MSC · 2026-06-26 · Noncreature Spells and Tokens
The Fantastic Four Upgrade Guide

Commander: Invisible Woman
Invisible Woman makes Walls after noncreature spells, then turns a wide board into an unblockable attack. Cheap interaction and token makers support both halves.
Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON TheFantasticFour_MSC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/marvel-super-heroes-commander-decklists>.
Where to start upgrading
Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.
Cut Galactus, Devourer of Worlds → Add Young Pyromancer
Noncreature spells now create attackers alongside Invisible Woman’s Walls.
Cut Mind's Dilation → Add Jeskai Ascendancy
Rewards the same noncreature spells with teamwide power and card selection.
Upgrade plans
$3.35 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $21.65 left over
- Commander "Invisible Woman" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Chromatic Lantern" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- 1
Galactus, Devourer of WorldsAnt-Man, Colony Commander$0.17Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 7 MV; $0.17 (was $3.53 in the box).
- 2
Into the Time VortexW'Kabi, Shield of the Nation$0.18Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.18 (was $0.26 in the box).
- 3
Promise of LoyaltyKiora of Salt and Sand$0.15Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.15 (was $0.30 in the box).
- 4
Quantum MisalignmentTeachings of the Kirin // Kirin-Touched Orochi$0.21Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.21 (was $4.23 in the box).
- 5
Taunt from the RampartThe Restoration of Eiganjo // Architect of Restoration$0.49Tutors · MV 3 — adds tutors in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.49 (was $0.73 in the box).
- 6
Tragic ArroganceTy Lee, Artful Acrobat$0.18Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.18 (was $0.17 in the box).
- 7
Genesis UltimatumSpeed, Young Avenger$0.15Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Hero kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.15 (was $0.53 in the box).
- 8
Mind's DilationThousand Moons Crackshot$0.09Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.09 (was $4.89 in the box).
- 9
Cosmic CrucibleBalthier and Fran$0.27Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.27 (was $0.33 in the box).
- 10
Annie Joins UpLeitmotif Composer$0.21Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.21 (was $3.98 in the box).
- 11
Clever ConcealmentSun Warriors$0.20Ramp · MV 4 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; $0.20 (was $3.60 in the box).
- 12
Seize the DayQueen Brahne$0.25Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.25 (was $1.28 in the box).
- 13
Recurring InsightKate Stewart$0.23Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.23 (was $0.30 in the box).
- 14
Cleansing NovaCorsairs of Umbar$0.34Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.34 (was $0.29 in the box).
- 15
Flame On!Éomer of the Riddermark$0.23Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with Invisible Woman; shares Human kinship with Invisible Woman; $0.23 (was $0.21 in the box).
What improves
- Only $3.35 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
- 15 one-for-one swaps for $3.35 of a $25.00 budget, adding 1 tutors, 4 support, 1 card draw, 1 ramp.
- Average spell mana value drops from 3.70 to 3.10 — the deck plays faster.
- 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Invisible Woman.
Remaining weaknesses
- Only 1 protection card after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- 3 cards kept (Chromatic Lantern, Exotic Orchard, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.
Original decklist
The stock 99 (plus Invisible Woman) at current data prices — 3 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $64.52
Other (99)
- Alicia Masters, Skilled Sculptor$0.25
- Annie Joins Up$3.98
- Arcane Signet$0.50
- Baxter Building$0.36
- Black Bolt, Inhuman King$0.25
- Bovine Intervention$0.30
- Canopy Vista$0.33
- Chromatic Lanternunavailable
- Cinder Glade$0.29
- Cleansing Nova$0.29
- Clever Concealment$3.60
- Clifftop Retreat$0.21
- Collective Effort$0.21
- Command Tower$0.28
- Cosmic Crucible$0.33
- Council of Reeds$0.44
- Crystal, Inhuman Princess$0.35
- Cultivate$0.39
- Cut a Deal$0.27
- Deep Analysis$0.24
- Dragon Man, Reformed Robot$0.29
- Evolving Wilds$0.32
- Exotic Orchardunavailable
- Expressive Iteration$0.31
- Fabled Passage$0.70
- Fantastic Elasticity$0.27
- Farseek$0.46
- First Family$0.23
- Flame On!$0.21
- 5× Forest$0.08
- Franklin Richards, Ascendant$0.27
- Galactus, Devourer of Worlds$3.53
- Galvanic Iteration$0.26
- Genesis Ultimatum$0.53
- Glacial Fortress$0.21
- H.E.R.B.I.E., Lovable Robot$0.38
- Hinterland Harbor$0.39
- Hull Breach$0.29
- Human Torch$0.47
- Into the Time Vortex$0.26
- Invisible Force Field$0.29
- 4× Island$0.07
- It's Clobberin' Time!$0.31
- Lightning Greaves$4.16
- Lockjaw, Slobbering Teleporter$0.30
- Medusa, Inhuman Queen$0.24
- Mind's Dilation$4.89
- Mirage Mirror$0.28
- Mister Fantastic$1.05
- Mister Fantastic, Reed Richards$0.25
- Monologue Tax$1.10
- 3× Mountain$0.08
- Namor, Atlantean King$0.29
- Negative Zone Portal$0.19
- Nova Flame$0.26
- Path of Ancestryunavailable
- Path of Discovery$0.20
- Path to Exile$0.78
- 5× Plains$0.05
- Power Pack$0.33
- Prairie Stream$0.22
- Promise of Loyalty$0.30
- Quantum Misalignment$4.23
- Radiant Summit$0.33
- Recurring Insight$0.30
- Rejuvenating Springs$4.13
- Rootbound Crag$0.33
- Scorched Geyser$0.38
- Seize the Day$1.28
- Silver Surfer, Galactus's Herald$0.38
- Sodden Verdure$0.37
- Sol Ring$1.48
- Sulfur Falls$0.18
- Sunpetal Grove$0.38
- Taunt from the Rampart$0.73
- Terramorph$0.26
- Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
- The Fantasticar$1.30
- The Thing$0.93
- Three Visits$5.49
- Tragic Arrogance$0.17
- Ultimate Nullification$0.23
- Unstable Molecule Suit$1.39
- Valeria Richards, Precocious$0.41
- Whirlwind of Thought$0.26
- Willie Lumpkin, Postman$0.44
