FDC · 2026-10-02 · Big Creature Stompy

Tramplesaurus Rex Upgrade Guide

Ghalta, Primal Hunger

Commander: Ghalta, Primal Hunger

G

Ghalta rewards early power on the battlefield. Efficient creatures, draw tied to creature power, and trample support keep pressure high.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON TramplesaurusRex_FDC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/foundations-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Verdant Sun's Avatar → Add Selvala, Heart of the Wilds

A large creature converts its power into mana and cards, helping cast Ghalta sooner.

Cut Gigantosaurus → Add Hunter's Insight

Ghalta’s trample can turn one combat hit into a full hand of cards.

Upgrade plans

$3.84 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $21.16 left over

1 validation note
  • "Swiftfoot Boots" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Ghalta the Unstoppable
    Ezuri's PredationGhalta the Unstoppable$0.46

    Support · MV 9 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 2 synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; shares Elder kinship with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.46 (was $3.03 in the box).

  2. 2Prehistoric Turtlesaurus
    Verdant Sun's AvatarPrehistoric Turtlesaurus$0.28

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 2 synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; shares Dinosaur kinship with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.28 (was $0.40 in the box).

  3. 3Wildvine Pummeler
    Surrak and GoreclawWildvine Pummeler$0.12

    Support · MV 7 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 2 synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.12 (was $18.49 in the box).

  4. 4Lashwhip Predator
    Challenger TrollLashwhip Predator$0.11

    Support · MV 6 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 2 synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.11 (was $0.18 in the box).

  5. 5Hamlet Glutton
    Overwhelming StampedeHamlet Glutton$0.15

    Support · MV 7 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 2 synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.15 (was $0.98 in the box).

  6. 6Bouncer's Beatdown
    Unnatural GrowthBouncer's Beatdown$0.16

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 2 synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.16 (was $3.83 in the box).

  7. 7Lumbering Megasloth
    GigantosaurusLumbering Megasloth$0.36

    Support · MV 12 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 2 synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 7 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.36 (was $3.67 in the box).

  8. 8Purple Worm
    Terrian, World TyrantPurple Worm$0.13

    Support · MV 7 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 2 synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.13 (was $0.32 in the box).

  9. 9Pummeler for Hire
    Arasta of the Endless WebPummeler for Hire$0.15

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 2 synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.15 (was $0.41 in the box).

  10. 10Avatar of Might
    Goreclaw, Terror of Qal SismaAvatar of Might$0.68

    Support · MV 8 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 2 synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 4 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.68 (was $5.06 in the box).

  11. 11Earthshaker Dreadmaw
    Surrak, the Hunt CallerEarthshaker Dreadmaw$0.26

    Card Draw · MV 6 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 1 synergy tag with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; shares Dinosaur kinship with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.26 (was $0.31 in the box).

  12. 12Titanoth Rex
    Tangleweave ArmorTitanoth Rex$0.37

    Card Draw · MV 9 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 1 synergy tag with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; shares Dinosaur kinship with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 5 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.37 (was $0.25 in the box).

  13. 13Migrating Ketradon
    Yeva, Nature's HeraldMigrating Ketradon$0.16

    Card Draw · MV 6 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 1 synergy tag with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; shares Dinosaur kinship with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.16 (was $1.96 in the box).

  14. 14Balamb T-Rexaur
    Carnage TyrantBalamb T-Rexaur$0.19

    Tutors · MV 6 — adds tutors in place of a low-impact card; shares 1 synergy tag with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; shares Dinosaur kinship with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; $0.19 (was $5.08 in the box).

  15. 15Saurian Symbiote
    ArachnogenesisSaurian Symbiote$0.26

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 1 synergy tag with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; shares Dinosaur kinship with Ghalta, Primal Hunger; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.26 (was $7.82 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $3.84 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $3.84 of a $25.00 budget, adding 3 card draw, 1 tutors.
  • Average spell mana value rises from 3.53 to 3.95 — paying more mana for stronger effects.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Ghalta, Primal Hunger.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No board wipes after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 1). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • Only 1 protection card after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 1 card kept (Swiftfoot Boots) has no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values it.

Tramplesaurus Rex · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Ghalta, Primal Hunger) at current data prices — 1 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $156.56

Other (99)

  • Arachnogenesis$7.82
  • Arasta of the Endless Web$0.41
  • Beast Whisperer$9.29
  • Beast Within$0.75
  • Birds of Paradise$8.45
  • Bite Down$0.24
  • Bonders' Enclave$0.95
  • Carnage Tyrant$5.08
  • Challenger Troll$0.18
  • Clifftop Lookout$0.29
  • Collective Resistance$1.96
  • Colossal Majesty$1.15
  • Commander's Sphere$0.31
  • Curious Altisaur$4.10
  • Dungrove Elder$0.82
  • Elder Gargaroth$2.45
  • Elemental Bond$4.67
  • Elvish Mystic$5.30
  • Ezuri's Predation$3.03
  • 32× Forest$0.08
  • Fyndhorn Elves$1.75
  • Garruk's Packleader$0.36
  • Garruk's Uprising$0.55
  • Gigantosaurus$3.67
  • Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma$5.06
  • Harmonize$0.23
  • Hulking Raptor$2.51
  • Ilysian Caryatid$0.24
  • Kenrith's Transformation$1.08
  • Llanowar Elves$0.30
  • Llanowar Tribe$1.26
  • Loot, Exuberant Explorer$2.81
  • Managorger Hydra$1.53
  • Monstrous Onslaught$0.23
  • Mosswort Bridge$0.37
  • Overwhelming Stampede$0.98
  • Paradise Druid$0.23
  • Pugnacious Hammerskull$0.70
  • Ram Through$0.44
  • Regal Imperiosaur$0.48
  • Rhonas the Indomitable$5.27
  • Rhonas's Monument$1.80
  • Ripjaw Raptor$2.12
  • Rishkar, Peema Renegade$0.26
  • Rishkar's Expertise$5.17
  • Rogue's Passage$0.77
  • Scavenger Grounds$0.32
  • Scavenging Ooze$0.31
  • Scrapshooter$0.37
  • Shamanic Revelation$1.55
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Steel Leaf Champion$0.58
  • Surrak and Goreclaw$18.49
  • Surrak, the Hunt Caller$0.31
  • Swiftfoot Bootsunavailable
  • Tamiyo's Safekeeping$5.10
  • Tangleweave Armor$0.25
  • Terrian, World Tyrant$0.32
  • Thickest in the Thicket$0.24
  • Thrashing Brontodon$0.18
  • Tranquil Thicket$0.25
  • Unnatural Growth$3.83
  • Verdant Sun's Avatar$0.40
  • War Room$5.26
  • Whiptongue Hydra$0.74
  • Whisperer of the Wilds$0.22
  • Witch's Clinic$14.42
  • Yeva, Nature's Herald$1.96
All precon upgrade guides