SOC · 2026-04-24 · Sacrifice and Lifegain
Witherbloom Pestilence Upgrade Guide

Commander: Dina, Essence Brewer
Dina draws once each turn when a creature is sacrificed. Repeatable fodder and sacrifice outlets can collect cards across every turn cycle.
Out-of-the-box list sourced from MTGJSON WitherbloomPestilence_SOC <https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/announcements/secrets-of-strixhaven-commander-decklists>.
Where to start upgrading
Deck-specific one-for-one ideas. Check current prices before buying; the budget plans below use live card data when available.
Cut Final Act → Add Reassembling Skeleton
Reusable sacrifice fodder helps trigger Dina’s draw on successive turns.
Cut Casualties of War → Add Bastion of Remembrance
Every sacrificed creature now drains the table while Dina draws a card.
Upgrade plans
$6.16 of $25.00 · 15 swaps · $18.84 left over
- "Exotic Orchard" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- "Path of Ancestry" has no known price; deck price cannot be computed.
- 1
Casualties of WarRavenous Squirrel$0.31Card Draw · MV 1 — trades removal & interaction for card draw; shares 8 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 5 MV; $0.31 (was $0.29 in the box).
- 2
Blossoming BogbeastSkyclave Shadowcat$0.25Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 7 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.25 (was $0.32 in the box).
- 3
OphiomancerNakia, Wakandan Operative$0.24Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 7 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; $0.24 (was $1.19 in the box).
- 4
Toxic DelugeKrav, the Unredeemed$2.76Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 7 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $2.76 (was $5.03 in the box).
- 5
Tendershoot DryadGolgari Guildmage$0.11Card Draw · MV 2 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 3 MV; $0.11 (was $1.21 in the box).
- 6
Witch of the MoorsGreta, Sweettooth Scourge$0.31Card Draw · MV 3 — trades removal & interaction for card draw; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.31 (was $0.40 in the box).
- 7
Creakwood LiegeNovice Dissector$0.13Support · MV 4 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; $0.13 (was $0.31 in the box).
- 8
Blood ArtistPopular Egotist$0.23Removal & Interaction · MV 3 — adds removal & interaction in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; costs 1 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.23 (was $3.84 in the box).
- 9
Jadar, Ghoulcaller of NephaliaBlood Host$0.15Support · MV 5 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; costs 3 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.15 (was $1.41 in the box).
- 10
Stensian Sanguinist // ExsanguinateTowashi Guide-Bot$0.23Card Draw · MV 4 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; costs 2 more MV for a stronger effect; $0.23 (was $5.07 in the box).
- 11
Zulaport CutthroatMold Folk$0.06Support · MV 2 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; $0.06 (was $1.46 in the box).
- 12
Beledros WitherbloomIndulgent Aristocrat$0.33Support · MV 1 — replaces a low-synergy support; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 6 MV; $0.33 (was $1.30 in the box).
- 13
Defiling DaemogothSanguine Spy$0.30Card Draw · MV 3 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 2 MV; $0.30 (was $0.62 in the box).
- 14
MycolothHigh-Society Hunter$0.37Card Draw · MV 5 — adds card draw in place of a low-impact card; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; $0.37 (was $0.40 in the box).
- 15
Culling RitualFlesh Carver$0.38Support · MV 3 — replaces a low-synergy removal & interaction; shares 6 synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer; lowers the curve by 1 MV; $0.38 (was $0.55 in the box).
What improves
- Only $6.16 of the $25.00 budget was needed — the rest of the precon holds up without changes.
- 15 one-for-one swaps for $6.16 of a $25.00 budget, adding 9 card draw, 1 removal & interaction, 1 support.
- Average spell mana value drops from 3.05 to 2.85 — the deck plays faster.
- 15 incoming cards share synergy tags with Dina, Essence Brewer.
Remaining weaknesses
- Only 5 ramp cards after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 8). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No protection after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- No win conditions after upgrades (most Commander decks want at least 2). A bigger upgrade budget should target this role first.
- 2 cards kept (Exotic Orchard, Path of Ancestry) have no available price, so the plan neither cuts nor values them.
Original decklist
The stock 99 (plus Dina, Essence Brewer) at current data prices — 2 cards have no available price and are excluded from the total. Estimated box value: $83.86
Other (99)
- Arcane Signet$0.50
- Assassin's Trophy$1.16
- Awakening Zone$0.34
- Beledros Witherbloom$1.30
- Blight Mound$0.41
- Blood Artist$3.84
- Bloodghast$1.03
- Blossoming Bogbeast$0.32
- Bojuka Bog$1.43
- Casualties of War$0.29
- Command Tower$0.28
- Creakwood Liege$0.31
- Culling Ritual$0.55
- Cultivate$0.39
- Deadly Brew$0.32
- Defiling Daemogoth$0.62
- Dina, Soul Steeper$0.29
- Eccentric Pestfinder // Turn Stones$0.28
- Elvish Mystic$5.30
- Exotic Orchardunavailable
- Fabled Passage$0.70
- Feral Appetite$0.33
- Festering Thicket$0.29
- Final Act$0.66
- 8× Forest$0.08
- Gilded Goose$0.35
- Gorma, the Gullet$1.79
- Grim Backwoods$0.28
- Gyome, Master Chef$1.47
- Haunted Mire$0.30
- Haywire Mite$0.54
- High Market$0.52
- Immoral Bargain$0.52
- Infernal Grasp$0.30
- Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia$1.41
- Llanowar Wastes$1.07
- Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest$0.37
- Merchant of Venom$0.31
- Moldervine Reclamation$0.36
- Morbid Opportunist$0.33
- Mortality Spear$0.31
- Mycoloth$0.40
- Necroblossom Snarl$0.46
- Nether Traitor$0.84
- Night's Whisper$6.25
- Ohran Frostfang$7.68
- Ominous Harvest$0.37
- Ophiomancer$1.19
- Path of Ancestryunavailable
- Pawn of Ulamog$0.53
- Pest Infestation$0.55
- Pest Rescuer$0.46
- Plumb the Forbidden$0.44
- Priest of Forgotten Gods$0.55
- Ribtruss Roaster$0.33
- Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.51
- Smothering Abomination$0.29
- Sol Ring$1.48
- Springbloom Druid$0.57
- Stensian Sanguinist // Exsanguinate$5.07
- Study Hall$0.21
- 8× Swamp$0.10
- Teacher's Pest$0.23
- Temple of Malady$0.34
- Tendershoot Dryad$1.21
- Terramorphic Expanse$0.28
- Titan's Grave$0.18
- Toxic Deluge$5.03
- Trudge Garden$0.25
- Turbulent Fen$8.40
- Twilight Mire$0.34
- Umbral Collar Zealot$0.35
- Veinwitch Coven$0.33
- Vernal Fen$0.46
- Viridescent Bog$0.33
- Viscera Seer$0.50
- Wight of the Reliquary$0.41
- Witch of the Moors$0.40
- Witherbloom Campus$0.24
- Witherbloom Charm$0.30
- Witherbloom Command$0.29
- Woe Strider$0.28
- Woodland Cemetery$1.11
- Yahenni, Undying Partisan$0.35
- Zulaport Cutthroat$1.46
