C17 · 2017-08-25 · Vampire Aggro
Vampiric Bloodlust Upgrade Guide

Commander: Edgar Markov
Edgar Markov builds an unstoppable Vampire horde: every Vampire cast creates another attacker, and Eminence grows the whole board without casting a thing. Upgrades cut slow high-cost cards for cheap Vampire payoffs, fast mana, and protection.
Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON VampiricBloodlust_C17 <https://magic.wizards.com/en/articles/archive/feature/commander-2017-edition-decklists-2017-08-11>.
Upgrade plans
$4.88 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $20.12 left over
- "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- 1
Kindred ChargeFire Lord Zuko$0.36Ramp · MV 3 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.36 (was $13.90 in the box).
- 2
Black MarketIdol of False Gods$0.32Ramp · MV 2 — adds ramp in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.32 (was $6.33 in the box).
- 3
Sanguine BondStromkirk Bloodthief$0.18Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; shares Vampire kinship with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.18 (was $8.16 in the box).
- 4
Merciless EvictionIndulgent Aristocrat$0.33Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; shares Vampire kinship with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.33 (was $0.53 in the box).
- 5
Blood Baron of VizkopaBattle Cry Goblin$0.29Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.29 (was $0.48 in the box).
- 6
Drana, Kalastria BloodchiefKrenko, Baron of Tin Street$0.26Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.26 (was $0.51 in the box).
- 7
Consuming VaporsGau, Feral Youth$0.22Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.22 (was $0.29 in the box).
- 8
Disrupt DecorumAsh, Party Crasher$0.15Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.15 (was $4.47 in the box).
- 9
Kindred BoonSally Pride, Lioness Leader$0.36Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.36 (was $0.30 in the box).
- 10
Licia, Sanguine TribuneLeader's Talent$0.43Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 6 MV; $0.43 (was $4.97 in the box).
- 11
Butcher of MalakirOverclocked Electromancer$0.36Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 4 MV; $0.36 (was $0.33 in the box).
- 12
Vein DrinkerDescendant of Storms$0.35Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.35 (was $0.26 in the box).
- 13
Crimson Honor GuardSinkhole Surveyor$0.36Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.36 (was $0.37 in the box).
- 14
Falkenrath NobleFathom Fleet Captain$0.27Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.27 (was $0.29 in the box).
- 15
SangromancerRat King, Verminister$0.64Graveyard & Recursion · MV 2 — adds graveyard & recursion in place of a low-impact card; shares 5 synergy tags with Edgar Markov; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.64 (was $1.00 in the box).
What improves
- Only $4.88 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
- 15 one-for-one swaps for $4.88 of a $25.00 budget, adding 2 ramp, 2 support, 1 graveyard & recursion.
- Average spell mana value drops from 3.68 to 2.98 — the deck plays faster.
- 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Edgar Markov.
Remaining weaknesses
- Only 1 protection card after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- 1 card kept (Path of Ancestry) has no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values it.
Original decklist
The stock 99 (plus Edgar Markov) at current data prices — 1 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $161.81
Other (99)
- Akoum Refuge$0.35
- Ambition's Cost$0.34
- Anowon, the Ruin Sage$2.30
- Black Market$6.33
- Blade of the Bloodchief$6.67
- Blind Obedience$6.03
- Blood Artist$3.84
- Blood Baron of Vizkopa$0.48
- Blood Tribute$5.02
- Bloodfell Caves$0.22
- Bloodhusk Ritualist$0.24
- Bloodline Necromancer$0.35
- Bloodlord of Vaasgoth$0.54
- Bloodsworn Steward$0.39
- Bojuka Bog$1.43
- Boros Garrison$0.22
- Boros Guildgate$0.12
- Boros Signet$0.69
- Butcher of Malakir$0.33
- Captivating Vampire$3.92
- Cinder Barrens$0.24
- Command Tower$0.28
- Consuming Vapors$0.29
- Crackling Doom$0.37
- Crimson Honor Guard$0.37
- Curse of Disturbance$2.79
- Curse of Vitality$1.27
- Damnable Pact$0.96
- Dark Impostor$0.44
- Disrupt Decorum$4.47
- Door of Destinies$2.44
- Drana, Kalastria Bloodchief$0.51
- Evolving Wilds$0.32
- Falkenrath Noble$0.29
- Fell the Mighty$0.29
- Forsaken Sanctuary$0.22
- Go for the Throat$0.63
- Heirloom Blade$0.28
- Kabira Crossroads$0.32
- Kheru Mind-Eater$0.65
- Kindred Boon$0.30
- Kindred Charge$13.90
- Licia, Sanguine Tribune$4.97
- Malakir Bloodwitch$4.13
- Mathas, Fiend Seeker$0.52
- Merciless Eviction$0.53
- Mortify$0.18
- 2× Mountain$0.08
- Mountain$0.08
- Mountain$0.08
- New Blood$0.33
- Nomad Outpost$0.34
- Opal Palace$0.33
- Orzhov Basilica$0.35
- Orzhov Guildgate$0.17
- Orzhov Signet$0.39
- Outpost Siege$0.28
- Path of Ancestryunavailable
- Patron of the Vein$0.64
- Pawn of Ulamog$0.53
- Plains$0.05
- Plains$0.05
- Plains$0.05
- Rakdos Carnarium$0.32
- Rakdos Guildgate$0.16
- Rakdos Signet$0.30
- Rakish Heir$0.35
- Read the Bones$0.30
- Return to Dust$0.35
- Sangromancer$1.00
- Sanguine Bond$8.16
- Scoured Barrens$0.18
- Skeletal Scrying$0.42
- Skeletal Vampire$0.36
- Skullclamp$5.09
- Sol Ring$1.48
- Stone Quarry$0.19
- Stromkirk Captain$1.53
- 3× Swamp$0.10
- 3× Swamp$0.10
- 2× Swamp$0.10
- Swords to Plowshares$0.92
- Syphon Mind$0.30
- Teferi's Protection$45.96
- Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
- Tithe Drinker$0.38
- Underworld Connections$0.43
- Urborg Volcano$0.27
- Vampire Nighthawk$0.20
- Vein Drinker$0.26
- Well of Lost Dreams$5.60
- Wind-Scarred Crag$0.25
- Worn Powerstone$0.37
