TMC · 2026-03-06 · Mutant Ninja Turtle Combat

Turtle Power! Upgrade Guide

Heroes in a Half Shell

Commander: Heroes in a Half Shell

BGRUW

Heroes in a Half Shell rewards combat damage from Mutants, Ninjas, and Turtles. Evasion and protection help several creatures connect.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON TurtlePower_TMC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/teenage-mutant-ninja-turtles-commander-decklist>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Vigor → Add Reconnaissance

Attack safely with more Mutants, Ninjas, and Turtles to maximize combat-damage triggers.

Cut Leatherhead, Iron Gator → Add Aqueous Form

Makes one key attacker unblockable so the commander can add counters and draw.

Upgrade plans

$3.51 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $21.49 left over

3 validation notes
  • "Chromatic Lantern" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Ray Fillet, Man Ray
    Blasphemous ActRay Fillet, Man Ray$0.14

    Card Draw · MV 4 — trades board wipes for card draw; shares 7 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; shares Mutant kinship with Heroes in a Half Shell; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.14 (was $0.87 in the box).

  2. 2Mikey & Mona, Mutant Sitters
    Vanquish the HordeMikey & Mona, Mutant Sitters$0.29

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 5 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; shares Mutant kinship with Heroes in a Half Shell; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.29 (was $0.26 in the box).

  3. 3SP//dr, Piloted by Peni
    Corpsejack MenaceSP//dr, Piloted by Peni$0.30

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 7 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.30 (was $0.94 in the box).

  4. 4Venus, Torn Between Worlds
    Game OverVenus, Torn Between Worlds$0.26

    Card Draw · MV 5 — trades board wipes for card draw; shares 5 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; shares Mutant kinship with Heroes in a Half Shell; $0.26 (was $0.33 in the box).

  5. 5Mikey & Don, Party Planners
    Leatherhead, Iron GatorMikey & Don, Party Planners$0.32

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; shares Mutant kinship with Heroes in a Half Shell; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.32 (was $0.32 in the box).

  6. 6Haliya, Ascendant Cadet
    VigorHaliya, Ascendant Cadet$0.27

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.27 (was $13.49 in the box).

  7. 7Striding Shotcaller // Run the Play
    Shredder, Shadow MasterStriding Shotcaller // Run the Play$0.17

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.17 (was $0.96 in the box).

  8. 8Shadrix Silverquill
    Arcane SignetShadrix Silverquill$0.31

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; costs 3 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.31 (was $0.50 in the box).

  9. 9Vincent, Vengeful Atoner
    Continue?Vincent, Vengeful Atoner$0.27

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.27 (was $1.44 in the box).

  10. 10Nael, Avizoa Aeronaut
    Tempestra, Dame of GamesNael, Avizoa Aeronaut$0.11

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.11 (was $0.35 in the box).

  11. 11Illvoi Infiltrator
    Together ForeverIllvoi Infiltrator$0.13

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.13 (was $0.30 in the box).

  12. 12Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising
    Fast ForwardOroku Saki, Shredder Rising$0.17

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; shares Ninja kinship with Heroes in a Half Shell; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.17 (was $0.31 in the box).

  13. 13Donatello, Way with Machines
    Double Jump // Flying KickDonatello, Way with Machines$0.26

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 3 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; shares Mutant kinship with Heroes in a Half Shell; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.26 (was $0.25 in the box).

  14. 14Donnie & April, Adorkable Duo
    Electric SeaweedDonnie & April, Adorkable Duo$0.33

    Card Draw · MV 5 — trades removal & interaction for card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; shares Mutant kinship with Heroes in a Half Shell; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.33 (was $0.27 in the box).

  15. 15Viv Vision, Teen Synthezoid
    HarmonizeViv Vision, Teen Synthezoid$0.18

    Card Draw · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy card draw; shares 5 synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.18 (was $0.23 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $3.51 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $3.51 of a $25.00 budget, adding 10 card draw, 2 support.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.44 to 3.24 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Heroes in a Half Shell.

Remaining weaknesses

  • Only 7 ramp cards after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 8). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 3 cards kept (Chromatic Lantern, Exotic Orchard, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Turtle Power! · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Heroes in a Half Shell) at current data prices — 3 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $94.66

Other (99)

  • Acidic Slime$0.26
  • April O'Neil, Live on the Scene$0.26
  • Arcade Cabinet$0.34
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Ash Barrens$0.27
  • Assassin's Trophy$1.16
  • Baxter, Fly in the Ointment$0.30
  • Bebop, Skull & Crossbones$0.28
  • Big Apple, 3 a.m.$0.33
  • Big Mother Mouser$1.42
  • Biogenic Ooze$0.25
  • Blasphemous Act$0.87
  • Casey Jones, Back Alley Brute$0.35
  • Chromatic Lanternunavailable
  • Cinder Glade$0.29
  • City of Brass$11.43
  • Coin of Mastery$1.92
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Continue?$1.44
  • Corpsejack Menace$0.94
  • Cultivate$0.39
  • Dimension X Pizzasaur$0.28
  • Donatello, the Brains$1.11
  • Double Jump // Flying Kick$0.25
  • Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  • Electric Seaweed$0.27
  • Endless Foot Assault$2.19
  • Escape Tunnel$0.22
  • Everything Pizza$0.21
  • Evolving Wilds$0.32
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Exploding Barrel$0.29
  • Fabled Passage$0.70
  • Fast Forward$0.31
  • Foot Chopper$0.28
  • 4× Forest$0.08
  • Game Over$0.33
  • Grand Coliseum$0.35
  • Harmonize$0.23
  • Here Comes a New Hero!$0.29
  • Hidden Hideout$2.56
  • High Score$1.09
  • Hinterland Harbor$0.39
  • Irma, Part-Time Mutant$3.97
  • 2× Island$0.07
  • Krang, the All-Powerful$0.37
  • Leatherhead, Iron Gator$0.32
  • Leonardo, the Balance$1.63
  • Lessons from Life$0.28
  • Level Up$1.84
  • Lita, Little Orphan Amphibian$0.26
  • Michelangelo, the Heart$2.89
  • Mole Module$0.33
  • Mona Lisa, Science Geek$0.22
  • 2× Mountain$0.08
  • Ninja Pizza$3.22
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • 2× Plains$0.05
  • Rain-Slicked Copse$0.29
  • Raphael, the Muscle$1.51
  • Rat King, Pale Piper$0.33
  • Ray Fillet, Wave Warrior$0.34
  • Roadkill Rodney$0.27
  • Rocksteady, Mutant Marauder$0.26
  • Rootbound Crag$0.33
  • Shellshock$0.27
  • Shredder, Shadow Master$0.96
  • Smoldering Marsh$0.68
  • Sodden Verdure$0.37
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Special Move$0.22
  • Spire Garden$5.77
  • Splinter, the Mentor$2.12
  • Steelbane Hydra$0.37
  • Sunken Hollow$0.36
  • Super Combo$0.30
  • 2× Swamp$0.10
  • Swift Demise$0.29
  • Tempestra, Dame of Games$0.35
  • Thriving Grove$0.20
  • Thriving Isle$0.21
  • Thriving Moor$0.22
  • Together Forever$0.30
  • Tokka & Rahzar, Unsupervised$0.28
  • Turtle Lair$0.24
  • Undergrowth Stadium$5.06
  • Vanquish the Horde$0.26
  • Vernal Fen$0.46
  • Vibrant Cityscape$0.31
  • Vigor$13.49
  • Voracious Hydra$3.76
  • Wave Goodbye$1.35
All precon upgrade guides