SOC · 2026-04-24 · Sacrifice and Lifegain

Witherbloom Pestilence Upgrade Guide

Dina, Essence Brewer

Commander: Dina, Essence Brewer

BG

Dina draws once each turn when a creature is sacrificed. Repeatable fodder and sacrifice outlets can collect cards across every turn cycle.

Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON WitherbloomPestilence_SOC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/secrets-of-strixhaven-commander-decklists>.

Where to start upgrading

Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.

Cut Final Act → Add Reassembling Skeleton

Reusable sacrifice fodder helps trigger Dina’s draw on successive turns.

Cut Casualties of War → Add Bastion of Remembrance

Every sacrificed creature now drains the table while Dina draws a card.

Upgrade plans

$6.16 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $18.84 left over

2 validation notes
  • "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  • "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
  1. 1Ravenous Squirrel
    Casualties of WarRavenous Squirrel$0.31

    Card Draw · MV 1 — trades removal & interaction for card draw; shares 8 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.31 (was $0.29 in the box).

  2. 2Skyclave Shadowcat
    Blossoming BogbeastSkyclave Shadowcat$0.25

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 7 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.25 (was $0.32 in the box).

  3. 3Nakia, Wakandan Operative
    OphiomancerNakia, Wakandan Operative$0.24

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 7 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; $0.24 (was $1.19 in the box).

  4. 4Krav, the Unredeemed
    Toxic DelugeKrav, the Unredeemed$2.76

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 7 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $2.76 (was $5.03 in the box).

  5. 5Golgari Guildmage
    Tendershoot DryadGolgari Guildmage$0.11

    Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.11 (was $1.21 in the box).

  6. 6Greta, Sweettooth Scourge
    Witch of the MoorsGreta, Sweettooth Scourge$0.31

    Card Draw · MV 3 — trades removal & interaction for card draw; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.31 (was $0.40 in the box).

  7. 7Novice Dissector
    Creakwood LiegeNovice Dissector$0.13

    Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; $0.13 (was $0.31 in the box).

  8. 8Popular Egotist
    Blood ArtistPopular Egotist$0.23

    Removal & Interaction · MV 3 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.23 (was $3.84 in the box).

  9. 9Blood Host
    Jadar, Ghoulcaller of NephaliaBlood Host$0.15

    Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; costs 3 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.15 (was $1.41 in the box).

  10. 10Towashi Guide-Bot
    Stensian Sanguinist // ExsanguinateTowashi Guide-Bot$0.23

    Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.23 (was $5.07 in the box).

  11. 11Mold Folk
    Zulaport CutthroatMold Folk$0.06

    Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; $0.06 (was $1.46 in the box).

  12. 12Indulgent Aristocrat
    Beledros WitherbloomIndulgent Aristocrat$0.33

    Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 6 MV; $0.33 (was $1.30 in the box).

  13. 13Sanguine Spy
    Defiling DaemogothSanguine Spy$0.30

    Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.30 (was $0.62 in the box).

  14. 14High-Society Hunter
    MycolothHigh-Society Hunter$0.37

    Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; $0.37 (was $0.40 in the box).

  15. 15Flesh Carver
    Culling RitualFlesh Carver$0.38

    Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.38 (was $0.55 in the box).

What improves

  • Only $6.16 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
  • 15 one-for-one swaps for $6.16 of a $25.00 budget, adding 9 card draw, 1 removal & interaction, 1 support.
  • Average spell mana value drops from 3.05 to 2.85 — the deck plays faster.
  • 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer.

Remaining weaknesses

  • Only 5 ramp cards after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 8). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
  • 2 cards kept (Exotic Orchard, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.

Witherbloom Pestilence · assumes you own the precon; cost covers added cards only.

Original decklist

The stock 99 (plus Dina, Essence Brewer) at current data prices — 2 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $83.86

Other (99)

  • Arcane Signet$0.50
  • Assassin's Trophy$1.16
  • Awakening Zone$0.34
  • Beledros Witherbloom$1.30
  • Blight Mound$0.41
  • Blood Artist$3.84
  • Bloodghast$1.03
  • Blossoming Bogbeast$0.32
  • Bojuka Bog$1.43
  • Casualties of War$0.29
  • Command Tower$0.28
  • Creakwood Liege$0.31
  • Culling Ritual$0.55
  • Cultivate$0.39
  • Deadly Brew$0.32
  • Defiling Daemogoth$0.62
  • Dina, Soul Steeper$0.29
  • Eccentric Pestfinder // Turn Stones$0.28
  • Elvish Mystic$5.30
  • Exotic Orchardunavailable
  • Fabled Passage$0.70
  • Feral Appetite$0.33
  • Festering Thicket$0.29
  • Final Act$0.66
  • 8× Forest$0.08
  • Gilded Goose$0.35
  • Gorma, the Gullet$1.79
  • Grim Backwoods$0.28
  • Gyome, Master Chef$1.47
  • Haunted Mire$0.30
  • Haywire Mite$0.54
  • High Market$0.52
  • Immoral Bargain$0.52
  • Infernal Grasp$0.30
  • Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia$1.41
  • Llanowar Wastes$1.07
  • Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest$0.37
  • Merchant of Venom$0.31
  • Moldervine Reclamation$0.36
  • Morbid Opportunist$0.33
  • Mortality Spear$0.31
  • Mycoloth$0.40
  • Necroblossom Snarl$0.46
  • Nether Traitor$0.84
  • Night's Whisper$6.25
  • Ohran Frostfang$7.68
  • Ominous Harvest$0.37
  • Ophiomancer$1.19
  • Path of Ancestryunavailable
  • Pawn of Ulamog$0.53
  • Pest Infestation$0.55
  • Pest Rescuer$0.46
  • Plumb the Forbidden$0.44
  • Priest of Forgotten Gods$0.55
  • Ribtruss Roaster$0.33
  • Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.51
  • Smothering Abomination$0.29
  • Sol Ring$1.48
  • Springbloom Druid$0.57
  • Stensian Sanguinist // Exsanguinate$5.07
  • Study Hall$0.21
  • 8× Swamp$0.10
  • Teacher's Pest$0.23
  • Temple of Malady$0.34
  • Tendershoot Dryad$1.21
  • Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
  • Titan's Grave$0.18
  • Toxic Deluge$5.03
  • Trudge Garden$0.25
  • Turbulent Fen$8.40
  • Twilight Mire$0.34
  • Umbral Collar Zealot$0.35
  • Veinwitch Coven$0.33
  • Vernal Fen$0.46
  • Viridescent Bog$0.33
  • Viscera Seer$0.50
  • Wight of the Reliquary$0.41
  • Witch of the Moors$0.40
  • Witherbloom Campus$0.24
  • Witherbloom Charm$0.30
  • Witherbloom Command$0.29
  • Woe Strider$0.28
  • Woodland Cemetery$1.11
  • Yahenni, Undying Partisan$0.35
  • Zulaport Cutthroat$1.46
All precon upgrade guides