MSC · 2026-06-26 · Artifact Ramp

Wakanda Forever Upgrade Guide

T'Challa, the Black Panther

Commander: T'Challa, the Black Panther

GW

T’Challa creates Vibranium and grows when large artifacts are cast. Keep enough artifact spells to spend that restricted mana efficiently.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON WakandaForever_MSC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/marvel-super-heroes-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Panther Robot → Add Foundry Inspector

Reduces artifact costs so the deck can spend Vibranium more efficiently.

Cut Metalwork Colossus → Add Mystic Forge

Keeps artifact spells flowing from the top of the library after the initial hand is spent.

Upgrade plans

$7.89 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $17.11 left over

2 validation notes
  • Commander "T'Challa, the Black Panther" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Threefold Thunderhulk
    Panther RobotThreefold Thunderhulk$0.31

    Support · MV 7 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.31 (was $0.38 in the box).

  2. 2Ace, Fearless Rebel
    Metalwork ColossusAce, Fearless Rebel$0.20

    Removal & Interaction · MV 4 — trades graveyard & recursion for removal & interaction; shares 4 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 7 MV; $0.20 (was $0.33 in the box).

  3. 3Inspirited Vanguard
    Vanquish the HordeInspirited Vanguard$0.06

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 4 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.06 (was $0.26 in the box).

  4. 4Haliya, Ascendant Cadet
    Wakanda Forever!Haliya, Ascendant Cadet$0.27

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.27 (was $0.21 in the box).

  5. 5Torens, Fist of the Angels
    Divine VisitationTorens, Fist of the Angels$0.37

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.37 (was $0.36 in the box).

  6. 6Black Panther, Wakandan King
    Midnight Angel ArmorBlack Panther, Wakandan King$3.38

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $3.38 (was $0.26 in the box).

  7. 7Medusa, Inhuman Queen
    Overwhelming StampedeMedusa, Inhuman Queen$0.24

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Noble kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.24 (was $0.98 in the box).

  8. 8Spider-Man India
    Meteor GolemSpider-Man India$0.22

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.22 (was $0.26 in the box).

  9. 9Mockingbird, Ace Agent
    Bast, Panther GoddessMockingbird, Ace Agent$0.16

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; $0.16 (was $0.67 in the box).

  10. 10Colleen Wing, Street Samurai
    Conduit of WorldsColleen Wing, Street Samurai$0.22

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.22 (was $1.13 in the box).

  11. 11Hawkeye, Bowslinger
    Hammer of NazahnHawkeye, Bowslinger$0.30

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.30 (was $14.17 in the box).

  12. 12Garnet, Princess of Alexandria
    Helm of the HostGarnet, Princess of Alexandria$0.29

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.29 (was $5.21 in the box).

  13. 13Falcon, Joaquin Torres
    Coveted JewelFalcon, Joaquin Torres$0.26

    Card Draw · MV 3 — trades ramp for card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.26 (was $0.28 in the box).

  14. 14Black Panther, Claws of Bast
    N'Yami-Class Mother ShipBlack Panther, Claws of Bast$1.43

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy ramp; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $1.43 (was $0.35 in the box).

  15. 15Kurgadon
    Whispersilk CloakKurgadon$0.18

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.18 (was $2.12 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $7.89 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $7.89 of a $25.00 budget, adding 1 removal & interaction, 3 support, 5 card draw.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.84 to 3.31 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther.

Remaining weaknesses

  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 1 card kept (Path of Ancestry) has no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values it.

Wakanda Forever · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus T'Challa, the Black Panther) at current data prices — 1 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $84.28

Other (99)

  • Ancestral Communion$0.29
  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Bast, Panther Goddess$0.67
  • Beast Within$0.75
  • Birds of Paradise$8.45
  • Bountiful Promenade$5.04
  • Canopy Vista$0.33
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  • Coveted Jewel$0.28
  • Dispatch$0.35
  • Divine Visitation$0.36
  • Dora Milaje Elite$0.23
  • Everett K. Ross, Hapless Attaché$0.33
  • Evolving Wilds$0.32
  • Fight for the Throne$0.33
  • Fleecemane Lion$0.43
  • 12× Forest$0.08
  • Fortified Village$0.37
  • Generous Gift$0.96
  • Gilded Lotus$0.59
  • Greater Good$1.54
  • Hammer of Nazahn$14.17
  • Harmonize$0.23
  • Hatut Zeraze Strike Force$0.31
  • Heart-Shaped Herb$0.28
  • Helm of the Host$5.21
  • Ingenious Smith$0.20
  • Kimoyo Beads$0.29
  • King Solomon's Frogs$0.28
  • Loyal Guardian$0.29
  • Loyal Retainers$0.32
  • M'Baku, Jabari Chieftain$0.23
  • Martial Coup$0.30
  • Metalwork Colossus$0.33
  • Meteor Golem$0.26
  • Midnight Angel Armor$0.26
  • Mind's Eye$5.57
  • N'Yami-Class Mother Ship$0.35
  • Nakia, Wakandan Operative$0.24
  • Nature's Lore$2.14
  • Okoye, Mighty and Adored$0.28
  • Overwhelming Stampede$0.98
  • Palace Jailer$0.23
  • Panther Habit$2.02
  • Panther Robot$0.38
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • 12× Plains$0.05
  • Queen Mother Ramonda$0.32
  • Razorverge Thicket$0.34
  • Royal Talon Fighter Jet$0.34
  • Scattered Groves$0.26
  • Scavenger Grounds$0.32
  • Scourglass$3.86
  • Shuri, the Black Panther$0.28
  • Shuri's Fabricator$0.27
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Solemn Simulacrum$0.28
  • Storm, Queen of Wakanda$0.34
  • Sungrass Prairie$0.28
  • Sunpetal Grove$0.38
  • Sword of the Animist$5.31
  • T'Chaka, Venerable King$0.18
  • Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
  • The Great Mound$0.31
  • The Spear of Bashenga$0.27
  • Thran Dynamo$4.34
  • Throne of the High City$0.30
  • Trading Post$0.27
  • Valorous Stance$0.22
  • Vanquish the Horde$0.26
  • Vibranium Mining Mech$0.30
  • Vibranium Strike Gauntlets$0.54
  • W'Kabi, Shield of the Nation$0.18
  • Wakanda Forever!$0.21
  • Whispersilk Cloak$2.12
  • Zuri, Warrior of Wakanda$0.20
All precon upgrade guides