FDC · 2026-10-02 · Dragon Tribal
Reign of Dragons Upgrade Guide

Commander: Lathliss, Dragon Queen
Lathliss doubles down on nontoken Dragon entries. Cost reduction and haste let the deck produce Dragons before opponents can answer them.
Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON ReignOfDragons_FDC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/foundations-commander-decklists>.
Where to start upgrading
Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.
Cut Hit the Mother Lode → Add Terror of the Peaks
Each Dragon that enters alongside Lathliss becomes direct damage, including her 5/5 tokens.
Cut Tyrant's Familiar → Add Wrathful Red Dragon
Makes damage to any of your Dragons punish opponents and works with the token Dragons.
Upgrade plans
$10.06 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $14.94 left over
- "Chaos Warp" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Swiftfoot Boots" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- 1
Blasphemous ActRan and Shaw$0.30Ramp · MV 5 — trades board wipes for ramp; shares 7 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.30 (was $0.87 in the box).
- 2
Hit the Mother LodeDragonkin Berserker$0.33Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.33 (was $1.37 in the box).
- 3
Tyrant's FamiliarBattle Cry Goblin$0.29Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.29 (was $1.00 in the box).
- 4
AngerTyrant of Kher Ridges$0.21Removal & Interaction · MV 6 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.21 (was $0.59 in the box).
- 5
Scourge of the ThroneMordant Dragon$0.32Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; $0.32 (was $0.70 in the box).
- 6
Taurean MaulerWarmonger Hellkite$0.37Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 3 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.37 (was $0.76 in the box).
- 7
Terror of Mount VelusDragon Tyrant$1.69Support · MV 10 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 3 more MV for a stronger effect; $1.69 (was $4.54 in the box).
- 8
Chandra's IgnitionBrood Keeper$0.14Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.14 (was $8.98 in the box).
- 9
Dragonhawk, Fate's TempestKiora of Fire and Ashes$0.18Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.18 (was $4.34 in the box).
- 10
Mana GeyserSarkhan the Masterless$0.46Removal & Interaction · MV 5 — trades ramp for removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; $0.46 (was $1.21 in the box).
- 11
Chain ReactionScreeching Phoenix$0.26Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.26 (was $0.30 in the box).
- 12
Utvara HellkitePia, Determined Rebuilder$0.17Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.17 (was $16.10 in the box).
- 13
Drakuseth, Maw of FlamesPia Nalaar$0.28Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.28 (was $0.50 in the box).
- 14
Hellkite ChargerGanax, Astral Hunter$4.94Ramp · MV 5 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $4.94 (was $3.73 in the box).
- 15
Warstorm SurgeFallaji Dragon Engine$0.12Support · MV 8 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 4 synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; shares Dragon kinship with Lathliss, Dragon Queen; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.12 (was $1.45 in the box).
What improves
- Only $10.06 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
- 15 one-for-one swaps for $10.06 of a $25.00 budget, adding 2 ramp, 2 removal & interaction, 4 support.
- Average spell mana value drops from 3.73 to 3.53 — the deck plays faster.
- 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Lathliss, Dragon Queen.
Remaining weaknesses
- Only 7 card draw cards after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 8). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- 2 cards kept (Chaos Warp, Swiftfoot Boots) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.
Original decklist
The stock 99 (plus Lathliss, Dragon Queen) at current data prices — 2 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $121.11
Other (99)
- Abrade$0.31
- Anger$0.59
- Arcane Signet$0.50
- Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.37
- Basilisk Collar$3.73
- Bitter Reunion$0.75
- Blasphemous Act$0.87
- Bonders' Enclave$0.95
- Breaching Dragonstorm$0.26
- Breath Weapon$5.53
- Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind$0.40
- Chain Reaction$0.30
- Chandra's Ignition$8.98
- Chaos Warpunavailable
- Commander's Sphere$0.31
- Count on Luck$0.46
- Crucible of Fire$0.74
- Cursed Mirror$0.33
- Dragon Tempest$3.42
- Dragon's Hoard$0.57
- Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest$4.34
- Dragonlord's Servant$0.33
- Dragonmaster Outcast$0.38
- Dragonspeaker Shaman$2.78
- Dragonstorm Globe$0.26
- Drakuseth, Maw of Flames$0.50
- Fire Diamond$0.42
- Firespitter Whelp$0.33
- Forgotten Cave$0.31
- Goddric, Cloaked Reveler$0.21
- Goldlust Triad$6.18
- Haven of the Spirit Dragon$0.63
- Hazoret's Monument$2.18
- Hellkite Charger$3.73
- Herald's Horn$5.41
- Hit the Mother Lode$1.37
- Leyline Tyrant$2.17
- Lightning Bolt$0.89
- Magmaquake$0.39
- Mana Geyser$1.21
- Minion of the Mighty$0.92
- 32× Mountain$0.08
- Nogi, Draco-Zealot$0.66
- Orb of Dragonkind$1.61
- Outpost Siege$0.28
- Parapet Thrasher$3.73
- Rapacious Dragon$0.32
- Sarkhan, Dragon Ascendant$0.48
- Scourge of the Throne$0.70
- Scourge of Valkas$3.75
- Shivan Devastator$3.27
- Skyline Despot$0.95
- Sol Ring$1.48
- Spinerock Knoll$2.02
- Spit Flame$0.32
- Swiftfoot Bootsunavailable
- Taurean Mauler$0.76
- Temple of the False God$0.28
- Terror of Mount Velus$4.54
- The Elder Dragon War$0.38
- Thrill of Possibility$0.30
- Thunderbreak Regent$0.36
- Thundermane Dragon$1.14
- Tyrant's Familiar$1.00
- Unexpected Windfall$3.10
- Utvara Hellkite$16.10
- War Room$5.26
- Warstorm Surge$1.45
