MSC · 2026-06-26 · Artifact Ramp
Wakanda Forever Upgrade Guide

Commander: T'Challa, the Black Panther
T’Challa creates Vibranium and grows when large artifacts are cast. Keep enough artifact spells to spend that restricted mana efficiently.
Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON WakandaForever_MSC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/marvel-super-heroes-commander-decklists>.
Where to start upgrading
Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.
Cut Panther Robot → Add Foundry Inspector
Reduces artifact costs so the deck can spend Vibranium more efficiently.
Cut Metalwork Colossus → Add Mystic Forge
Keeps artifact spells flowing from the top of the library after the initial hand is spent.
Upgrade plans
$7.89 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $17.11 left over
- Commander "T'Challa, the Black Panther" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- 1
Panther RobotThreefold Thunderhulk$0.31Support · MV 7 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 5 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.31 (was $0.38 in the box).
- 2
Metalwork ColossusAce, Fearless Rebel$0.20Removal & Interaction · MV 4 — trades graveyard & recursion for removal & interaction; shares 4 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 7 MV; $0.20 (was $0.33 in the box).
- 3
Vanquish the HordeInspirited Vanguard$0.06Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy board wipe; shares 4 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.06 (was $0.26 in the box).
- 4
Wakanda Forever!Haliya, Ascendant Cadet$0.27Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 4 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.27 (was $0.21 in the box).
- 5
Divine VisitationTorens, Fist of the Angels$0.37Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.37 (was $0.36 in the box).
- 6
Midnight Angel ArmorBlack Panther, Wakandan King$3.38Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $3.38 (was $0.26 in the box).
- 7
Overwhelming StampedeMedusa, Inhuman Queen$0.24Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Noble kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.24 (was $0.98 in the box).
- 8
Meteor GolemSpider-Man India$0.22Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.22 (was $0.26 in the box).
- 9
Bast, Panther GoddessMockingbird, Ace Agent$0.16Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; $0.16 (was $0.67 in the box).
- 10
Conduit of WorldsColleen Wing, Street Samurai$0.22Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.22 (was $1.13 in the box).
- 11
Hammer of NazahnHawkeye, Bowslinger$0.30Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.30 (was $14.17 in the box).
- 12
Helm of the HostGarnet, Princess of Alexandria$0.29Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.29 (was $5.21 in the box).
- 13
Coveted JewelFalcon, Joaquin Torres$0.26Card Draw · MV 3 — trades ramp for card draw; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.26 (was $0.28 in the box).
- 14
N'Yami-Class Mother ShipBlack Panther, Claws of Bast$1.43Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy ramp; shares 3 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; shares Human kinship with T'Challa, the Black Panther; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $1.43 (was $0.35 in the box).
- 15
Whispersilk CloakKurgadon$0.18Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 4 synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.18 (was $2.12 in the box).
What improves
- Only $7.89 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
- 15 one-for-one swaps for $7.89 of a $25.00 budget, adding 1 removal & interaction, 3 support, 5 card draw.
- Average spell mana value drops from 3.84 to 3.31 — the deck plays faster.
- 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with T'Challa, the Black Panther.
Remaining weaknesses
- No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- 1 card kept (Path of Ancestry) has no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values it.
Original decklist
The stock 99 (plus T'Challa, the Black Panther) at current data prices — 1 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $84.28
Other (99)
- Ancestral Communion$0.29
- Arcane Signet$0.50
- Bast, Panther Goddess$0.67
- Beast Within$0.75
- Birds of Paradise$8.45
- Bountiful Promenade$5.04
- Canopy Vista$0.33
- Command Tower$0.28
- Conduit of Worlds$1.13
- Coveted Jewel$0.28
- Dispatch$0.35
- Divine Visitation$0.36
- Dora Milaje Elite$0.23
- Everett K. Ross, Hapless Attaché$0.33
- Evolving Wilds$0.32
- Fight for the Throne$0.33
- Fleecemane Lion$0.43
- 12× Forest$0.08
- Fortified Village$0.37
- Generous Gift$0.96
- Gilded Lotus$0.59
- Greater Good$1.54
- Hammer of Nazahn$14.17
- Harmonize$0.23
- Hatut Zeraze Strike Force$0.31
- Heart-Shaped Herb$0.28
- Helm of the Host$5.21
- Ingenious Smith$0.20
- Kimoyo Beads$0.29
- King Solomon's Frogs$0.28
- Loyal Guardian$0.29
- Loyal Retainers$0.32
- M'Baku, Jabari Chieftain$0.23
- Martial Coup$0.30
- Metalwork Colossus$0.33
- Meteor Golem$0.26
- Midnight Angel Armor$0.26
- Mind's Eye$5.57
- N'Yami-Class Mother Ship$0.35
- Nakia, Wakandan Operative$0.24
- Nature's Lore$2.14
- Okoye, Mighty and Adored$0.28
- Overwhelming Stampede$0.98
- Palace Jailer$0.23
- Panther Habit$2.02
- Panther Robot$0.38
- Path of Ancestryunavailable
- 12× Plains$0.05
- Queen Mother Ramonda$0.32
- Razorverge Thicket$0.34
- Royal Talon Fighter Jet$0.34
- Scattered Groves$0.26
- Scavenger Grounds$0.32
- Scourglass$3.86
- Shuri, the Black Panther$0.28
- Shuri's Fabricator$0.27
- Sol Ring$1.48
- Solemn Simulacrum$0.28
- Storm, Queen of Wakanda$0.34
- Sungrass Prairie$0.28
- Sunpetal Grove$0.38
- Sword of the Animist$5.31
- T'Chaka, Venerable King$0.18
- Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
- The Great Mound$0.31
- The Spear of Bashenga$0.27
- Thran Dynamo$4.34
- Throne of the High City$0.30
- Trading Post$0.27
- Valorous Stance$0.22
- Vanquish the Horde$0.26
- Vibranium Mining Mech$0.30
- Vibranium Strike Gauntlets$0.54
- W'Kabi, Shield of the Nation$0.18
- Wakanda Forever!$0.21
- Whispersilk Cloak$2.12
- Zuri, Warrior of Wakanda$0.20
