SOC · 2026-04-24 · Auras and Goad

Silverquill Influence Upgrade Guide

Killian, Decisive Mentor

Commander: Killian, Decisive Mentor

BW

Killian goads creatures when enchantments enter and draws when enchanted creatures attack. Cheap Auras and protection keep the engine running.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON SilverquillInfluence_SOC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/secrets-of-strixhaven-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Eldrazi Conscription → Add Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice

Finds extra Auras when you cast one, making Killian’s enchanted attackers more consistent.

Cut Forum Filibuster → Add Kaya's Ghostform

A cheap Aura turns on Killian’s draw and protects a key creature from removal.

Upgrade plans

$4.09 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $20.91 left over

3 validation notes
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Fellwar Stone" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1The Spear of Bashenga
    InkshieldThe Spear of Bashenga$0.27

    Removal & Interaction · MV 5 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; $0.27 (was $4.96 in the box).

  2. 2Nick Fury, Spymaster
    Promise of LoyaltyNick Fury, Spymaster$0.32

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; shares Human kinship with Killian, Decisive Mentor; $0.32 (was $0.30 in the box).

  3. 3Imperial Subduer
    Eldrazi ConscriptionImperial Subduer$0.17

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; shares Human kinship with Killian, Decisive Mentor; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.17 (was $1.52 in the box).

  4. 4Aradesh, the Founder
    Angelic DestinyAradesh, the Founder$0.29

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; shares Human kinship with Killian, Decisive Mentor; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.29 (was $0.39 in the box).

  5. 5Hopeful Initiate
    Forum FilibusterHopeful Initiate$0.36

    Removal & Interaction · MV 1 — trades graveyard & recursion for removal & interaction; shares 3 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; shares Human kinship with Killian, Decisive Mentor; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.36 (was $0.25 in the box).

  6. 6Heliod's Emissary
    Doomwake GiantHeliod's Emissary$0.19

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.19 (was $0.26 in the box).

  7. 7Strategic Intervention
    Chains of CustodyStrategic Intervention$0.23

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.23 (was $0.29 in the box).

  8. 8Distracting Geist // Clever Distraction
    Fallen IdealDistracting Geist // Clever Distraction$0.26

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; $0.26 (was $0.29 in the box).

  9. 9Grasp of the Hieromancer
    Ghostly PrisonGrasp of the Hieromancer$0.33

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.33 (was $6.28 in the box).

  10. 10Stormbeacon Blade
    Gift of ImmortalityStormbeacon Blade$0.21

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.21 (was $0.34 in the box).

  11. 11Fey Steed
    Shielded by FaithFey Steed$0.35

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.35 (was $0.41 in the box).

  12. 12Web-Shooters
    Archon of Sun's GraceWeb-Shooters$0.23

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.23 (was $0.32 in the box).

  13. 13Greatsword of Tyr
    Combat CalligrapherGreatsword of Tyr$0.30

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.30 (was $0.29 in the box).

  14. 14Bola Slinger
    Scriv, the ObligatorBola Slinger$0.07

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; $0.07 (was $0.62 in the box).

  15. 15Angelic Benediction
    Animate DeadAngelic Benediction$0.51

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.51 (was $7.49 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $4.09 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $4.09 of a $25.00 budget, adding 2 removal & interaction, 4 card draw.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 2.98 to 2.74 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Killian, Decisive Mentor.

Remaining weaknesses

  • Only 3 ramp cards after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 8). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 3 cards kept (Exotic Orchard, Fellwar Stone, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Silverquill Influence · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Killian, Decisive Mentor) at current data prices — 3 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $89.58

Other (99)

  • Ajani's Chosen$0.29
  • Angelic Destiny$0.39
  • Anguished Unmaking$1.73
  • Animate Dead$7.49
  • Arcane Lighthouse$1.80
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Archon of Sun's Grace$0.32
  • Armored Skyhunter$0.45
  • Bojuka Bog$1.43
  • Breena, the Demagogue$0.86
  • Caves of Koilos$0.31
  • Chains of Custody$0.29
  • Changing Loyalty$1.66
  • Coercive Impetus$0.32
  • Combat Calligrapher$0.29
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Darksteel Mutation$1.10
  • Defacing Duskmage // Vandal's Edit$0.34
  • Desolate Mire$0.27
  • Doomwake Giant$0.26
  • Eclipsed Steppe$4.48
  • Eidolon of Countless Battles$0.29
  • Eiganjo Dynastorian // Replenish$0.70
  • Eldrazi Conscription$1.52
  • Eriette of the Charmed Apple$0.33
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Fabled Passage$0.70
  • Fallen Ideal$0.29
  • Fellwar Stoneunavailable
  • Fetid Heath$0.26
  • Firemane Commando$0.98
  • Flickering Ward$0.42
  • Forum Filibuster$0.25
  • Forum of Amity$0.18
  • Fracture$0.32
  • Ghostly Prison$6.28
  • Ghoulish Impetus$0.52
  • Gift of Immortality$0.34
  • Hateful Eidolon$0.27
  • Herald of Amity$0.23
  • Inkshield$4.96
  • Intermediate Chirography$0.16
  • Isolated Chapel$0.21
  • Keen Duelist$0.36
  • Killian, Ink Duelist$0.31
  • Kor Spiritdancer$0.44
  • Land Tax$16.31
  • Mangara, the Diplomat$0.34
  • Martial Impetus$0.34
  • Nils, Discipline Enforcer$0.29
  • Parasitic Impetus$0.31
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Pearl-Ear, Imperial Advisor$0.25
  • 8× Plains$0.05
  • Promise of Loyalty$0.30
  • Raffine's Guidance$0.22
  • Redemption Arc$0.27
  • Sage's Reverie$0.33
  • Screams from Within$0.24
  • Scriv, the Obligator$0.62
  • Secret Rendezvous$0.33
  • Sentinel's Eyes$0.34
  • Shadrix Silverquill$0.31
  • Sheltered by Ghosts$1.56
  • Shielded by Faith$0.41
  • Shineshadow Snarl$0.31
  • Silverquill Campus$0.27
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Songbirds' Blessing$0.41
  • Spirit Mantle$0.39
  • Sram, Senior Edificer$1.56
  • Starfield Mystic$0.32
  • Study Hall$0.21
  • Sunlit Marsh$0.28
  • 8× Swamp$0.10
  • Talisman of Hierarchy$0.58
  • Temple of Silence$0.28
  • Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
  • Tomik, Wielder of Law$0.33
  • Transcendent Envoy$0.30
  • Turbulent Moor$7.11
  • Umbral Expanse$0.43
  • Vanishing Verse$0.31
  • War Room$5.26
  • Winds of Rath$0.32
All precon upgrade guides