MSC · 2026-06-26 · Noncreature Spells and Tokens

The Fantastic Four Upgrade Guide

Invisible Woman

Commander: Invisible Woman

GRUW

Invisible Woman makes Walls after noncreature spells, then turns a wide board into an unblockable attack. Cheap interaction and token makers support both halves.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON TheFantasticFour_MSC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/marvel-super-heroes-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Galactus, Devourer of Worlds → Add Young Pyromancer

Noncreature spells now create attackers alongside Invisible Woman’s Walls.

Cut Mind's Dilation → Add Jeskai Ascendancy

Rewards the same noncreature spells with teamwide power and card selection.

Upgrade plans

$3.35 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $21.65 left over

4 validation notes
  • Commander "Invisible Woman" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Chromatic Lantern" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Ant-Man, Colony Commander
    Galactus, Devourer of WorldsAnt-Man, Colony Commander$0.17

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 7 MV; $0.17 (was $3.53 in the box).

  2. 2W'Kabi, Shield of the Nation
    Into the Time VortexW'Kabi, Shield of the Nation$0.18

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.18 (was $0.26 in the box).

  3. 3Kiora of Salt and Sand
    Promise of LoyaltyKiora of Salt and Sand$0.15

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.15 (was $0.30 in the box).

  4. 4Teachings of the Kirin // Kirin-Touched Orochi
    Quantum MisalignmentTeachings of the Kirin // Kirin-Touched Orochi$0.21

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.21 (was $4.23 in the box).

  5. 5The Restoration of Eiganjo // Architect of Restoration
    Taunt from the RampartThe Restoration of Eiganjo // Architect of Restoration$0.49

    Tutors · MV 3 — adds tutors in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.49 (was $0.73 in the box).

  6. 6Ty Lee, Artful Acrobat
    Tragic ArroganceTy Lee, Artful Acrobat$0.18

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.18 (was $0.17 in the box).

  7. 7Speed, Young Avenger
    Genesis UltimatumSpeed, Young Avenger$0.15

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Hero kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.15 (was $0.53 in the box).

  8. 8Thousand Moons Crackshot
    Mind's DilationThousand Moons Crackshot$0.09

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.09 (was $4.89 in the box).

  9. 9Balthier and Fran
    Cosmic CrucibleBalthier and Fran$0.27

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.27 (was $0.33 in the box).

  10. 10Leitmotif Composer
    Annie Joins UpLeitmotif Composer$0.21

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.21 (was $3.98 in the box).

  11. 11Sun Warriors
    Clever ConcealmentSun Warriors$0.20

    Ramp · MV 4 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; $0.20 (was $3.60 in the box).

  12. 12Queen Brahne
    Seize the DayQueen Brahne$0.25

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.25 (was $1.28 in the box).

  13. 13Kate Stewart
    Recurring InsightKate Stewart$0.23

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.23 (was $0.30 in the box).

  14. 14Corsairs of Umbar
    Cleansing NovaCorsairs of Umbar$0.34

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.34 (was $0.29 in the box).

  15. 15Éomer of the Riddermark
    Flame On!Éomer of the Riddermark$0.23

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; $0.23 (was $0.21 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $3.35 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $3.35 of a $25.00 budget, adding 1 tutors, 4 support, 1 card draw, 1 ramp.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.70 to 3.10 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Invisible Woman.

Remaining weaknesses

  • Only 1 protection card after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 3 cards kept (Chromatic Lantern, Exotic Orchard, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

The Fantastic Four · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Invisible Woman) at current data prices — 3 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $64.52

Other (99)

  • Alicia Masters, Skilled Sculptor$0.25
  • Annie Joins Up$3.98
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Baxter Building$0.36
  • Black Bolt, Inhuman King$0.25
  • Bovine Intervention$0.30
  • Canopy Vista$0.33
  • Chromatic Lanternunavailable
  • Cinder Glade$0.29
  • Cleansing Nova$0.29
  • Clever Concealment$3.60
  • Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  • Collective Effort$0.21
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Cosmic Crucible$0.33
  • Council of Reeds$0.44
  • Crystal, Inhuman Princess$0.35
  • Cultivate$0.39
  • Cut a Deal$0.27
  • Deep Analysis$0.24
  • Dragon Man, Reformed Robot$0.29
  • Evolving Wilds$0.32
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Expressive Iteration$0.31
  • Fabled Passage$0.70
  • Fantastic Elasticity$0.27
  • Farseek$0.46
  • First Family$0.23
  • Flame On!$0.21
  • 5× Forest$0.08
  • Franklin Richards, Ascendant$0.27
  • Galactus, Devourer of Worlds$3.53
  • Galvanic Iteration$0.26
  • Genesis Ultimatum$0.53
  • Glacial Fortress$0.21
  • H.E.R.B.I.E., Lovable Robot$0.38
  • Hinterland Harbor$0.39
  • Hull Breach$0.29
  • Human Torch$0.47
  • Into the Time Vortex$0.26
  • Invisible Force Field$0.29
  • 4× Island$0.07
  • It's Clobberin' Time!$0.31
  • Lightning Greaves$4.16
  • Lockjaw, Slobbering Teleporter$0.30
  • Medusa, Inhuman Queen$0.24
  • Mind's Dilation$4.89
  • Mirage Mirror$0.28
  • Mister Fantastic$1.05
  • Mister Fantastic, Reed Richards$0.25
  • Monologue Tax$1.10
  • 3× Mountain$0.08
  • Namor, Atlantean King$0.29
  • Negative Zone Portal$0.19
  • Nova Flame$0.26
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Path of Discovery$0.20
  • Path to Exile$0.78
  • 5× Plains$0.05
  • Power Pack$0.33
  • Prairie Stream$0.22
  • Promise of Loyalty$0.30
  • Quantum Misalignment$4.23
  • Radiant Summit$0.33
  • Recurring Insight$0.30
  • Rejuvenating Springs$4.13
  • Rootbound Crag$0.33
  • Scorched Geyser$0.38
  • Seize the Day$1.28
  • Silver Surfer, Galactus's Herald$0.38
  • Sodden Verdure$0.37
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Sulfur Falls$0.18
  • Sunpetal Grove$0.38
  • Taunt from the Rampart$0.73
  • Terramorph$0.26
  • Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
  • The Fantasticar$1.30
  • The Thing$0.93
  • Three Visits$5.49
  • Tragic Arrogance$0.17
  • Ultimate Nullification$0.23
  • Unstable Molecule Suit$1.39
  • Valeria Richards, Precocious$0.41
  • Whirlwind of Thought$0.26
  • Willie Lumpkin, Postman$0.44
All precon upgrade guides