C17 · 2017-08-25 · Vampire Aggro

Vampiric Bloodlust Upgrade Guide

Edgar Markov

Commander: Edgar Markov

BRW

Edgar Markov builds an unstoppable Vampire horde: every Vampire cast creates another attacker, and Eminence grows the whole board without casting a thing. Upgrades cut slow high-cost cards for cheap Vampire payoffs, fast mana, and protection.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON VampiricBloodlust_C17 <https://magic.wizards.com/en/articles/archive/feature/commander-2017-edition-decklists-2017-08-11>.

Upgrade plans

$4.88 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $20.12 left over

1 validation note
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Fire Lord Zuko
    Kindred ChargeFire Lord Zuko$0.36

    Ramp · MV 3 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.36 (was $13.90 in the box).

  2. 2Idol of False Gods
    Black MarketIdol of False Gods$0.32

    Ramp · MV 2 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.32 (was $6.33 in the box).

  3. 3Stromkirk Bloodthief
    Sanguine BondStromkirk Bloodthief$0.18

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; shares Vampire kinship with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.18 (was $8.16 in the box).

  4. 4Indulgent Aristocrat
    Merciless EvictionIndulgent Aristocrat$0.33

    Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; shares Vampire kinship with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.33 (was $0.53 in the box).

  5. 5Battle Cry Goblin
    Blood Baron of VizkopaBattle Cry Goblin$0.29

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.29 (was $0.48 in the box).

  6. 6Krenko, Baron of Tin Street
    Drana, Kalastria BloodchiefKrenko, Baron of Tin Street$0.26

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.26 (was $0.51 in the box).

  7. 7Gau, Feral Youth
    Consuming VaporsGau, Feral Youth$0.22

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.22 (was $0.29 in the box).

  8. 8Ash, Party Crasher
    Disrupt DecorumAsh, Party Crasher$0.15

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.15 (was $4.47 in the box).

  9. 9Sally Pride, Lioness Leader
    Kindred BoonSally Pride, Lioness Leader$0.36

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.36 (was $0.30 in the box).

  10. 10Leader's Talent
    Licia, Sanguine TribuneLeader's Talent$0.43

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 6 MV; $0.43 (was $4.97 in the box).

  11. 11Overclocked Electromancer
    Butcher of MalakirOverclocked Electromancer$0.36

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.36 (was $0.33 in the box).

  12. 12Descendant of Storms
    Vein DrinkerDescendant of Storms$0.35

    Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.35 (was $0.26 in the box).

  13. 13Sinkhole Surveyor
    Crimson Honor GuardSinkhole Surveyor$0.36

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.36 (was $0.37 in the box).

  14. 14Fathom Fleet Captain
    Falkenrath NobleFathom Fleet Captain$0.27

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.27 (was $0.29 in the box).

  15. 15Rat King, Verminister
    SangromancerRat King, Verminister$0.64

    Graveyard & Recursion · MV 2 — adds graveyard & recursion in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.64 (was $1.00 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $4.88 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $4.88 of a $25.00 budget, adding 2 ramp, 2 support, 1 graveyard & recursion.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.68 to 2.98 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Edgar Markov.

Remaining weaknesses

  • Only 1 protection card after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 1 card kept (Path of Ancestry) has no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values it.

Vampiric Bloodlust · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Edgar Markov) at current data prices — 1 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $161.81

Other (99)

  • Akoum Refuge$0.35
  • Ambition's Cost$0.34
  • Anowon, the Ruin Sage$2.30
  • Black Market$6.33
  • Blade of the Bloodchief$6.67
  • Blind Obedience$6.03
  • Blood Artist$3.84
  • Blood Baron of Vizkopa$0.48
  • Blood Tribute$5.02
  • Bloodfell Caves$0.22
  • Bloodhusk Ritualist$0.24
  • Bloodline Necromancer$0.35
  • Bloodlord of Vaasgoth$0.54
  • Bloodsworn Steward$0.39
  • Bojuka Bog$1.43
  • Boros Garrison$0.22
  • Boros Guildgate$0.12
  • Boros Signet$0.69
  • Butcher of Malakir$0.33
  • Captivating Vampire$3.92
  • Cinder Barrens$0.24
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Consuming Vapors$0.29
  • Crackling Doom$0.37
  • Crimson Honor Guard$0.37
  • Curse of Disturbance$2.79
  • Curse of Vitality$1.27
  • Damnable Pact$0.96
  • Dark Impostor$0.44
  • Disrupt Decorum$4.47
  • Door of Destinies$2.44
  • Drana, Kalastria Bloodchief$0.51
  • Evolving Wilds$0.32
  • Falkenrath Noble$0.29
  • Fell the Mighty$0.29
  • Forsaken Sanctuary$0.22
  • Go for the Throat$0.63
  • Heirloom Blade$0.28
  • Kabira Crossroads$0.32
  • Kheru Mind-Eater$0.65
  • Kindred Boon$0.30
  • Kindred Charge$13.90
  • Licia, Sanguine Tribune$4.97
  • Malakir Bloodwitch$4.13
  • Mathas, Fiend Seeker$0.52
  • Merciless Eviction$0.53
  • Mortify$0.18
  • 2× Mountain$0.08
  • Mountain$0.08
  • Mountain$0.08
  • New Blood$0.33
  • Nomad Outpost$0.34
  • Opal Palace$0.33
  • Orzhov Basilica$0.35
  • Orzhov Guildgate$0.17
  • Orzhov Signet$0.39
  • Outpost Siege$0.28
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Patron of the Vein$0.64
  • Pawn of Ulamog$0.53
  • Plains$0.05
  • Plains$0.05
  • Plains$0.05
  • Rakdos Carnarium$0.32
  • Rakdos Guildgate$0.16
  • Rakdos Signet$0.30
  • Rakish Heir$0.35
  • Read the Bones$0.30
  • Return to Dust$0.35
  • Sangromancer$1.00
  • Sanguine Bond$8.16
  • Scoured Barrens$0.18
  • Skeletal Scrying$0.42
  • Skeletal Vampire$0.36
  • Skullclamp$5.09
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Stone Quarry$0.19
  • Stromkirk Captain$1.53
  • 3× Swamp$0.10
  • 3× Swamp$0.10
  • 2× Swamp$0.10
  • Swords to Plowshares$0.92
  • Syphon Mind$0.30
  • Teferi's Protection$45.96
  • Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
  • Tithe Drinker$0.38
  • Underworld Connections$0.43
  • Urborg Volcano$0.27
  • Vampire Nighthawk$0.20
  • Vein Drinker$0.26
  • Well of Lost Dreams$5.60
  • Wind-Scarred Crag$0.25
  • Worn Powerstone$0.37
All precon upgrade guides