
Muldrotha, the Gravetide Budget Deck
Muldrotha lets you replay permanents from the graveyard every turn. This build mills itself aggressively, then treats the graveyard as a second hand of lands, ramp, and value permanents.
Commander Muldrotha, the Gravetide · Legendary Creature — Elemental Avatar · MV 6 · $0.57
Best budget cards for Muldrotha, the Gravetide - ranked by role$24.62
Fits the $25 budget — 100 cards including commander.
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Search the City
Win Conditions — fills a win conditions slot in this deck at $0.12.
- Twice Upon a Time // Unlikely Meeting
Win Conditions — fills a win conditions slot in this deck at $0.19.
Key synergies
- Yawgmoth's Agenda
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.56.
- Gaea's Will
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast, #reanimate-permanent) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.26.
- Eye of Duskmantle
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.31.
- Magus of the Will
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast, #reanimate-permanent) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.37.
- Conduit of Worlds
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $1.13.
- Victor Timely, Wily Tycoon
Commander Synergy — shares 2 mechanics (#gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.30.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Search the City$0.12
- 1×Twice Upon a Time // Unlikely Meeting$0.19
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Counterpoint$0.38
- 1×Rakshasa's Disdain$0.04
- 1×Ghastly Demise$0.13
- 1×Countervailing Winds$0.18
- 1×Hapatra, the Desert Fang$0.19
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Sagittars' Volley$0.03
Ramp (8)
- 1×Jorn, God of Winter // Kaldring, the Rimestaff$0.31
- 1×Lys Alana Dignitary$0.17
- 1×The Lion-Turtle$0.27
- 1×Curious Homunculus // Voracious Reader$0.33
- 1×Nissa's Pilgrimage$0.37
- 1×Intrepid Paleontologist$0.52
- 1×The Warring Triad$0.58
- 1×Lullmage's Familiar$0.09
Card Draw (8)
- 1×Emet-Selch, Unsundered // Hades, Sorcerer of Eld$2.39
- 1×Kagha, Shadow Archdruid$0.22
- 1×Raul, Trouble Shooter$1.23
- 1×Didact Echo$0.07
- 1×Dark Dabbling$0.07
- 1×Sudden Insight$0.14
- 1×Flotsam // Jetsam$0.15
- 1×Bumi, King of Three Trials$0.17
Protection (2)
- 1×Harbinger of Spring$0.07
- 1×Riptide Biologist$0.06
Commander Synergy (18)
- 1×Yawgmoth's Agenda$0.56
- 1×Gaea's Will$0.26
- 1×Eye of Duskmantle$0.31
- 1×Magus of the Will$0.37
- 1×Conduit of Worlds$1.13
- 1×Victor Timely, Wily Tycoon$0.30
- 1×Whispersteel Dagger$0.31
- 1×Gisa and Geralf$0.36
- 1×Scholar of the Lost Trove$0.33
- 1×Memory Vampire$0.30
- 1×Osteomancer Adept$0.37
- 1×Kotis, Sibsig Champion$0.43
- 1×Oskar, Rubbish Reclaimer$0.50
- 1×Havengul Lich$0.69
- 1×Emry, Lurker of the Loch$0.64
- 1×Haakon, Stromgald Scourge$0.80
- 1×Zul Ashur, Lich Lord$1.13
- 1×Ninja Teen$1.43
Support (18)
- 1×Covetous Urge$0.06
- 1×Rona, Sheoldred's Faithful$0.12
- 1×Loathsome Chimera$0.04
- 1×Tizerus Charger$0.07
- 1×Council of Echoes$0.08
- 1×Growth Cycle$0.04
- 1×Sewer Crocodile$0.06
- 1×Voracious Typhon$0.11
- 1×Wall of Forgotten Pharaohs$0.07
- 1×Marang River Prowler$0.13
- 1×Hundred-Battle Veteran$0.09
- 1×Send to Sleep$0.08
- 1×Underworld Charger$0.10
- 1×Rona, Disciple of Gix$0.16
- 1×Wretched Camel$0.05
- 1×Mogis's Favor$0.15
- 1×First-Time Flyer$0.06
- 1×Basking Capybara$0.11
Lands (37)
- 1×Unknown Shores$0.09
- 1×Archway Commons$0.12
- 1×Bog Wreckage$0.14
- 1×Timberland Ruins$0.14
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Rupture Spire$0.16
- 1×Corrupted Crossroads$0.17
- 1×Uncharted Haven$0.17
- 1×Base Camp$0.19
- 1×Crumbling Vestige$0.19
- 10×Island$0.07
- 10×Swamp$0.10
- 7×Forest$0.08
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00$47.42
Fits the $50 budget — 100 cards including commander (1 budget swaps applied).
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Mirrodin Besieged
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#cards-in-graveyard-matter) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $3.63.
- Twice Upon a Time // Unlikely Meeting
Win Conditions — fills a win conditions slot in this deck at $0.19.
Key synergies
- Yawgmoth's Agenda
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.56.
- Magus of the Will
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast, #reanimate-permanent) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.37.
- Gaea's Will
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast, #reanimate-permanent) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.26.
- Eye of Duskmantle
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.31.
- Conduit of Worlds
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $1.13.
- Walk-In Closet // Forgotten Cellar
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $6.80.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Mirrodin Besieged$3.63
- 1×Twice Upon a Time // Unlikely Meeting$0.19
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Counterpoint$0.38
- 1×Rakshasa's Disdain$0.04
- 1×Countervailing Winds$0.18
- 1×Ghastly Demise$0.13
- 1×Fandaniel, Telophoroi Ascian$0.31
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Worlds Within Worlds$0.20
Ramp (8)
- 1×Jorn, God of Winter // Kaldring, the Rimestaff$0.31
- 1×Lys Alana Dignitary$0.17
- 1×Curious Homunculus // Voracious Reader$0.33
- 1×The Lion-Turtle$0.27
- 1×Intrepid Paleontologist$0.52
- 1×Nissa's Pilgrimage$0.37
- 1×The Warring Triad$0.58
- 1×Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath$3.18
Card Draw (8)
- 1×Emet-Selch, Unsundered // Hades, Sorcerer of Eld$2.39
- 1×Kagha, Shadow Archdruid$0.22
- 1×Raul, Trouble Shooter$1.23
- 1×Didact Echo$0.07
- 1×Sudden Insight$0.14
- 1×Dawnhand Dissident$0.30
- 1×Dark Dabbling$0.07
- 1×The Grim Captain's Locker$0.25
Protection (2)
- 1×Harbinger of Spring$0.07
- 1×Riptide Biologist$0.06
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
- 1×Revival Experiment$0.26
Commander Synergy (22)
- 1×Yawgmoth's Agenda$0.56
- 1×Magus of the Will$0.37
- 1×Gaea's Will$0.26
- 1×Eye of Duskmantle$0.31
- 1×Conduit of Worlds$1.13
- 1×Walk-In Closet // Forgotten Cellar$6.80
- 1×Victor Timely, Wily Tycoon$0.30
- 1×Gisa and Geralf$0.36
- 1×Oskar, Rubbish Reclaimer$0.50
- 1×Whispersteel Dagger$0.31
- 1×Scholar of the Lost Trove$0.33
- 1×Kotis, Sibsig Champion$0.43
- 1×Memory Vampire$0.30
- 1×Osteomancer Adept$0.37
- 1×Havengul Lich$0.69
- 1×Emry, Lurker of the Loch$0.64
- 1×Haakon, Stromgald Scourge$0.80
- 1×Zul Ashur, Lich Lord$1.13
- 1×Ninja Teen$1.43
- 1×Liliana, Untouched by Death$1.86
- 1×Exploration Broodship$3.09
- 1×Anrakyr the Traveller$3.31
Support (13)
- 1×Loathsome Chimera$0.04
- 1×Covetous Urge$0.06
- 1×Rona, Sheoldred's Faithful$0.12
- 1×Council of Echoes$0.08
- 1×Tizerus Charger$0.07
- 1×Rona, Disciple of Gix$0.16
- 1×Wickerfolk Indomitable$0.18
- 1×Marang River Prowler$0.13
- 1×Skaab Ruinator$0.30
- 1×Mogis's Favor$0.15
- 1×Voracious Typhon$0.11
- 1×Sin, Spira's Punishment$0.29
- 1×Oathsworn Vampire$0.23
Lands (37)
- 1×Unknown Shores$0.09
- 1×Archway Commons$0.12
- 1×Bog Wreckage$0.14
- 1×Timberland Ruins$0.14
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Rupture Spire$0.16
- 1×Corrupted Crossroads$0.17
- 1×Uncharted Haven$0.17
- 1×Base Camp$0.19
- 1×Crumbling Vestige$0.19
- 11×Swamp$0.10
- 10×Island$0.07
- 6×Forest$0.08
Make This Deck Cheaper
$25.00$82.49
Fits the $100 budget — 100 cards including commander (1 budget swaps applied).
Mana curve
Card types
How this deck wins
- Mirrodin Besieged
Win Conditions — shares 1 mechanic (#cards-in-graveyard-matter) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $3.63.
- Twice Upon a Time // Unlikely Meeting
Win Conditions — fills a win conditions slot in this deck at $0.19.
Key synergies
- Yawgmoth's Agenda
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.56.
- Walk-In Closet // Forgotten Cellar
Commander Synergy — shares 4 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $6.80.
- Magus of the Will
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast, #reanimate-permanent) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.37.
- Gaea's Will
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast, #reanimate-permanent) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.26.
- Eye of Duskmantle
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $0.31.
- Conduit of Worlds
Commander Synergy — shares 3 mechanics (#crucible-of-worlds, #gives-castable-from-graveyard, #reanimate-cast) with Muldrotha, the Gravetide's game plan at $1.13.
Complete decklist
Win Conditions (2)
- 1×Mirrodin Besieged$3.63
- 1×Twice Upon a Time // Unlikely Meeting$0.19
Removal & Interaction (5)
- 1×Counterpoint$0.38
- 1×Rise of the Witch-king$0.42
- 1×Wail of the Forgotten$0.34
- 1×Fandaniel, Telophoroi Ascian$0.31
- 1×Rakshasa's Disdain$0.04
Board Wipes (1)
- 1×Worlds Within Worlds$0.20
Ramp (8)
- 1×Jorn, God of Winter // Kaldring, the Rimestaff$0.31
- 1×Lys Alana Dignitary$0.17
- 1×Curious Homunculus // Voracious Reader$0.33
- 1×Intrepid Paleontologist$0.52
- 1×The Warring Triad$0.58
- 1×Nissa's Pilgrimage$0.37
- 1×The Lion-Turtle$0.27
- 1×Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath$3.18
Card Draw (8)
- 1×Emet-Selch, Unsundered // Hades, Sorcerer of Eld$2.39
- 1×Kagha, Shadow Archdruid$0.22
- 1×Raul, Trouble Shooter$1.23
- 1×Dawnhand Dissident$0.30
- 1×Vohar, Vodalian Desecrator$0.30
- 1×Didact Echo$0.07
- 1×The Grim Captain's Locker$0.25
- 1×Sudden Insight$0.14
Protection (2)
- 1×Harbinger of Spring$0.07
- 1×Destined // Lead$0.11
Graveyard & Recursion (1)
- 1×Revival Experiment$0.26
Commander Synergy (26)
- 1×Yawgmoth's Agenda$0.56
- 1×Walk-In Closet // Forgotten Cellar$6.80
- 1×Magus of the Will$0.37
- 1×Gaea's Will$0.26
- 1×Eye of Duskmantle$0.31
- 1×Conduit of Worlds$1.13
- 1×Wrenn and Realmbreaker$6.82
- 1×Oskar, Rubbish Reclaimer$0.50
- 1×Gisa and Geralf$0.36
- 1×Victor Timely, Wily Tycoon$0.30
- 1×Kotis, Sibsig Champion$0.43
- 1×Scholar of the Lost Trove$0.33
- 1×Whispersteel Dagger$0.31
- 1×Havengul Lich$0.69
- 1×Osteomancer Adept$0.37
- 1×Memory Vampire$0.30
- 1×Zul Ashur, Lich Lord$1.13
- 1×Haakon, Stromgald Scourge$0.80
- 1×Emry, Lurker of the Loch$0.64
- 1×Liliana, Untouched by Death$1.86
- 1×Ninja Teen$1.43
- 1×Exploration Broodship$3.09
- 1×Anrakyr the Traveller$3.31
- 1×Bilbo, Thief in the Night$6.74
- 1×Tinybones, the Pickpocket$10.00
- 1×Silas Renn, Seeker Adept$10.40
Support (9)
- 1×Kitesail Corsair$0.01
- 1×Covetous Urge$0.06
- 1×Rona, Sheoldred's Faithful$0.12
- 1×Diluvian Primordial$0.56
- 1×Skaab Ruinator$0.30
- 1×Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy$0.47
- 1×Sin, Spira's Punishment$0.29
- 1×Hedonist's Trove$0.31
- 1×Wickerfolk Indomitable$0.18
Lands (37)
- 1×Unknown Shores$0.09
- 1×Archway Commons$0.12
- 1×Bog Wreckage$0.14
- 1×Timberland Ruins$0.14
- 1×Terminal Moraine$0.15
- 1×Rupture Spire$0.16
- 1×Corrupted Crossroads$0.17
- 1×Uncharted Haven$0.17
- 1×Base Camp$0.19
- 1×Crumbling Vestige$0.19
- 11×Swamp$0.10
- 10×Island$0.07
- 6×Forest$0.08
Make This Deck Cheaper
$75.00Suggested upgrades
Pricier cards that share this commander's mechanics. Add them as your budget allows.
- Zask, Skittering Swarmlord$25.52
Shares 3 mechanics with Muldrotha, the Gravetide
- The Indomitable$3.09
Shares 1 mechanics with Muldrotha, the Gravetide
- Liliana, Waker of the Dead$3.10
Shares 1 mechanics with Muldrotha, the Gravetide
- Quilled Greatwurm$3.25
Shares 1 mechanics with Muldrotha, the Gravetide
- Uldaros Theorix$3.52
Shares 1 mechanics with Muldrotha, the Gravetide
- Necrotic Ooze$3.67
Shares 1 mechanics with Muldrotha, the Gravetide
Skipped for budget
Powerful in-identity cards deliberately left out — each one alone would eat a large share of a budget build.
- Grim Monolith$478.02
Artifact
- Earthcraft$295.77
Enchantment
- Phyrexian Dreadnought$271.59
Artifact Creature — Phyrexian Dreadnought
- Mox Opal$229.58
Legendary Artifact
- Gilded Drake$211.16
Creature — Drake
Frequently asked questions
Is this Muldrotha, the Gravetide deck legal in Commander?
Yes. Every build is exactly 100 cards including the commander, singleton except basic lands, within Muldrotha, the Gravetide's color identity, and every card is Commander-legal — verified by deterministic rules before the page renders.
How much does this Muldrotha, the Gravetide deck cost?
The $25 tier totals $24.62 (within budget). The $50 tier totals $47.42 (within budget). The $100 tier totals $82.49 (within budget). Prices are database values refreshed every 12 hours; live store prices vary by printing and condition.
Can a budget Muldrotha, the Gravetide deck win games?
At casual and mid-power tables, yes — these builds include ramp, card draw, interaction, and real win conditions. They are not tuned for competitive EDH, where the mana base and fast combos cost far more than $100.
How were these cards chosen?
Role quotas (ramp, draw, removal, wipes, protection) are filled with cards sharing Muldrotha, the Gravetide's mechanics and closest in vector similarity, then downgraded by price until each tier fits. No card is recommended just for sharing a word in its text box.
Prices shown are database values at page build time and change with the market. Card data via Scryfall.
