoken Dragon entries. Cost reduction and haste let the deck produce Dragons before opponents can answer them.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON ReignOfDragons_FDC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/foundations-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Hit the Mother Lode → Add Terror of the Peaks

Each Dragon that enters alongside Lathliss becomes direct damage, including her 5/5 tokens.

Cut Tyrant's Familiar → Add Wrathful Red Dragon

Makes damage to any of your Dragons punish opponents and works with the token Dragons.

Upgrade plans

$10.06 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $14.94 left over

2 validation notes
  • "Chaos Warp" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Swiftfoot Boots" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Ran and Shaw
    Blasphemous ActRan and Shaw$0.30

    Ramp · MV 5 — trades board wipes for ramp; shares 7 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.30 (was $0.87 in the box).

  2. 2Dragonkin Berserker
    Hit the Mother LodeDragonkin Berserker$0.33

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.33 (was $1.37 in the box).

  3. 3Battle Cry Goblin
    Tyrant's FamiliarBattle Cry Goblin$0.29

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.29 (was $1.00 in the box).

  4. 4Tyrant of Kher Ridges
    AngerTyrant of Kher Ridges$0.21

    Removal & Interaction · MV 6 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.21 (was $0.59 in the box).

  5. 5Mordant Dragon
    Scourge of the ThroneMordant Dragon$0.32

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; $0.32 (was $0.70 in the box).

  6. 6Warmonger Hellkite
    Taurean MaulerWarmonger Hellkite$0.37

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 3 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.37 (was $0.76 in the box).

  7. 7Dragon Tyrant
    Terror of Mount VelusDragon Tyrant$1.69

    Support · MV 10 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 3 more MV for a stronger effect; $1.69 (was $4.54 in the box).

  8. 8Brood Keeper
    Chandra's IgnitionBrood Keeper$0.14

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.14 (was $8.98 in the box).

  9. 9Kiora of Fire and Ashes
    Dragonhawk, Fate's TempestKiora of Fire and Ashes$0.18

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.18 (was $4.34 in the box).

  10. 10Sarkhan the Masterless
    Mana GeyserSarkhan the Masterless$0.46

    Removal & Interaction · MV 5 — trades ramp for removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; $0.46 (was $1.21 in the box).

  11. 11Screeching Phoenix
    Chain ReactionScreeching Phoenix$0.26

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.26 (was $0.30 in the box).

  12. 12Pia, Determined Rebuilder
    Utvara HellkitePia, Determined Rebuilder$0.17

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.17 (was $16.10 in the box).

  13. 13Pia Nalaar
    Drakuseth, Maw of FlamesPia Nalaar$0.28

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.28 (was $0.50 in the box).

  14. 14Ganax, Astral Hunter
    Hellkite ChargerGanax, Astral Hunter$4.94

    Ramp · MV 5 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $4.94 (was $3.73 in the box).

  15. 15Fallaji Dragon Engine
    Warstorm SurgeFallaji Dragon Engine$0.12

    Support · MV 8 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 4 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.12 (was $1.45 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $10.06 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $10.06 of a $25.00 budget, adding 2 ramp, 2 removal & interaction, 4 support.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.73 to 3.53 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen.

Remaining weaknesses

  • Only 7 card draw cards after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 8). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 2 cards kept (Chaos Warp, Swiftfoot Boots) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Reign of Dragons · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Lathliss, Dragon Queen) at current data prices — 2 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $121.11

Other (99)

  • Abrade$0.31
  • Anger$0.59
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.37
  • Basilisk Collar$3.73
  • Bitter Reunion$0.75
  • Blasphemous Act$0.87
  • Bonders' Enclave$0.95
  • Breaching Dragonstorm$0.26
  • Breath Weapon$5.53
  • Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind$0.40
  • Chain Reaction$0.30
  • Chandra's Ignition$8.98
  • Chaos Warpunavailable
  • Commander's Sphere$0.31
  • Count on Luck$0.46
  • Crucible of Fire$0.74
  • Cursed Mirror$0.33
  • Dragon Tempest$3.42
  • Dragon's Hoard$0.57
  • Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest$4.34
  • Dragonlord's Servant$0.33
  • Dragonmaster Outcast$0.38
  • Dragonspeaker Shaman$2.78
  • Dragonstorm Globe$0.26
  • Drakuseth, Maw of Flames$0.50
  • Fire Diamond$0.42
  • Firespitter Whelp$0.33
  • Forgotten Cave$0.31
  • Goddric, Cloaked Reveler$0.21
  • Goldlust Triad$6.18
  • Haven of the Spirit Dragon$0.63
  • Hazoret's Monument$2.18
  • Hellkite Charger$3.73
  • Herald's Horn$5.41
  • Hit the Mother Lode$1.37
  • Leyline Tyrant$2.17
  • Lightning Bolt$0.89
  • Magmaquake$0.39
  • Mana Geyser$1.21
  • Minion of the Mighty$0.92
  • 32× Mountain$0.08
  • Nogi, Draco-Zealot$0.66
  • Orb of Dragonkind$1.61
  • Outpost Siege$0.28
  • Parapet Thrasher$3.73
  • Rapacious Dragon$0.32
  • Sarkhan, Dragon Ascendant$0.48
  • Scourge of the Throne$0.70
  • Scourge of Valkas$3.75
  • Shivan Devastator$3.27
  • Skyline Despot$0.95
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Spinerock Knoll$2.02
  • Spit Flame$0.32
  • Swiftfoot Bootsunavailable
  • Taurean Mauler$0.76
  • Temple of the False God$0.28
  • Terror of Mount Velus$4.54
  • The Elder Dragon War$0.38
  • Thrill of Possibility$0.30
  • Thunderbreak Regent$0.36
  • Thundermane Dragon$1.14
  • Tyrant's Familiar$1.00
  • Unexpected Windfall$3.10
  • Utvara Hellkite$16.10
  • War Room$5.26
  • Warstorm Surge$1.45
All precon upgrade guides